Jay Ambe SupermarketsShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

BSE SME · CITYSQUARESupermarkets
Live price on BSE ↗ISIN INE1DRH01011 · Lot 800 shares · ₹74,800
₹93.50
-0.50% on the day
Close · 4 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹83 cr
Stock P/E
17.0peers 14.7
Book value
₹38.8
Price to book
2.41
EV / operating profit
-
Market cap to sales
1.16
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
24.5%
ROE · FY26
20.3%
ROE, 3-year average
25.1%
Operating margin · FY26
14.4%peers 2.9%
Sales growth, 3 years
29.8%
Profit growth, 3 years
140.7%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.30peers 0.23
Borrowings
₹10.2 cr
Interest cover
5.1×
Cash from business / op. profit
30%
Debtor days
13
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
52.46%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
84
52-week high / low
₹222 / ₹90
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Jay Ambe Supermarkets share price chart

₹93.50-29.80% 1 year

Close on 4 Nov 2026 · -0.53% on the day · Vol 40,800

Daily prices to 4 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 4 Nov 2026

1 month
-24.3%
3 months
-12.9%
6 months
-48.0%
1 year
-29.8%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.08 cr

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+51%+77%
3 years, a year+30%+141%
Latest half, H2 FY26+41%+127%

About Jay Ambe Supermarkets: business, products and customers

Jay Ambe Supermarkets runs the City Square Mart chain of supermarkets in Gujarat, selling groceries, packaged foods, household goods, clothes, footwear and toys, from its own stores and through franchise partners. Its shares trade on BSE SME.

City Square Mart opened its first store at Kudasan, Gandhinagar in 2018 and now has eighteen stores across Gujarat, including a new store at Mansa and a hypermarket at Adani Shantigram Township in Ahmedabad. Stores are mostly in rented premises; some are run by the company itself and others belong to franchise partners, who either let the company run the store for a share of sales or run it themselves and pay fees and a royalty. Gandhinagar alone brought about half of FY25 revenue.

Most of the money comes from reselling branded goods bought from more than 1,700 manufacturers and distributors, so the margin on each sale is thin and profit depends on volume, rent and wages. The offer document says purchases are made on advance payment or cash on delivery, and stock is kept on the top shelves of the stores rather than in warehouses, so little of the stock is financed by suppliers. On top of trading, the company earns franchise fees, royalties, store set-up charges and fees from brands for shelf space and in-store display.

Read more about the business

Fast-moving consumer goods make up about three quarters of sales, with clothes, footwear and general merchandise the rest. The year has two peaks, the festival season and summer. In FY26 the company spent heavily on new stores and bought a mall property at Chiloda, which raised depreciation and finance costs.

The offer document names Osia Hyper Retail, listed on NSE Emerge, as its only listed peer.

From the offer document (Red Herring Prospectus, September 2025), the FY26 annual report and the exchange announcement of 17 September 2026.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • Sales have grown fast: 30% a year over three years.
  • It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 25% in FY26.

To watch

  • The tribunal's decision on revising the FY21 to FY23 accounts (Annual report FY26, p.24).
  • Opening of the three new stores funded by the IPO and the ramp-up of the Mansa and Adani Shantigram stores (Offer document, p.119; Annual report FY26, p.23).
  • What City Square Global LLC in New Jersey will do, as it had not started business when announced (exchange announcement, 17 September 2026).
  • Accounting software with an audit trail, which the auditors said was missing for FY26 and the company is putting in place (Annual report FY26, p.63).
  • Customers take longer to pay than before: 13 days in FY26, against 8 in FY22.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Jay Ambe Supermarkets revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown fast. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
020406080Sales, FY22: 22.4 ₹ cr22.4Net profit, FY22: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1FY22Sales, FY23: 32.7 ₹ cr32.7Net profit, FY23: 0.4 ₹ cr0.4FY23Sales, FY24: 33.4 ₹ cr33.4Net profit, FY24: 1.6 ₹ cr1.6FY24Sales, FY25: 47.3 ₹ cr47.3Net profit, FY25: 2.8 ₹ cr2.8FY25Sales, FY26: 71.5 ₹ cr71.5Net profit, FY26: 4.9 ₹ cr4.9FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0204060Sales, H1FY25: 18.2 ₹ cr18.2Net profit, H1FY25: 1.3 ₹ cr1.3H1FY25Sales, H2FY25: 29.1 ₹ cr29.1Net profit, H2FY25: 1.5 ₹ cr1.5H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 30.6 ₹ cr30.6Net profit, H1FY26: 1.5 ₹ cr1.5H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 40.9 ₹ cr40.9Net profit, H2FY26: 3.4 ₹ cr3.4H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.

Jay Ambe Supermarkets half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H1FY25H2FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales18.2329.1330.5640.93
Expenses15.9526.5927.8933.28
Operating profit2.282.542.687.65
OPM12.5%8.7%8.8%18.7%
Interest0.410.310.441.17
Depreciation0.160.170.221.97
Profit before tax1.732.082.044.55
Net profit1.271.481.513.36

Jay Ambe Supermarkets profit and loss

Full years to March, FY22 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales22.3932.6933.3947.3471.50
Expenses21.9531.4430.2342.3561.17
Operating profit0.441.253.164.9910.33
OPM2.0%3.8%9.5%10.5%14.4%
Other income000.030.050.06
Interest0.220.570.770.901.61
Depreciation0.140.230.290.332.18
Profit before tax0.080.452.133.816.59
Tax rate37.5%24.4%27.2%27.8%25.9%
Net profit0.050.351.552.754.88
EPS ₹0.311.887.754.226.25
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Jay Ambe Supermarkets profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept more from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%5%10%15%20%FY22: 2.0%2.0%FY22FY23: 3.8%3.8%FY23FY24: 9.5%9.5%FY24FY25: 10.5%10.5%FY25FY26: 14.4%14.4%FY26
Per cent
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin2.0%3.8%9.5%10.5%14.4%
Tax rate37.5%24.4%27.2%27.8%25.9%
ROCE·12.5%21.7%24.5%24.5%
ROE·15.1%29.1%26.0%20.3%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Jay Ambe Supermarkets debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in less cash than it showed as profit, so part of the profit is still to be collected. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers pay faster than they did in FY24, which frees up the company's money.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
010203040Net worth, FY22: 1.6 ₹ cr1.6Borrowings, FY22: 4.2 ₹ cr4.2FY22Net worth, FY23: 3.1 ₹ cr3.1Borrowings, FY23: 7.5 ₹ cr7.5FY23Net worth, FY24: 7.6 ₹ cr7.6Borrowings, FY24: 8.6 ₹ cr8.6FY24Net worth, FY25: 13.6 ₹ cr13.6Borrowings, FY25: 8.7 ₹ cr8.7FY25Net worth, FY26: 34.5 ₹ cr34.5Borrowings, FY26: 10.2 ₹ cr10.2FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-4-20246Cash from the business, FY22: -0.9 ₹ cr-0.9Net profit, FY22: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1FY22Cash from the business, FY23: -3.1 ₹ cr-3.1Net profit, FY23: 0.4 ₹ cr0.4FY23Cash from the business, FY24: -1.7 ₹ cr-1.7Net profit, FY24: 1.6 ₹ cr1.6FY24Cash from the business, FY25: -3 ₹ cr-3Net profit, FY25: 2.8 ₹ cr2.8FY25Cash from the business, FY26: 3.1 ₹ cr3.1Net profit, FY26: 4.9 ₹ cr4.9FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Jay Ambe Supermarkets balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital1.601.7326.528.88
Reserves-0.041.365.557.0625.58
Net worth1.563.097.5513.5834.46
Borrowings4.237.478.568.7010.24
Other liabilities3.326.225.914.5013.55
Total liabilities9.1116.7822.0226.7858.25
Fixed assets1.842.932.843.5819.20
Capital work in progress00000
Investments0000.321.85
Other assets7.2713.8519.1822.8837.20

Jay Ambe Supermarkets cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations-0.91-3.11-1.67-3.023.08
Cash from investing-0.63-1.31-0.18-1.02-17.74
Cash from financing1.393.873.242.6216.24
Net cash flow-0.15-0.551.39-1.421.58

Working capital

Days

Days
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days82261113
Inventory days92160208198199
Days payable5877742920
Cash conversion cycle4184160180191
Working capital days-20-52665100

Jay Ambe Supermarkets peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Jay Ambe Supermarkets is number 16 of the 26 listed SME companies in retailing.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Pace E-Commerce Ventures348.410046.0%0.21
Ahasolar Technologies21102.0920.20.7%0.06
Aditya Consumer Marketing45-91.4-2.1-1.2%0.32
Acetech E-Commerce21621.082.810.316.9%0.00
Vinit Mobile325.671.95.711.1%0.65
Jay Ambe Supermarkets8317.071.54.914.4%0.30
Khemani Distributors & Marketing261-66-13-43.0%0.42
MRP Agro10024.459.14.19.1%0.06
Fone4 Communications (India)10-51.4-3.6-8.9%0.25
Net Avenue Technologies11-25.1-2-13.2%0.14
Mafia Trends24.515.10.55.0%0.44
Median of the 10 others3314.7690.32.9%0.23

Jay Ambe Supermarkets shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has come down.

Promoters
52.46%
0.00 pts since Sep 25
Foreign investors (FIIs)
5.10%
at Sep 25; not in the latest pattern
Indian institutions (DIIs)
11.59%
at Sep 25; not in the latest pattern
Number of shareholders
84
131 in Sep 25

Jay Ambe Supermarkets shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Sep 25Mar 26
Promoters52.46%52.46%
Foreign investors (FIIs)5.10%-
Indian institutions (DIIs)11.59%-
Number of shareholders13184

Jay Ambe Supermarkets study: the business from its own documents

Read from 3 of the company's own documents

Jay Ambe Supermarkets key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

Stores
18
Stores across Gujarat after the FY26 openings at Mansa and Adani Shantigram; at listing ten were company-run and seven were franchise stores.Annual report FY26, p.4 and p.23; Offer document, p.166
Groceries and FMCG
76.3%
Share of FY25 revenue; apparel and footwear were 12.0% and general merchandise 10.3%.Offer document, p.177
Home town
50.7%
Share of FY25 revenue from Gandhinagar stores; Ahmedabad was 25.5%.Offer document, p.177
Stock on hand
₹29.9 cr
Inventory at March 2026, up from ₹19.0 cr, against FY26 revenue of ₹71.5 cr.Annual report FY26, p.60 to 61
Store set-up income
₹1.8 cr
FY26 charges for setting up stores, up from ₹1.3 cr, as the network grew.Annual report FY26, p.60
Show 5 more facts
Capital spending
₹17.8 cr
FY26 spending on buildings, fit-outs and leased stores, including the Chiloda mall property, against ₹1.1 cr a year earlier.Annual report FY26, p.59
Depreciation and interest
₹2.2 cr and ₹1.6 cr
FY26 charges, up from ₹0.33 cr and ₹0.72 cr, after the new stores and leases.Annual report FY26, p.60
IPO
₹18.4 cr
23,64,800 new shares at ₹78, listed on BSE SME on 17 September 2025.Annual report FY26, p.24
Suppliers
1,700+
Manufacturers and suppliers, bought from on advance payment or cash on delivery.Offer document, p.167
Old accounts
Revision sought
The company has asked the National Company Law Tribunal to let it revise its FY21 to FY23 accounts; the matter was listed for 8 October 2026.Annual report FY26, p.24

What the company said, and what happened

The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates

The company says it will keep adding stores in Gujarat's smaller cities, naming towns such as Anand, Jamnagar, Palanpur, Junagadh and Bhavnagar, and that stores opened or enlarged in FY26 should lift revenue and profit as they mature. The IPO was to pay for buying its Nana Chiloda store, fit-outs for three new stores and working capital. After the year ended it formed a New Jersey company, City Square Global LLC, holding 51%, which has not yet started business.

18StoresFY26 annual report
₹4.6 crIPO money for three new store fit-outsOffer document
51%Stake in US companyFormed June 2026
What management saidWhenWhat happened
Use ₹4.25 cr of IPO money to purchase the existing store at Nana ChilodaOffer document, September 2025Chiloda property bought and held in the company's name in FY26

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

Jay Ambe earns its money selling everyday groceries and household goods through a growing chain of City Square Mart stores in Gujarat, plus fees from franchise partners and brands.

Its weak spots are thin margins on branded goods, a lot of money tied up in stock and new stores, and heavy reliance on Gandhinagar.

WatchCan it set its own prices?It stocks the same branded goods as every other shop and promises everyday low prices, so it follows the market.
The evidence. The offer document says local kirana shops, supermarkets, national chains and e-commerce compete on pricing and discounts.Offer document, p.170 and p.180
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?A known local name in smaller Gujarat towns helps, but larger organised chains and quick-commerce apps are pressing harder.
The evidence. The FY26 annual report lists intensifying competition from organised retail chains and e-commerce and quick-commerce players as a threat.Annual report FY26, p.62
StrongWho are its customers?Thousands of household shoppers, so no single buyer matters.
The evidence. The offer document describes a business-to-consumer model with a large base of retail customers and no major clients to list.Offer document, p.181
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Each new store needs fit-outs, rent deposits and stock paid for upfront, so growth uses a lot of cash.
The evidence. FY26 capital spending was ₹1,781.23 lakh and inventory rose to ₹2,990.71 lakh; purchases are on advance payment or cash on delivery.Annual report FY26, p.59 and p.61; Offer document, p.167
StrongCan it keep finding new work?Sales are growing both in existing stores and from new ones, and the company has named many towns it wants to enter.
The evidence. FY26 revenue grew 51.0%, which the company puts down mainly to same-store sales growth, new stores ramping up and franchise income.Annual report FY26, p.60; Offer document, p.170
AverageDo good and bad years swing a lot?People need everyday groceries in all years, but festival and summer seasons and new store costs move results within a year.
The evidence. The offer document calls the business seasonal with two main seasons; FY24 revenue was nearly flat on FY23 before growing in FY25 and FY26.Offer document, p.176 and p.179

Who runs Jay Ambe Supermarkets?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

JAJignesh Amratbhai PatelPromoter, Chairman and Managing Director · holds 7.39%

A Bachelor of Commerce from M.C. Shah Commerce College, Gujarat University, with more than 19 years in supermarket chains; the offer document names Tesco, Sainsbury's, HUL, Star Bazaar and OSIA among earlier employers. A director since 2020 and Managing Director since September 2024; leads strategy and the overall business.

Offer document, p.167, p.209 and p.214
BSBhikhabhai Shivdas PatelPromoter and Non-Executive Director · holds 7.64%

Passed the Secondary School Certificate examination in 1972 and has more than six years in retail; oversees administration, onboarding, attendance and staff training. The offer document states Bhikhabhai Shivdas Patel is the father of the Managing Director's spouse.

Offer document, p.210 to 211 and p.214 to 215
HDHarshal Daxeshkumar PatelPromoter and Non-Executive Director · holds 5.27%

A civil engineering graduate of Gandhinagar Institute of Technology with over six years in business development, sales, project management and finance.

Offer document, p.209 to 210 and p.214
RMRutwijkumar Maganbhai PatelPromoter and Non-Executive Director · holds 4.73%

A computer engineering graduate of Dharmsinh Desai University with over six years in retail management, marketing, risk management and regulatory compliance.

Offer document, p.211 and p.214
TRTanmay Rajendrakumar MehtaIndependent Director

A chartered accountant since 2019 with law and commerce degrees, working in financial reporting, MIS and compliance reviews of listed companies. Joined the board in May 2025.

Offer document, p.214; Annual report FY26, p.26
PPPoonam Pravinbhai PanchalIndependent Director

A BBA graduate with over eight years handling regulatory and statutory compliance for listed companies, including listing compliance and legal drafting.

Offer document, p.212 and p.214

Jay Ambe Supermarkets latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹40.9 cr (+41%), net profit ₹3.4 cr (+127%) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 52.46%.

Jay Ambe Supermarkets announcements

5 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange

Jay Ambe Supermarkets annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Offer document
Annual reports

Jay Ambe Supermarkets share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Jay Ambe Supermarkets' data · 8

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (88,79,954 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • !Earnings per share changes basis between FY24 (₹7.75) and FY25 (₹4.22) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY22 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Jay Ambe Supermarkets

What does Jay Ambe Supermarkets do?

Jay Ambe Supermarkets runs the City Square Mart chain of supermarkets in Gujarat, selling groceries, packaged foods, household goods, clothes, footwear and toys, from its own stores and through franchise partners. Its shares trade on BSE SME.

What is the share price of Jay Ambe Supermarkets?

₹93.5 at the close on 4 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Jay Ambe Supermarkets?

₹83 cr at the close on 4 Nov 2026, on 88,79,954 shares.

What is the P/E of Jay Ambe Supermarkets?

17.0 times FY26 profit at the close on 4 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Jay Ambe Supermarkets' revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹72 cr and profit after tax ₹5 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Jay Ambe Supermarkets?

Jignesh Amratbhai Patel, Bhikhabhai Shivdas Patel, Harshal Daxeshkumar Patel, Rutwijkumar Maganbhai Patel; promoters held 52.46% at 31 March 2026.

More SME companies like Jay Ambe Supermarkets

Other listed SME companies in retailing, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Retailing →

Built from 2 annual reports, 1 offer document, 5 exchange announcements, 2 shareholding patterns and 5 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.