Surani Steel TubesShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

NSE Emerge · SURANISteel pipes and tubesListed 6 Feb 2019
suranisteel.com ↗Live price on NSE ↗ISIN INE01ZJ01015 · Lot 200 shares · ₹29,800
₹149.00
+2.80% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹232 cr
Stock P/E
113.0peers 16.5
Book value
₹79.7
Price to book
1.87
EV / operating profit
-
Market cap to sales
2.51
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
2.2%
ROE · FY26
1.7%
ROE, 3-year average
1.0%
Operating margin · FY26
-1.7%peers 14.9%
Sales growth, 3 years
-9.3%
Profit growth, 3 years
+318.4%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.00peers 0.27
Borrowings
₹0 cr
Interest cover
No interest
Cash from business / op. profit
-788%
Debtor days
12
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
30.84%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
1,152
52-week high / low
₹174 / ₹47
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Surani Steel Tubes share price chart

₹149.00+81.60% 1 year

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +2.76% on the day · Vol 6,800

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
-6.0%
3 months
+50.2%
6 months
+9.6%
1 year
+81.6%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.11 cr
Taken for delivery
93%

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25-59%+318%
3 years, a year-9%-
Latest half, H2 FY26-64%-

About Surani Steel Tubes: business, products and customers

Surani Steel Tubes makes welded steel pipes and tubes at a plant in Gujarat for builders, factories and infrastructure work across India, and also trades pipes. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

Surani Steel Tubes, set up in July 2012, makes ERW mild steel pipes and tubes in round, square and rectangular shapes from 20 NB to 100 NB, along with slit coils and strips, at one plant in Dahegam near Gandhinagar, Gujarat. It also trades mild steel pipes, and all its sales are in India, to users in infrastructure, engineering, construction, agriculture and energy. In November 2023 the company gave the plant's capacity as 40,000 tonnes a year and named Adani Ports & Logistics, Tata Power, Ratnamani, Indian Oil and Larsen & Toubro among its clients.

Management changed in 2023, when Vijay Singla, Chetan Singla and Pavni Singla joined the board, and the company then issued 72,64,036 warrants at ₹135 each to public investors, fully converted by January 2025. In FY25 sales rose 45% to ₹225.0 cr and the range added solar module mounting structures, low pressure water and gas pipes and greenhouse frames. In FY26 sales fell to ₹92.3 cr, which the Managing Director put down to lower business volumes and the market environment.

Read more about the business

The business model shapes the numbers in three ways. Hot rolled steel coil is about nine tenths of the cost, so revenue moves with tonnes and steel prices while the margin is a thin spread that has stayed close to zero; in FY26 the operations ran at a loss before other income, and the reported profit came from interest on loans given to other companies and a gain on selling mutual funds that had lost value in FY25. At March 2026 the company also held ₹125.0 cr of pipes bought for trading, all still in transit, against ₹125.1 cr owed to suppliers, which is why both stock and money owed jumped in the year.

The company's documents name no competitors; the FY26 annual report lists strong competition from organised and unorganised makers, and swings in hot rolled coil prices, among its threats.

From the FY25 and FY26 annual reports, the November 2023 investor presentation, the FY26 results filed in May 2026 and the company's exchange announcements.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • It brings in more cash than it shows as profit: ₹12.6 cr against ₹2.1 cr in FY26.
  • It has little debt for its size: debt to equity 0.00.

To watch

  • Sale of the ₹125.0 cr of trading stock that was in transit at March 2026, bought on credit from suppliers (annual report FY26, p.56 and p.70).
  • Repayment of the ₹40.4 cr lent to Powersol Metalcraft, Duddu Fin-Lease and Infonity Infra; Infonity Infra is listed as a related party and the Joint Managing Director, Chetan Singla, is one of its directors (annual report FY26, p.76, p.81 and p.127).
  • The auditor's emphasis of matter on balances with customers, suppliers and others still to be confirmed, an advance of ₹0.18 lakh the auditor says breaches the deposit rules, and a disputed GST demand of ₹4.96 lakh (annual report FY26, p.47 and p.51).
  • Three company secretaries in FY26, and the exchange's request on 1 March 2026 for clarification on the results for the period to 30 September 2025 under Regulation 33 (annual report FY26, p.76; exchange announcements, 6 Jan 2026 and 1 Mar 2026).
  • The promoters' share has come down: 30.84%, from 38.40%.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Surani Steel Tubes revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have fallen. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
-1000100200300Sales, FY15: 58.1 ₹ cr58.1Net profit, FY15: 0.2 ₹ cr0.2FY15Sales, FY16: 68.4 ₹ cr68.4Net profit, FY16: 1.4 ₹ cr1.4FY16Sales, FY17: 76.5 ₹ cr76.5Net profit, FY17: 1 ₹ cr1FY17Sales, FY18: 101 ₹ cr101Net profit, FY18: 1.8 ₹ cr1.8FY18Sales, FY19: 93 ₹ cr93Net profit, FY19: -0.1 ₹ cr-0.1FY19Sales, FY20: 97.9 ₹ cr97.9Net profit, FY20: -5 ₹ cr-5FY20Sales, FY21: 107 ₹ cr107Net profit, FY21: 3.9 ₹ cr3.9FY21Sales, FY22: 137 ₹ cr137Net profit, FY22: 1.9 ₹ cr1.9FY22Sales, FY23: 124 ₹ cr124Net profit, FY23: -1.8 ₹ cr-1.8FY23Sales, FY24: 155 ₹ cr155Net profit, FY24: 0.5 ₹ cr0.5FY24Sales, FY25: 225 ₹ cr225Net profit, FY25: 0.5 ₹ cr0.5FY25Sales, FY26: 92.3 ₹ cr92.3Net profit, FY26: 2.1 ₹ cr2.1FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
-50050100150Sales, H2FY25: 114 ₹ cr114Net profit, H2FY25: -0.7 ₹ cr-0.7H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 50.9 ₹ cr50.9Net profit, H1FY26: 2.1 ₹ cr2.1H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 41.3 ₹ cr41.3Net profit, H2FY26: 0.2 ₹ cr0.2H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before.

Surani Steel Tubes half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H2FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales114.2150.9441.34
Expenses113.6751.6942.20
Operating profit0.55-0.76-0.86
OPM0.5%-1.5%-2.1%
Interest0.020.04-0.04
Depreciation0.460.450.44
Profit before tax-1.142.660.96
Net profit-0.692.110.20

Surani Steel Tubes profit and loss

Full years to March, FY15 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY15FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales58.1168.3576.53100.7892.9997.89106.58136.75123.60155.1422592.28
Expenses56.1965.0973.0396.6591.8999.4199.38131.99123.25154.74223.6293.88
Operating profit1.923.263.504.131.10-1.527.204.760.350.401.38-1.60
OPM3.3%4.8%4.6%4.1%1.2%-1.6%6.8%3.5%0.3%0.3%0.6%-1.7%
Other income0.030.030.030.020.020.100.080.060.210.79-0.405.53
Interest1.341.321.361.020.862.011.971.661.120.110.020
Depreciation0.340.510.400.390.371.261.271.260.940.480.800.89
Profit before tax0.271.461.772.74-0.11-4.694.041.90-1.500.600.163.04
Tax rate37.0%2.1%43.5%35.8%18.2%5.8%3.7%2.6%20.0%16.7%-200.0%32.6%
Net profit0.161.4311.76-0.14-4.963.891.85-1.790.500.492.05
EPS ₹0.645.7243.03-0.17-5.994.702.23-2.160.470.321.32
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY25) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.

Earnings per share before FY16 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.

Surani Steel Tubes profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. Its costs were more than its sales. It earns a low return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

-3%0%3%5%8%FY15: 3.3%3.3%FY15FY16: 4.8%4.8%FY16FY17: 4.6%4.6%FY17FY18: 4.1%4.1%FY18FY19: 1.2%1.2%FY19FY20: -1.6%-1.6%FY20FY21: 6.8%6.8%FY21FY22: 3.5%3.5%FY22FY23: 0.3%0.3%FY23FY24: 0.3%0.3%FY24FY25: 0.6%0.6%FY25FY26: -1.7%-1.7%FY26
Per cent
FY15FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin3.3%4.8%4.6%4.1%1.2%-1.6%6.8%3.5%0.3%0.3%0.6%-1.7%
Tax rate37.0%2.1%43.5%35.8%18.2%5.8%3.7%2.6%20.0%16.7%-200.0%32.6%
ROCE·18.9%18.2%16.9%2.2%-6.7%15.1%8.9%-1.0%0.9%0.1%2.2%
ROE·42.9%22.9%22.4%-0.8%-23.3%18.7%7.8%-7.6%0.9%0.5%1.7%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Surani Steel Tubes debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown. It has almost no borrowings. Last year the business brought in more cash than it showed as profit. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
050100150Net worth, FY15: 2.6 ₹ cr2.6Borrowings, FY15: 10.5 ₹ cr10.5FY15Net worth, FY16: 4.1 ₹ cr4.1Borrowings, FY16: 12.3 ₹ cr12.3FY16Net worth, FY17: 4.7 ₹ cr4.7Borrowings, FY17: 13.4 ₹ cr13.4FY17Net worth, FY18: 11 ₹ cr11Borrowings, FY18: 15.4 ₹ cr15.4FY18Net worth, FY19: 23.8 ₹ cr23.8Borrowings, FY19: 17.3 ₹ cr17.3FY19Net worth, FY20: 18.8 ₹ cr18.8Borrowings, FY20: 19.7 ₹ cr19.7FY20Net worth, FY21: 22.7 ₹ cr22.7Borrowings, FY21: 18.2 ₹ cr18.2FY21Net worth, FY22: 24.6 ₹ cr24.6Borrowings, FY22: 15 ₹ cr15FY22Net worth, FY23: 22.8 ₹ cr22.8Borrowings, FY23: 11.3 ₹ cr11.3FY23Net worth, FY24: 88.3 ₹ cr88.3Borrowings, FY24: 42.4 ₹ cr42.4FY24Net worth, FY25: 122 ₹ cr122Borrowings, FY25: 34.6 ₹ cr34.6FY25Net worth, FY26: 124 ₹ cr124Borrowings, FY26: 0 ₹ cr0FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-60-40-20020Cash from the business, FY15: 2.5 ₹ cr2.5Net profit, FY15: 0.2 ₹ cr0.2FY15Cash from the business, FY16: -0 ₹ cr-0Net profit, FY16: 1.4 ₹ cr1.4FY16Cash from the business, FY17: 2.4 ₹ cr2.4Net profit, FY17: 1 ₹ cr1FY17Cash from the business, FY18: -0.7 ₹ cr-0.7Net profit, FY18: 1.8 ₹ cr1.8FY18Cash from the business, FY19: -8.3 ₹ cr-8.3Net profit, FY19: -0.1 ₹ cr-0.1FY19Cash from the business, FY20: -0.4 ₹ cr-0.4Net profit, FY20: -5 ₹ cr-5FY20Cash from the business, FY21: 2.4 ₹ cr2.4Net profit, FY21: 3.9 ₹ cr3.9FY21Cash from the business, FY22: 4.8 ₹ cr4.8Net profit, FY22: 1.9 ₹ cr1.9FY22Cash from the business, FY23: -1.7 ₹ cr-1.7Net profit, FY23: -1.8 ₹ cr-1.8FY23Cash from the business, FY24: -56.8 ₹ cr-56.8Net profit, FY24: 0.5 ₹ cr0.5FY24Cash from the business, FY25: 8.9 ₹ cr8.9Net profit, FY25: 0.5 ₹ cr0.5FY25Cash from the business, FY26: 12.6 ₹ cr12.6Net profit, FY26: 2.1 ₹ cr2.1FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Surani Steel Tubes balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY15FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital2.502.502.505.808.288.288.288.288.2810.6315.5515.55
Reserves0.121.552.195.2015.5010.5414.4416.2914.5077.71106.29108.35
Net worth2.624.054.691123.7818.8222.7224.5722.7888.34121.84123.90
Borrowings10.5012.2713.3815.3517.3219.6618.2014.9511.3342.3634.570
Other liabilities2.936.8210.299.414.139.214.5311.777.283.510.78126.69
Total liabilities16.0523.1428.3635.7645.2347.6945.4551.2941.39134.21157.19250.59
Fixed assets4.895.174.764.384.0114.5913.4012.134.6010.3011.8311.03
Capital work in progress0.1002.286.3211.2300000.130.100.86
Investments0.010.100.100.100.100.130.130.130.13017.440
Other assets11.0517.8721.2224.9629.8932.9731.9239.0336.66123.78127.82238.70
Receivables··········27.183
Inventory··········31.77143.38
Cash··········4.4717.54
Trade payables··········0.36125.12

Surani Steel Tubes cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY15FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations2.46-0.042.44-0.68-8.33-0.432.404.78-1.65-56.808.8812.61
Cash from investing-0.27-0.60-2.26-4.14-4.91-0.59-0.100.036.57-5.44-66.4037.78
Cash from financing-1.870.45-0.254.7513.311.03-2.32-4.85-4.6495.9925.19-34.57
Net cash flow0.32-0.19-0.07-0.070.070.01-0.02-0.040.2833.75-32.3315.82
Capital spending··········2.300.85

Working capital

Days

Days
FY15FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days30303822242224133934412
Inventory days35636066828883775315453588
Days payable14324430143112171761513
Cash conversion cycle5161545893799572761519687
Working capital days182315134826403452103142375

Surani Steel Tubes peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Surani Steel Tubes is number 91 of the 156 listed SME companies in industrial products.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Jyoti Global Plast8211.7102711.8%0.39
B. D. Industries (Pune)16616.61011018.0%0.25
Neetu Yoshi93137.3982531.0%0.03
Wol 3D India8813.397.76.79.0%0.28
Metalic Technoforge--961223.0%0.94
Narmadesh Brass Industries8122.895.23.64.8%0.20
Agarwal Toughened Glass India35516.494.921.629.6%0.21
Surani Steel Tubes232113.092.32.1-1.7%0.00
Deem Roll Tech3717.390.92.27.7%0.40
Storage Technologies and Automation37-85-3.3-0.7%0.36
Shri Techtex1457.584.119.327.6%0.02
Median of the 10 others8816.595.68.514.9%0.27

Surani Steel Tubes shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own less than half the company, a little less than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.

Promoters
30.84%
-7.56 pts since Sep 24
Foreign investors (FIIs)
0.00%
0.00 pts since Dec 24
Indian institutions (DIIs)
0.00%
0.00 pts since Dec 24
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)
42.81%
-1.45 pts since Dec 24
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)
11.07%
-0.07 pts since Dec 24
Companies and others
15.28%
+1.70 pts since Dec 24
Number of shareholders
1,152
1,208 in Sep 24

Surani Steel Tubes shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Sep 24Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
Promoters38.40%31.02%30.84%30.84%30.84%30.84%30.84%30.84%
Foreign investors (FIIs)-0.00%--0.00%-0.00%0.00%
Indian institutions (DIIs)-0.00%--0.00%-0.00%0.00%
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)-44.26%44.32%44.50%44.26%43.73%43.16%42.81%
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)-11.14%11.23%11.29%11.49%11.83%11.89%11.07%
Companies and others-13.58%13.61%13.37%13.41%13.60%14.11%15.28%
Number of shareholders1,2081,2471,2431,2391,2301,2321,2171,152

The named holders are at 30 June 2026, beside 31 March 2026, each under the group the pattern files them in.

Surani Steel Tubes study: the business from its own documents

Read from 4 of the company's own documents

Surani Steel Tubes so far

From the company's own record

  1. 6 Feb 2019Listed on NSE Emerge
  2. 30 June 2026Promoters at 30.84%
  3. 4 March 2024Highest close since listing, ₹449.42

Surani Steel Tubes key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

FY26 revenue
₹92.3 cr
Down 59.0% from ₹225.0 cr in FY25 as volumes fell; the second half was weaker than the first.Annual report FY26, p.10 and p.57; FY26 results filed with NSE, p.3; our arithmetic
Tonnes sold
18,036 MT
Pipes and coils sold in FY26, against 43,488 MT in FY25.Annual report FY26, p.7; annual report FY25, p.5
Where FY26 profit came from
₹2.0 cr
Profit after tax, with ₹3.5 cr of interest on loans given and a one-time ₹2.0 cr gain on selling mutual funds; without these the business made a loss.Annual report FY26, p.23 and p.72; our arithmetic
Loans to other companies
₹40.4 cr
All repayable on demand: Powersol Metalcraft ₹19.4 cr, Duddu Fin-Lease ₹14.6 cr and Infonity Infra ₹6.4 cr, a related party.Annual report FY26, p.51 and p.81
Trading stock in transit
₹125.0 cr
Stock bought for trading and still in transit at March 2026, against ₹125.1 cr owed to suppliers; total stock was ₹143.4 cr.Annual report FY26, p.56 and p.70
Show 5 more facts
Advances to suppliers
₹28.2 cr
Paid ahead to suppliers at March 2026, up from ₹0.06 cr a year earlier.Annual report FY26, p.72
Plant capacity
40,000 MTPA
Capacity of the Dahegam plant as stated in November 2023; the company then planned 3,00,000 MTPA by FY27.Investor presentation, November 2023, p.3 and p.9
Borrowings
Nil
No bank debt at March 2026 after ₹34.6 cr of short term borrowings a year earlier were repaid.Annual report FY26, p.56 and p.58
Warrants converted
72,64,036
Warrants issued in July 2023 at ₹135 each to public investors, converted by January 2025; shares now number 1,55,48,036.Annual report FY26, p.26
People
50
Permanent employees and workers at March 2026, down from 78 a year earlier.Annual report FY26, p.24; annual report FY25, p.19

What the company said, and what happened

The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates

The company gives no order book or sales guidance. In the FY26 annual report the Managing Director says the priorities are better use of capacity, stronger sales and marketing, more customers, a better product mix and new markets, with strict control of working capital and inventory. In November 2023 the company said it planned to raise capacity from 40,000 to 3,00,000 tonnes a year by FY27, add galvanising and larger pipes, and grow FY24 revenue 10% to 15%; the FY26 annual report does not mention the capacity plan.

40,000 MTPAPlant capacityNovember 2023
3,00,000 MTPACapacity planned by FY27November 2023 presentation
What management saidWhenWhat happened
Revenue growth of 10% to 15% in FY24Nov 2023 presentation25.5% (₹155.1 cr against ₹123.6 cr, our arithmetic)
Capacity of 3,00,000 MTPA by FY27, up from 40,000 MTPANov 2023 presentationNot reported; FY26 sales were 18,036 MT and capital work in progress was ₹0.9 cr

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

Surani Steel Tubes earns money by turning steel coil into pipes and tubes and selling them at a thin margin over the steel price, and lately also by lending money to other companies.

Its weak spots are a sharp fall in sales, operations that lost money last year, and large sums tied up in loans, supplier advances and trading stock.

WatchCan it set its own prices?No. Steel coil is most of the cost and its price moves the margin, and the company names strong competition as a threat.
The evidence. Material cost was 90% to 92% of revenue in FY25 and 95% in FY24; the FY26 report lists hot rolled coil price swings and competition from organised and unorganised makers among its threats.Annual report FY25, p.11; annual report FY26, p.22
WatchHow strong is it against rivals?It is a small single plant maker of standard pipes, and its volumes more than halved in the latest year.
The evidence. Tonnes sold fell to 18,036 MT in FY26 from 43,488 MT in FY25, against a plant capacity of 40,000 MTPA stated in 2023.Annual report FY26, p.7; annual report FY25, p.5; investor presentation, November 2023, p.3
AverageWho are its customers?Industrial, infrastructure and engineering users and dealers in India; the recent reports do not say how much the largest customers take.
The evidence. The November 2023 presentation named Adani Ports & Logistics, Tata Power, Ratnamani, Indian Oil and Larsen & Toubro among key clients; the FY25 report cites a wider dealer network; all sales are in India.Investor presentation, November 2023, p.3; annual report FY25, p.11; annual report FY26, p.76
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?The plant needs little money, but most of the company's funds sit in stock, supplier advances and loans to other companies rather than in the plant.
The evidence. At March 2026 plant and equipment was ₹11.0 cr, against stock of ₹143.4 cr, loans to other companies of ₹40.4 cr and supplier advances of ₹28.2 cr.Annual report FY26, p.56, p.70 and p.72
WatchCan it keep finding new work?Sales fell sharply in the latest year and the expansion planned in 2023 has not been reported as done; management says it is working to win back volumes.
The evidence. The Managing Director's FY26 letter lists improving capacity use, sales and marketing and the customer base as immediate priorities; no order book is disclosed and capital work in progress was ₹0.9 cr.Annual report FY26, p.10 and p.56
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?Yes. Revenue rose by almost half in one year and fell by more than half the next, while operating margins stayed close to zero.
The evidence. Revenue was ₹155.1 cr in FY24, ₹225.0 cr in FY25 and ₹92.3 cr in FY26.Annual report FY25, p.11; annual report FY26, p.10

Who runs Surani Steel Tubes?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

VSVijay SinglaPromoter and Managing Director · holds 10.36%

Over 40 years in steel pipe manufacturing, operations and financial planning. Managing Director since July 2023, re-appointed for three years from 20 July 2026, with pay of ₹12 lakh in FY26. The FY25 annual report states that Vijay Singla is the uncle of Chetan Singla and the father in law of Pavni Singla, and lists directorships in Mirage Infra Limited and Evall Mobility Limited.

Annual report FY26, p.18, p.65 and p.77; annual report FY25, p.116
CSChetan SinglaPromoter and Joint Managing Director · holds 10.24%

Bachelor of Business Studies (Honours) from Lancaster University, UK, with over 15 years in iron and steel, steel and galvanised pipes and real estate, covering strategy, sales and business development. On the board since 3 May 2023 and draws no pay. Also a director of Mirage Infra Limited, Fairmount Infratech Private Limited and Infonity Infra Private Limited, to which the company has lent ₹6.4 cr.

Annual report FY26, p.18, p.65, p.77, p.81 and p.127
SRSantosh RaniPromoter · holds 10.24%

Listed as a promoter holding 15,92,000 shares; not on the board. The documents read give no other background.

Annual report FY26, p.65
PSPavni SinglaWhole-Time Director and Chief Financial Officer

Master's degree in Management from HEC Paris and a bachelor's degree in Economics and Finance; earlier a Senior Financial Consultant at A.T. Kearney. Pay of ₹12 lakh in FY26.

Annual report FY26, p.18 and p.77
GSGurpreet Singh BhatiaIndependent Director

Commerce graduate from Khalsa College, Amritsar, and a chartered accountant since 2003; 11 years as Assistant Vice President at HDFC Bank, now a partner at Preet Kamal & Co. in forensic and concurrent auditing.

Annual report FY26, p.19
KGKailash GargIndependent Director

Bachelor of Engineering (Civil) from Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology, Patiala, with nearly 40 years in civil engineering, including 29 years as Sub-Divisional and Executive Engineer with Chandigarh Administration.

Annual report FY26, p.19
SKSarika KaurCompany Secretary (from 7 January 2026)

The third company secretary in FY26: Mohinder Singh left on 2 August 2025 and Ankit Singla served from 18 November 2025 to 6 January 2026.

Annual report FY26, p.76; exchange announcement, 6 Jan 2026

Surani Steel Tubes latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹41.3 cr (-64%), net profit ₹0.2 cr (-) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 30 June 2026: promoters unchanged at 30.84%.

Surani Steel Tubes annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Offer document
Investor presentations

Surani Steel Tubes share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Surani Steel Tubes' data · 10

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • !For FY25, FY26 the exchange filing's profit lines do not add up as read, so the figures shown are from the results page instead.
  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,55,48,036 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY15 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Surani Steel Tubes

What does Surani Steel Tubes do?

Surani Steel Tubes makes welded steel pipes and tubes at a plant in Gujarat for builders, factories and infrastructure work across India, and also trades pipes. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

What is the share price of Surani Steel Tubes?

₹149 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Surani Steel Tubes?

₹232 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,55,48,036 shares.

What is the P/E of Surani Steel Tubes?

113.0 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Surani Steel Tubes' revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹92 cr and profit after tax ₹2 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Surani Steel Tubes?

Vijay Singla, Chetan Singla, Santosh Rani; promoters held 30.84% at 30 June 2026.

What is Surani Steel Tubes' website?

www.suranisteel.com

More SME companies like Surani Steel Tubes

Other listed SME companies in industrial products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Industrial Products → · SME companies listed in 2019 →

Built from 2 annual reports, 1 result filing, 1 investor presentation, 45 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 12 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.