MRP AgroShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹102 cr
- Stock P/E
- 24.9peers 13.4
- Book value
- ₹37.1
- Price to book
- 2.48
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 1.73
- ROCE · FY26
- 13.9%
- ROE · FY26
- 11.1%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 17.0%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 9.1%peers 2.9%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 27.8%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 139.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.06peers 0.28
- Borrowings
- ₹2.5 cr
- Interest cover
- 75.9×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 29%
- Debtor days
- 40
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 65.67%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 749
- 52-week high / low
- ₹99 / ₹78
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
MRP Agro share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -1.08% on the day · Vol 7,000
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- +2.3%
- 3 months
- +2.2%
- 6 months
- +2.2%
- 1 year
- -5.2%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.05 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | -43% | -41% |
| 3 years, a year | +28% | +139% |
MRP Agro revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown fast. Last year profit grew roughly in step with sales.
SME companies report every six months.
MRP Agro half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY23 | H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 15.61 | 12.72 | 14.10 | 29.10 | 32.74 | 31.18 | 27.88 |
| Expenses | 15.31 | 12.61 | 13.64 | 28.28 | 29.87 | 28.85 | 24.77 |
| Operating profit | 0.29 | 0.11 | 0.46 | 0.81 | 2.87 | 2.33 | 3.11 |
| OPM | 1.9% | 0.9% | 3.2% | 2.8% | 8.8% | 7.5% | 11.2% |
| Interest | 0 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.07 | 0.11 | 0 | 0.07 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.54 | 0.77 | 0.76 |
| Profit before tax | 0.29 | 0.11 | 0.51 | 0.83 | 2.31 | 2.57 | 2.56 |
| Net profit | 0.22 | 0.09 | 0.38 | 0.62 | 1.73 | 1.89 | 2.14 |
MRP Agro profit and loss
Full years to March, FY19 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 18.16 | 35.17 | 20.22 | 30.28 | 28.33 | 43.20 | 103.92 | 59.09 |
| Expenses | 17.92 | 34.82 | 19.86 | 29.83 | 27.92 | 41.93 | 94.43 | 53.73 |
| Operating profit | 0.24 | 0.35 | 0.36 | 0.45 | 0.41 | 1.27 | 9.49 | 5.36 |
| OPM | 1.3% | 1.0% | 1.8% | 1.5% | 1.4% | 2.9% | 9.1% | 9.1% |
| Other income | 0.04 | 0 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.05 | 0.16 | 1.20 | 1.49 |
| Interest | 0.12 | 0.09 | 0.01 | 0 | 0.04 | 0.09 | 0.23 | 0.07 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.41 | 1.53 |
| Profit before tax | 0.16 | 0.26 | 0.36 | 0.46 | 0.41 | 1.33 | 9.04 | 5.24 |
| Tax rate | 25.0% | 26.9% | 25.0% | 26.1% | 25.1% | 24.8% | 23.7% | 21.8% |
| Net profit | 0.12 | 0.19 | 0.26 | 0.34 | 0.30 | 1 | 6.90 | 4.10 |
| EPS ₹ | 1.50 | 0.95 | 0.29 | 0.38 | 1.02 | 1.01 | 6.78 | 3.67 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
MRP Agro profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.3% | 1.0% | 1.8% | 1.5% | 1.4% | 2.9% | 9.1% | 9.1% |
| Tax rate | 25.0% | 26.9% | 25.0% | 26.1% | 25.1% | 24.8% | 23.7% | 21.8% |
| ROCE | · | 18.4% | 7.9% | 6.1% | 5.6% | 12.3% | 39.2% | 13.9% |
| ROE | · | 18.5% | 5.7% | 4.5% | 3.8% | 9.5% | 30.3% | 11.1% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
MRP Agro debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in less cash than it showed as profit, so part of the profit is still to be collected. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
MRP Agro balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.25 | 0.67 | 2.98 | 2.98 | 2.98 | 10.04 | 11.11 | 11.50 |
| Reserves | 0.12 | 1.01 | 4.40 | 4.74 | 5.04 | 2.92 | 21.46 | 29.67 |
| Net worth | 0.37 | 1.68 | 7.38 | 7.72 | 8.02 | 12.96 | 32.57 | 41.17 |
| Borrowings | 1.47 | 0.29 | 0 | 0.01 | 0.40 | 1.79 | 0 | 2.45 |
| Other liabilities | 0.78 | 0.21 | 0.09 | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.45 | 2.22 | 2.66 |
| Total liabilities | 2.62 | 2.18 | 7.47 | 7.84 | 8.52 | 15.20 | 34.79 | 46.28 |
| Fixed assets | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.18 | 0.17 | 10.18 | 8.78 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.31 | 10.96 | 0 | 4.35 |
| Investments | 0.65 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.04 | 2.19 | 4.62 | 12.85 |
| Other assets | 1.95 | 2.16 | 7.44 | 7.81 | 3.99 | 1.88 | 19.99 | 20.30 |
MRP Agro cash flow
₹ crore
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | · | 0.44 | -4.87 | 0.29 | 3.89 | 3.86 | -3.76 | 1.57 |
| Cash from investing | · | -0.01 | -0.26 | 0.06 | -4.37 | -8.65 | -2.49 | -11.92 |
| Cash from financing | · | -0.14 | 5.13 | 0 | 0.35 | 5.24 | 10.85 | 7.47 |
| Net cash flow | · | 0.29 | 0 | 0.35 | -0.13 | 0.45 | 4.60 | -2.88 |
Working capital
Days
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 34 | 4 | 102 | 45 | 18 | 2 | 20 | 40 |
| Inventory days | 4 | 0 | 21 | 38 | 13 | 1 | 27 | 45 |
| Days payable | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 22 | 3 | 123 | 83 | 31 | 3 | 47 | 85 |
| Working capital days | 12 | 17 | 122 | 82 | 37 | 0 | 44 | 177 |
MRP Agro peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, MRP Agro is number 18 of the 26 listed SME companies in retailing.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pace E-Commerce Ventures | 34 | 8.4 | 100 | 4 | 6.0% | 0.21 |
| Ahasolar Technologies | 21 | 102.0 | 92 | 0.2 | 0.7% | 0.06 |
| Aditya Consumer Marketing | 45 | - | 91.4 | -2.1 | -1.2% | 0.32 |
| Acetech E-Commerce | 216 | 21.0 | 82.8 | 10.3 | 16.9% | 0.00 |
| Vinit Mobile | 32 | 5.6 | 71.9 | 5.7 | 11.1% | 0.65 |
| Jay Ambe Supermarkets | 89 | 18.4 | 71.5 | 4.9 | 14.9% | 0.30 |
| Khemani Distributors & Marketing | 261 | - | 66 | -13 | -43.0% | 0.42 |
| MRP Agro | 102 | 24.9 | 59.1 | 4.1 | 9.1% | 0.06 |
| Fone4 Communications (India) | 10 | - | 51.4 | -3.6 | -8.9% | 0.25 |
| Net Avenue Technologies | 11 | - | 25.1 | -2 | -13.2% | 0.14 |
| Mafia Trends | 2 | 4.5 | 15.1 | 0.5 | 5.0% | 0.44 |
| Median of the 10 others | 33 | 13.4 | 71.7 | 0.3 | 2.9% | 0.28 |
MRP Agro shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company, a little less than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has grown a lot.
MRP Agro shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Jun 24 | Sep 24 | Dec 24 | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 71.35% | 72.19% | 72.19% | 72.34% | 72.69% | 65.67% | 65.67% | 65.67% |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.18% | 0.23% | - |
| Number of shareholders | 447 | 466 | 591 | 749 | 863 | 906 | 816 | 749 |
MRP Agro latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 65.67%.
MRP Agro announcements
5 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Company UpdateMRP Agro Limited has submitted to BSE certificate under Reg. 74(5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018 received from Registrar for the Quarter ended September 30, 20PDF ↗
- Company UpdateAppointment of M/s A.Y. & Company as Statutory Auditors of the company for a second term of four yearsPDF ↗
- AGM/EGMThe company is hereby submitting the Scrutinzers report of the AGM heldPDF ↗
- Insider Trading / SASTThe company has informed about closure of trading window for Insiders for the half year ended on September 2026PDF ↗
- AGM/EGMWe herewith enclose the summary of the proceedings of Annual General Meeting of MRP Agro Limited held at September 29, 2026, at 11:00 AM at the registered officPDF ↗
MRP Agro annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
MRP Agro share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
- Bonus issueBonus issue 2:1ex-date 13 Oct 2023
Checks we ran on MRP Agro's data · 8
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,11,08,270 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY19 (₹1.50) and FY20 (₹0.95) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY19 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about MRP Agro
What does MRP Agro do?
MRP Agro is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in retailing.
What is the share price of MRP Agro?
₹92 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of MRP Agro?
₹102 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,11,08,270 shares.
What is the P/E of MRP Agro?
24.9 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are MRP Agro's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹59 cr and profit after tax ₹4 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of MRP Agro?
The promoter group; promoters held 65.67% at 31 March 2026.
What is MRP Agro's website?
www.mrpagro.com
More SME companies like MRP Agro
Other listed SME companies in retailing, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Umiya MobileUML · BSE SME · RetailingMarket cap ₹118 cr
- City Pulse MultiventuresCPML · BSE SME · RetailingMarket cap ₹125 cr
- Jay Ambe SupermarketsCITYSQUARE · BSE SME · RetailingMarket cap ₹83 cr
- Mehul TelecomMTL · BSE SME · RetailingMarket cap ₹135 cr
- Kaushalya LogisticsKLL · NSE Emerge · Retailing · listed 2024Market cap ₹71 cr
- WomancartWOMANCART · NSE Emerge · Retailing · listed 2023Market cap ₹60 cr
Built from 5 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 8 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.