Fone4 Communications (India)Share price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹10 cr
- Stock P/E
- -peers 19.7
- Book value
- ₹4.9
- Price to book
- 0.83
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 0.20
- ROCE · FY26
- -28.8%
- ROE · FY26
- -41.7%
- ROE, 3-year average
- -54.0%
- Operating margin · FY26
- -8.9%peers 2.9%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- -20.0%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- -
- Debt to equity
- 0.25peers 0.22
- Borrowings
- ₹3 cr
- Interest cover
- -19.8×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 261%
- Debtor days
- 24
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 49.10%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 319
- 52-week high / low
- ₹11 / ₹4
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Fone4 Communications (India) share price chart
Close on 5 Oct 2026 · -4.88% on the day · Vol 20,000
Daily prices to 5 Oct 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 5 Oct 2026
- 1 month
- -9.3%
- 1 year
- -31.8%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.02 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | -12% | - |
| 3 years, a year | -20% | - |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +50% | - |
Fone4 Communications (India) revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have fallen.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before.
Fone4 Communications (India) half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY23 | H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 16.67 | 83.81 | 64.09 | 78.36 | 34.27 | 24.08 | 15.32 | 36.08 |
| Expenses | 18.48 | 85.66 | 63.95 | 84.57 | 35.51 | 25.52 | 16.60 | 39.36 |
| Operating profit | -1.81 | -1.85 | 0.13 | -6.21 | -1.24 | -1.44 | -1.28 | -3.28 |
| OPM | -10.9% | -2.2% | 0.2% | -7.9% | -3.6% | -6.0% | -8.4% | -9.1% |
| Interest | 0.33 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.18 | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.08 | 0.08 |
| Depreciation | 0.30 | 0.29 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Profit before tax | 0.15 | -2.23 | -0.03 | -6.41 | -1.39 | -1.56 | -1.37 | -1.96 |
| Net profit | 0.11 | -2 | -0.08 | -6.42 | -1.42 | -1.77 | -1.39 | -1.98 |
Fone4 Communications (India) profit and loss
Full years to March, FY19 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 145.48 | 57.42 | 63.14 | 50.18 | 100.48 | 142.45 | 58.35 | 51.41 |
| Expenses | 148.68 | 56.06 | 61.12 | 49.85 | 104.14 | 148.52 | 61.03 | 55.97 |
| Operating profit | -3.20 | 1.36 | 2.02 | 0.33 | -3.66 | -6.07 | -2.68 | -4.56 |
| OPM | -2.2% | 2.4% | 3.2% | 0.7% | -3.6% | -4.3% | -4.6% | -8.9% |
| Other income | 5.53 | 0.10 | 0.60 | 2.61 | 2.59 | 0.05 | 0 | 1.42 |
| Interest | 2.24 | 1.24 | 1.84 | 0.83 | 0.42 | 0.27 | 0.21 | 0.16 |
| Depreciation | 1.82 | 1.42 | 0.68 | 0.84 | 0.60 | 0.15 | 0.05 | 0.02 |
| Profit before tax | -1.73 | -1.20 | 0.10 | 1.27 | -2.08 | -6.44 | -2.94 | -3.33 |
| Tax rate | -11.0% | -18.3% | -60.0% | 39.4% | 9.1% | -0.9% | -8.3% | -1.4% |
| Net profit | -1.55 | -0.98 | 0.17 | 0.77 | -1.90 | -6.50 | -3.19 | -3.37 |
| EPS ₹ | -8.86 | -5.60 | 0.97 | 0.75 | -4.20 | -3.81 | -1.87 | -1.45 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY19, FY20, FY21, FY24, FY25, FY26) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.
Fone4 Communications (India) profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. Its costs were more than its sales. It earns a low return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -2.2% | 2.4% | 3.2% | 0.7% | -3.6% | -4.3% | -4.6% | -8.9% |
| Tax rate | -11.0% | -18.3% | -60.0% | 39.4% | 9.1% | -0.9% | -8.3% | -1.4% |
| ROCE | · | 0.1% | 6.7% | 16.5% | -12.7% | -48.6% | -33.2% | -28.8% |
| ROE | · | · | · | 18.9% | -17.0% | -62.7% | -57.7% | -41.7% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Fone4 Communications (India) debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Fone4 Communications (India) balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 1.75 | 1.75 | 1.75 | 10.25 | 17.05 | 17.05 | 17.05 | 24.95 |
| Reserves | -0.69 | -1.67 | -2.31 | -1.54 | -3.43 | -9.93 | -13.12 | -12.72 |
| Net worth | 1.06 | 0.08 | -0.56 | 8.71 | 13.62 | 7.12 | 3.93 | 12.23 |
| Borrowings | 24.86 | 42.84 | 15.63 | 1.68 | 2.07 | 2.59 | 2.82 | 3.02 |
| Other liabilities | 116.34 | 122.86 | 29.92 | 31.43 | 32.11 | 34.13 | 35.99 | 25.01 |
| Total liabilities | 142.26 | 165.78 | 44.99 | 41.82 | 47.80 | 43.84 | 42.74 | 40.26 |
| Fixed assets | 4.94 | 3.69 | 2.25 | 2.27 | 0.35 | 0.20 | 0.15 | 0.13 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 137.32 | 162.09 | 42.74 | 39.55 | 47.45 | 43.64 | 42.59 | 40.13 |
Fone4 Communications (India) cash flow
₹ crore
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -17.53 | -17.51 | 3.22 | 6.35 | -7.59 | -0.25 | -0.02 | -11.89 |
| Cash from investing | 4.95 | -0.07 | -0.47 | -0.27 | 0.75 | -0.01 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from financing | 10.40 | 17.50 | -2.60 | -6.23 | 6.78 | 0.24 | 0.03 | 11.89 |
| Net cash flow | -2.18 | -0.08 | 0.15 | -0.15 | -0.06 | -0.02 | 0.01 | 0 |
Working capital
Days
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 288 | 877 | 79 | 13 | 45 | 6 | 10 | 24 |
| Inventory days | 36 | 105 | 132 | 171 | 45 | 44 | 111 | 94 |
| Days payable | 292 | 822 | 155 | 238 | 109 | 66 | 171 | 108 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 32 | 160 | 56 | -53 | -19 | -16 | -50 | 9 |
| Working capital days | 10 | 17 | 22 | -11 | -9 | -5 | -14 | 47 |
Fone4 Communications (India) peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Fone4 Communications (India) is number 19 of the 26 listed SME companies in retailing.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ahasolar Technologies | 21 | 102.0 | 92 | 0.2 | 0.7% | 0.06 |
| Aditya Consumer Marketing | 45 | - | 91.4 | -2.1 | -1.2% | 0.32 |
| Acetech E-Commerce | 216 | 21.0 | 82.8 | 10.3 | 16.9% | 0.00 |
| Vinit Mobile | 32 | 5.6 | 71.9 | 5.7 | 11.1% | 0.65 |
| Jay Ambe Supermarkets | 89 | 18.4 | 71.5 | 4.9 | 14.9% | 0.30 |
| Khemani Distributors & Marketing | 261 | - | 66 | -13 | -43.0% | 0.42 |
| MRP Agro | 100 | 24.4 | 59.1 | 4.1 | 9.1% | 0.06 |
| Fone4 Communications (India) | 10 | - | 51.4 | -3.4 | -8.9% | 0.25 |
| Net Avenue Technologies | 11 | - | 25.1 | -2 | -13.2% | 0.14 |
| Mafia Trends | 2 | 4.5 | 15.1 | 0.5 | 5.0% | 0.44 |
| Finelistings Technologies | 8 | - | 6 | -3.4 | -35.1% | 0.13 |
| Median of the 10 others | 39 | 19.7 | 68.7 | 0.3 | 2.9% | 0.22 |
Fone4 Communications (India) shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own less than half the company, a little less than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has come down.
Fone4 Communications (India) shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Mar 23 | Sep 23 | Mar 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | May 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 60.12% | 60.12% | 60.12% | 60.12% | 60.12% | 49.10% | 49.10% | 49.10% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.12% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.23% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - |
| Number of shareholders | 435 | 482 | 453 | 424 | 327 | 341 | 326 | 319 |
Fone4 Communications (India) latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹36.1 cr (+50%), net profit -₹2 cr (-) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 49.10%.
Fone4 Communications (India) announcements
2 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
Fone4 Communications (India) annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Fone4 Communications (India) share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Fone4 Communications (India)'s data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- iThe shares traded on only 39 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (2,49,50,000 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY21 (₹0.97) and FY22 (₹0.75) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY19 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 5 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Fone4 Communications (India)
What does Fone4 Communications (India) do?
Fone4 Communications (India) is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in retailing.
What is the share price of Fone4 Communications (India)?
₹4.1 at the close on 5 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Fone4 Communications (India)?
₹10 cr at the close on 5 Oct 2026, on 2,49,50,000 shares.
What are Fone4 Communications (India)'s revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹51 cr and profit after tax -₹3 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Fone4 Communications (India)?
The promoter group; promoters held 49.10% at 31 March 2026.
What is Fone4 Communications (India)'s website?
www.fone4.in
More SME companies like Fone4 Communications (India)
Other listed SME companies in retailing, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Raconteur Global ResourcesRACONTEUR · BSE SME · RetailingMarket cap ₹10 cr
- Net Avenue TechnologiesCBAZAAR · NSE Emerge · Retailing · listed 2023Market cap ₹11 cr
- Finelistings TechnologiesFTL · BSE SME · RetailingMarket cap ₹13 cr
- Ahasolar TechnologiesAHASOLAR · BSE SME · RetailingMarket cap ₹22 cr
- Cell Point (India)CELLPOINT · NSE Emerge · Retailing · listed 2023Market cap ₹27 cr
- Vinit MobileVMOBILE · NSE Emerge · Retailing · listed 2026Market cap ₹29 cr
Built from 2 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 8 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.