Storage Technologies and AutomationShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹47 cr
- Stock P/E
- -peers 17.3
- Book value
- ₹30.6
- Price to book
- 1.20
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 0.55
- ROCE · FY26
- -4.5%
- ROE · FY26
- -8.0%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 24.9%
- Operating margin · FY26
- -0.7%peers 9.9%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 1.5%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- -180.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.36peers 0.21
- Borrowings
- ₹14.3 cr
- Interest cover
- -1.3×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- -1343%
- Debtor days
- 138
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 70.36%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 1,177
- 52-week high / low
- ₹78 / ₹27
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Storage Technologies and Automation share price chart
Close on 5 Nov 2026 · +4.99% on the day · Vol 8,000
Daily prices to 5 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 5 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- +10.2%
- 3 months
- +15.8%
- 6 months
- -3.3%
- 1 year
- -48.7%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.02 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | -15% | -181% |
| 3 years, a year | +2% | - |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | -26% | -171% |
Storage Technologies and Automation revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown slowly. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.
Storage Technologies and Automation half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 46.96 | 37.65 | 56.09 | 49.42 | 50.95 | 47.21 | 37.76 |
| Expenses | 42.07 | 36.97 | 44.33 | 45.02 | 45.64 | 46.79 | 39.21 |
| Operating profit | 4.89 | 0.68 | 11.76 | 4.41 | 5.32 | 0.43 | -1.45 |
| OPM | 10.4% | 1.8% | 21.0% | 8.9% | 10.4% | 0.9% | -3.8% |
| Interest | 0.81 | 0.93 | 1.41 | 1.23 | 1.13 | 0.95 | 0.97 |
| Depreciation | 1.16 | 0.97 | 1.10 | 0.88 | 0.98 | 1.04 | 1.30 |
| Profit before tax | 2.97 | -1.13 | 9.53 | 2.35 | 3.33 | -1.41 | -2.96 |
| Net profit | 3.05 | -1.25 | 7.34 | 1.53 | 2.52 | -1.50 | -1.78 |
Storage Technologies and Automation profit and loss
Full years to March, FY19 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 30.08 | 36.31 | 48.48 | 69.83 | 81.31 | 93.74 | 100.38 | 84.97 |
| Expenses | 26.78 | 34 | 45.37 | 67.10 | 76.69 | 81.31 | 90.66 | 85.60 |
| Operating profit | 3.30 | 2.31 | 3.11 | 2.73 | 4.62 | 12.43 | 9.72 | -0.63 |
| OPM | 11.0% | 6.4% | 6.4% | 3.9% | 5.7% | 13.3% | 9.7% | -0.7% |
| Other income | 0.02 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.38 | 0.18 | 0.52 |
| Interest | 0.14 | 0.12 | 0.26 | 0.66 | 1.65 | 2.34 | 2.36 | 1.91 |
| Depreciation | 0.41 | 0.65 | 1.01 | 2.11 | 2.24 | 2.07 | 1.86 | 2.35 |
| Profit before tax | 2.77 | 1.59 | 1.87 | -0.01 | 0.78 | 8.40 | 5.68 | -4.37 |
| Tax rate | 29.2% | 44.0% | 35.3% | 1900.0% | 23.1% | 27.4% | 28.7% | 25.1% |
| Net profit | 1.96 | 0.89 | 1.21 | -0.20 | 0.60 | 6.10 | 4.05 | -3.27 |
| EPS ₹ | 19.60 | 8.90 | 11.80 | -0.67 | 1.60 | 6.74 | 3.08 | -2.52 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY22) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.
Storage Technologies and Automation profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. Its costs were more than its sales. It earns a low return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 11.0% | 6.4% | 6.4% | 3.9% | 5.7% | 13.3% | 9.7% | -0.7% |
| Tax rate | 29.2% | 44.0% | 35.3% | 1900.0% | 23.1% | 27.4% | 28.7% | 25.1% |
| ROCE | · | 35.1% | 28.4% | 5.3% | 15.3% | 46.0% | 18.6% | -4.5% |
| ROE | · | 23.0% | 24.2% | -3.6% | 10.5% | 68.0% | 14.8% | -8.0% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Storage Technologies and Automation debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has shrunk. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in more cash than it showed as profit. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Storage Technologies and Automation balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 12.84 | 12.84 |
| Reserves | 2.43 | 3.32 | 4.67 | 2.46 | 2.95 | 3 | 30.01 | 26.39 |
| Net worth | 3.43 | 4.32 | 5.67 | 5.46 | 5.95 | 12 | 42.85 | 39.23 |
| Borrowings | 0.56 | 1.42 | 3.61 | 9.83 | 10.50 | 18.25 | 13.33 | 14.30 |
| Other liabilities | 6.05 | 9.73 | 21.85 | 20.38 | 23.59 | 30.76 | 23.74 | 21 |
| Total liabilities | 10.04 | 15.47 | 31.13 | 35.67 | 40.04 | 61.01 | 79.92 | 74.53 |
| Fixed assets | 1.82 | 2.77 | 6.18 | 9.93 | 9.32 | 8.33 | 8.02 | 9.75 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 8.22 | 12.70 | 24.95 | 25.74 | 30.72 | 52.68 | 71.90 | 64.78 |
Storage Technologies and Automation cash flow
₹ crore
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | · | · | 2.62 | 1.58 | 5.28 | 3.31 | -17.08 | 8.46 |
| Cash from investing | · | · | -4.47 | -5.85 | -1.35 | -0.98 | -1.73 | -3.90 |
| Cash from financing | · | · | 1.74 | 4.57 | -3.73 | -1.95 | 22.42 | -5.64 |
| Net cash flow | · | · | -0.11 | 0.30 | 0.20 | 0.38 | 3.61 | -1.08 |
Working capital
Days
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 46 | 71 | 122 | 75 | 71 | 126 | 159 | 138 |
| Inventory days | 41 | 49 | 43 | 41 | 44 | 75 | 78 | 109 |
| Days payable | 83 | 123 | 182 | 110 | 132 | 138 | 91 | 93 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 4 | -3 | -18 | 7 | -18 | 63 | 146 | 154 |
| Working capital days | 16 | 13 | -2 | -8 | -9 | 21 | 110 | 101 |
Storage Technologies and Automation peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Storage Technologies and Automation is number 93 of the 156 listed SME companies in industrial products.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metalic Technoforge | - | - | 96 | 12 | 23.0% | 0.94 |
| Narmadesh Brass Industries | 81 | 22.8 | 95.2 | 3.6 | 4.8% | 0.20 |
| Agarwal Toughened Glass India | 355 | 16.4 | 94.9 | 21.6 | 29.6% | 0.21 |
| Surani Steel Tubes | 217 | 54.1 | 92.3 | 4 | -1.7% | 0.00 |
| Deem Roll Tech | 37 | 17.3 | 90.9 | 2.2 | 7.7% | 0.40 |
| Storage Technologies and Automation | 47 | - | 85 | -3.3 | -0.7% | 0.36 |
| Shri Techtex | 145 | 7.5 | 84.1 | 19.3 | 27.6% | 0.02 |
| Defrail Technologies | 56 | 14.0 | 80.3 | 4 | 9.5% | 0.38 |
| Mega Flex Plastics | 177 | 24.4 | 78.1 | 7.3 | 10.3% | 0.03 |
| Om Metallogic | 23 | 4.9 | 75.1 | 4.7 | 9.3% | 0.11 |
| Master Components | 160 | 21.5 | 74.4 | 7.4 | 16.5% | 0.30 |
| Median of the 10 others | 145 | 17.3 | 87.5 | 6 | 9.9% | 0.21 |
Storage Technologies and Automation shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.
Storage Technologies and Automation shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Jun 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 70.09% | 70.09% | 70.09% | 70.09% | 70.36% | 70.36% | 70.36% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 4.80% | 5.46% | 3.75% | 3.75% | 3.75% | 3.75% | - |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 2.48% | 2.80% | 0.19% | 0.35% | 0.35% | 0.29% | - |
| Number of shareholders | 1,009 | 1,046 | 1,247 | 1,331 | 1,259 | 1,206 | 1,177 |
Storage Technologies and Automation latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹37.8 cr (-26%), net profit -₹1.8 cr (-171%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 30 June 2026: promoters unchanged at 70.36%.
Storage Technologies and Automation announcements
5 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Company UpdateCompliance Certificate under Reg.74(5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations 2018 for the quarter ending 30.09.2026PDF ↗
- Company UpdateDisclosure pursuant to regulation 30 for appointment of Independent Directors, Reappointment of Whole time Director ,Managing Director, ChairmanPDF ↗
- Company UpdateEvoting results and scrutinizers report for the AGM for the financial year ended 2025-26PDF ↗
- AGM/EGM16th Annual General Meeting of the Company was held on 26.09.2026 at 3.00 p.mPDF ↗
- Insider Trading / SASTClosure of Trading window for declaration of financial results for the half year ending 30.09.2026PDF ↗
Storage Technologies and Automation annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Storage Technologies and Automation share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
- DividendFinal Dividend - Rs. - 0.3000ex-date 15 Sept 2025
Checks we ran on Storage Technologies and Automation's data · 8
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,28,40,000 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY21 (₹11.80) and FY23 (₹1.60) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY19 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Storage Technologies and Automation
What does Storage Technologies and Automation do?
Storage Technologies and Automation is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in industrial products.
What is the share price of Storage Technologies and Automation?
₹36.6 at the close on 5 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Storage Technologies and Automation?
₹47 cr at the close on 5 Nov 2026, on 1,28,40,000 shares.
What are Storage Technologies and Automation's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹85 cr and profit after tax -₹3 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Storage Technologies and Automation?
The promoter group; promoters held 70.36% at 30 June 2026.
What is Storage Technologies and Automation's website?
www.racksandrollers.com
More SME companies like Storage Technologies and Automation
Other listed SME companies in industrial products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Gabriel Pet StrapsGPSL · BSE SME · Industrial ProductsMarket cap ₹48 cr
- Anubhav PlastANUBHAV · BSE SME · Industrial ProductsMarket cap ₹48 cr
- Defrail TechnologiesDEFRAIL · BSE SME · Industrial ProductsMarket cap ₹49 cr
- Advance TechnoforgeADVANCETL · BSE SME · Industrial ProductsMarket cap ₹49 cr
- Visaman Global SalesVISAMAN · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2024Market cap ₹45 cr
- M P K Steels (I)MPKSTEELS · BSE SME · Industrial ProductsMarket cap ₹52 cr
Built from 5 exchange announcements, 7 shareholding patterns and 8 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.