AtmastcoShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

NSE Emerge · ATMASTCOSteel structures and EPCListed 23 Feb 2024IPO ₹77
atmastco.com ↗Live price on NSE ↗ISIN INE05DH01017 · Lot 400 shares · ₹43,960
₹109.90
-4.40% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹272 cr
Stock P/E
14.3peers 9.9
Book value
₹59.4
Price to book
1.85
EV / operating profit
7.6
Market cap to sales
0.93
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
16.8%
ROE · FY26
13.9%
ROE, 3-year average
16.6%
Operating margin · FY26
16.0%peers 11.1%
Sales growth, 3 years
6.6%
Profit growth, 3 years
13.5%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.71peers 0.70
Borrowings
₹104 cr
Interest cover
3.2×
Cash from business / op. profit
26%
Debtor days
113
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
66.14%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
3,796
52-week high / low
₹215 / ₹97
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Atmastco share price chart

₹109.90-45.90% 1 year

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -4.39% on the day · Vol 19,200

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
-6.7%
3 months
-26.5%
6 months
-43.6%
1 year
-45.9%
Since IPO
+42.7%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.21 cr
Taken for delivery
88%

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+1%-1%
3 years, a year+7%+14%

About Atmastco: business, products and customers

Atmastco builds heavy steel structures and runs turnkey construction projects for steel, power, cement and other industrial plants, from its base in Bhilai, Chhattisgarh. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

Atmastco started in Bhilai as a trading company and grew into an engineering firm that designs, fabricates and erects heavy steel structures such as furnace buildings, conveyor galleries, pipe racks and pre engineered buildings. It has units in Bhilai and Trichy, a fabrication works of about 25,000 square metres, and since FY23 a second line as a turnkey contractor that sets up factory buildings and plant sections for private and government clients. Clients named by its rating agency include Vedanta, Tata Steel, BHEL and Engineers India.

The company buys its own steel, often most of a project's needs at one time, and carries a lot of half finished work, so stock and money held back by clients take up much of its capital. Clients keep retention money until a job is finished, and in FY25 some project costs were booked before bills could be raised because clients' quality checks were pending, which pulled margins down. Its bank limits have been used almost in full.

Read more about the business

Its wholly owned subsidiary, Atmastco Defence Systems, opened a plant in January 2026 to make bullet resistant jackets and helmets and cleared government ballistic tests in March 2026; commercial production waits on a BIS certificate. The documents read name no competitors and describe the field as crowded with small fabricators and large firms.

From the FY24 annual report, the Acuite (August 2025) and Infomerics (November 2025) rating notes, and the company's 2026 press releases and exchange announcements.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • The promoters own a large part of the company: 66.14%.

To watch

  • Signing of the formal contract for the ₹235 cr SAIL reheating furnace project and the start of work (Press release, 19 Feb 2026).
  • BIS certification and first orders for the defence subsidiary's jackets and helmets (Press release, 1 Apr 2026).
  • Conversion of the 22,50,000 warrants, which needs ₹25.7 cr more within eighteen months of 24 June 2026 (Exchange announcement, 24 Jun 2026).
  • Whether the company resumes sharing information with Infomerics, CARE and India Ratings, and names a new company secretary (Infomerics rating note, Nov 2025; Exchange announcement, 30 Jun 2026).
  • The promoters' share has come down: 66.14%, from 68.43%.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Atmastco revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown slowly. Last year profit fell even as sales rose, so the company kept less from each rupee of sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0100200300Sales, FY20: 115 ₹ cr115Net profit, FY20: 3 ₹ cr3FY20Sales, FY21: 69 ₹ cr69Net profit, FY21: 1 ₹ cr1FY21Sales, FY22: 94 ₹ cr94Net profit, FY22: 3 ₹ cr3FY22Sales, FY23: 242 ₹ cr242Net profit, FY23: 13 ₹ cr13FY23Sales, FY24: 224 ₹ cr224Net profit, FY24: 16 ₹ cr16FY24Sales, FY25: 290 ₹ cr290Net profit, FY25: 19.3 ₹ cr19.3FY25Sales, FY26: 293 ₹ cr293Net profit, FY26: 19 ₹ cr19FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
050100150200Sales, H2FY25: 151 ₹ cr151Net profit, H2FY25: 5.1 ₹ cr5.1H2FY25

SME companies report every six months.

Atmastco half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H2FY25
Sales150.66
Expenses133.63
Operating profit17.03
OPM11.3%
Interest7.71
Depreciation1.92
Profit before tax7.69
Net profit5.06

Atmastco profit and loss

Full years to March, FY20 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales1156994242224289.57293
Expenses1036080211185246.71245
Operating profit13914313942.8747
OPM11.0%14.0%15.0%13.0%17.0%14.8%16.0%
Other income111110.71-5
Interest778101212.3912
Depreciation223443.724
Exceptional and other items-1·1·-1··
Profit before tax415182327.4726
Tax rate25.0%0.0%40.0%27.8%30.4%29.8%26.9%
Net profit313131619.2819
EPS ₹2.150.412.188.636.617.807.70
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.

Atmastco profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%5%10%15%20%FY20: 11.0%11.0%FY20FY21: 14.0%14.0%FY21FY22: 15.0%15.0%FY22FY23: 13.0%13.0%FY23FY24: 17.0%17.0%FY24FY25: 14.8%14.8%FY25FY26: 16.0%16.0%FY26
Per cent
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin11.0%14.0%15.0%13.0%17.0%14.8%16.0%
Tax rate25.0%0.0%40.0%27.8%30.4%29.8%26.9%
ROCE·9.0%13.8%25.3%23.0%21.0%16.8%
ROE·2.6%7.3%26.5%19.6%16.4%13.9%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Atmastco debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in less cash than it showed as profit, so part of the profit is still to be collected. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
050100150Net worth, FY20: 39 ₹ cr39Borrowings, FY20: 45 ₹ cr45FY20Net worth, FY21: 39 ₹ cr39Borrowings, FY21: 54 ₹ cr54FY21Net worth, FY22: 43 ₹ cr43Borrowings, FY22: 52 ₹ cr52FY22Net worth, FY23: 55 ₹ cr55Borrowings, FY23: 71 ₹ cr71FY23Net worth, FY24: 108 ₹ cr108Borrowings, FY24: 71 ₹ cr71FY24Net worth, FY25: 127 ₹ cr127Borrowings, FY25: 73.9 ₹ cr73.9FY25Net worth, FY26: 147 ₹ cr147Borrowings, FY26: 104 ₹ cr104FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-40-20020Cash from the business, FY20: 11 ₹ cr11Net profit, FY20: 3 ₹ cr3FY20Cash from the business, FY21: 2 ₹ cr2Net profit, FY21: 1 ₹ cr1FY21Cash from the business, FY22: 3 ₹ cr3Net profit, FY22: 3 ₹ cr3FY22Cash from the business, FY23: 20 ₹ cr20Net profit, FY23: 13 ₹ cr13FY23Cash from the business, FY24: -20 ₹ cr-20Net profit, FY24: 16 ₹ cr16FY24Cash from the business, FY25: -32.7 ₹ cr-32.7Net profit, FY25: 19.3 ₹ cr19.3FY25Cash from the business, FY26: 12 ₹ cr12Net profit, FY26: 19 ₹ cr19FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Atmastco balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital151515152524.7325
Reserves2424284083102.51122
Net worth39394355108127.25147
Borrowings455452717173.87104
Other liabilities412738110112221171
Total liabilities125120133236291422.12422
Fixed assets03028302724.9534
Capital work in progress4000010
Investments0000000
Other assets12190105206264396.17388
Receivables·····163.4290.78
Inventory·····137.24141.08
Cash·····49.0619.65
Trade payables·····96.4873.64

Atmastco cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations112320-20-32.7212
Cash from investing-1-11-50-2.06-10
Cash from financing-11-4-1232925.42-31
Net cash flow-1-33389-9.36-29
Capital spending·····2.7011.50

Working capital

Days

Days
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days9816415365137206113
Inventory days227449309273356335329
Days payable116177117171185236172
Cash conversion cycle209436345167308306270
Working capital days1518910443130179199

Atmastco peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Atmastco is number 12 of the 58 listed SME companies in construction.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
E To E Transportation Infrastructure52430.83801710.0%0.80
Solarium Green Energy24712.4368208.0%0.96
Chavda Infra33019.43211718.0%0.63
Giriraj Civil Developers1157.630915.17.7%0.15
Karbonsteel Engineering16414.93011111.0%0.48
Atmastco27214.32931916.0%0.71
Konstelec Engineers7310.02107.39.3%0.85
Mayasheel Ventures746.520611.314.5%0.69
Sonu Infratech524.01941315.2%0.57
K2 Infragen513.818513.312.4%1.16
Lakshya Powertech989.81801011.1%0.71
Median of the 10 others1079.925613.211.1%0.70

Atmastco shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company, a little less than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.

Promoters
66.14%
-2.29 pts since Feb 24
Foreign investors (FIIs)
0.24%
+0.24 pts since Feb 24
Indian institutions (DIIs)
0.02%
-1.61 pts since Feb 24
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)
8.97%
+6.73 pts since Feb 24
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)
19.72%
-3.87 pts since Feb 24
Companies and others
4.91%
+0.80 pts since Feb 24
Number of shareholders
3,796
3,699 in Feb 24

Atmastco shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Feb 24Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Jun 26
Promoters68.43%68.43%68.43%66.15%66.15%66.14%66.14%
Foreign investors (FIIs)0.00%0.03%0.01%0.00%-0.00%0.24%
Indian institutions (DIIs)1.63%0.00%0.01%0.43%0.07%0.01%0.02%
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)2.24%10.35%8.46%8.29%7.73%8.50%8.97%
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)23.59%18.44%20.16%20.75%20.60%20.36%19.72%
Companies and others4.11%2.75%2.93%4.38%5.45%4.99%4.91%
Number of shareholders3,6992,1343,4594,0654,0623,8903,796

The named holders are at 30 June 2026, beside 24 June 2026, each under the group the pattern files them in.

Atmastco study: the business from its own documents

Read from 7 of the company's own documents

Atmastco so far

From the company's own record

  1. 23 Feb 2024Listed on NSE Emerge at ₹77
  2. 10 Sept 2026An order announced
  3. 23 Sept 2026An order announced
  4. 25 Sept 2026An order announced
  5. 30 June 2026Promoters at 66.14%
  6. 4 July 2024Highest close since listing, ₹306.40

Atmastco key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

FY25 sales
₹289.6 cr
Operating income, up from ₹224.0 cr in FY24, with profit after tax of ₹19.9 cr.Acuite rating note, Aug 2025, p.3 and p.4
Order book
₹342.3 cr
Unexecuted orders in July 2025: ₹266.3 cr of turnkey projects and ₹76.0 cr of fabrication.Acuite rating note, Aug 2025, p.3
SAIL furnace project
₹235 cr
Letter of intent from SAIL's Bhilai Steel Plant in February 2026 for a reheating furnace at its plate mill; a formal contract was still to follow.Press release, 19 Feb 2026, p.2
Retention money
₹82.5 cr
Held back by clients at March 2025 until work is completed, part of very long working capital.Acuite rating note, Aug 2025, p.3
Stock on hand
204 days
Inventory days in FY25, up from 180 days, mostly work in progress.Acuite rating note, Aug 2025, p.3
Show 5 more facts
Bank limits used
96%
Average use of fund based bank limits in the six months to June 2025.Acuite rating note, Aug 2025, p.3
Rating, not cooperating
IVR BB-
Infomerics cut its long term rating in November 2025 because the company did not send information; CARE and India Ratings also list it as not cooperating.Infomerics rating note, Nov 2025, p.1 to 3
New money raised
₹55.8 cr
Preferential shares and warrants at ₹152 approved in June 2026; ₹30.2 cr was received upfront, including warrants taken by the managing director.Exchange announcement, 24 Jun 2026, p.1 and p.2
Defence armour
Tests passed
The subsidiary's soft and hard armour panels passed national ballistic tests in March 2026; production starts after BIS certification.Press release, 1 Apr 2026, p.2
Promoter holding
66.14%
Held by the promoter group at June 2026, down from 68.43% at listing.Shareholding pattern, June 2026

What the company said, and what happened

The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates

The company says the SAIL letter of intent adds ₹235 cr to its order book and that work starts once the formal contract is signed. Its rating agency recorded a further ₹900 cr of proposed orders in July 2025, mostly turnkey work. The company says the defence subsidiary will begin commercial production after BIS certification and is in talks with government agencies, police departments and buyers abroad. The 22,50,000 warrants allotted in June 2026 can be turned into shares within eighteen months on payment of the remaining ₹25.7 cr.

₹342.3 crOrder bookJuly 2025, rating note
₹235 crSAIL letter of intentFebruary 2026
₹25.7 crStill due on warrantsWithin 18 months of June 2026

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

Atmastco earns its money building heavy steel structures and plant sections for big industrial companies, and profit margins have been healthy for a contractor.

Its weak spots are that a great deal of money is stuck in half finished work and in amounts clients hold back, and it stopped giving information to some rating agencies.

AverageCan it set its own prices?Turnkey work pays better than plain fabrication, but the company says competition in its field leads to price pressure.
The evidence. The rating note says turnkey work offers better margins than fabrication; the annual report lists intense competition, price pressure and lower margins as a concern.Acuite rating note, Aug 2025, p.3; Annual report FY24, p.51
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?It has a long record with large steel and power companies and a big fabrication works, but it competes with many fabricators and contractors.
The evidence. Operating for more than two decades with clients such as Vedanta, Tata Steel, BHEL and Engineers India; the annual report says competition is based on cost, quality, delivery time and technical skill.Acuite rating note, Aug 2025, p.1 and p.2; Annual report FY24, p.50
AverageWho are its customers?Large private and government industrial companies, which lowers the risk of not being paid, though each project is big.
The evidence. The rating note says the presence of government clients keeps counterparty default risk lower; the single SAIL letter of intent is ₹235 cr.Acuite rating note, Aug 2025, p.2; Press release, 19 Feb 2026, p.2
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Yes. Long projects, large steel stocks and retention money tie up cash, and the company has raised new share capital.
The evidence. Gross current assets of 471 days and inventory of 204 days in FY25, ₹82.5 cr of retention money and 96% use of bank limits; ₹55.8 cr of shares and warrants approved in June 2026.Acuite rating note, Aug 2025, p.3; Exchange announcement, 24 Jun 2026, p.1
StrongCan it keep finding new work?It has a sizeable order book and won a large furnace job from SAIL in 2026.
The evidence. Unexecuted orders of ₹342.3 cr and proposed orders of ₹900 cr in July 2025; a ₹235 cr letter of intent from SAIL in February 2026.Acuite rating note, Aug 2025, p.3; Press release, 19 Feb 2026, p.2
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?Results depend on when big projects are billed and on spending by steel, power and cement plants, so years can differ a lot.
The evidence. Margins fell in FY25 because costs were booked before bills could be raised while client quality clearances were pending.Acuite rating note, Aug 2025, p.1 and p.3

Who runs Atmastco?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

SSSubramaniam Swaminathan IyerPromoter and Managing Director · holds 29.53%

Managing director who signs the company's filings and press releases; the Acuite note credits the company's growth to the industry experience of Subramaniam Swaminathan Iyer and the other promoters. Held 73,04,277 shares, 29.53%, before taking 18,00,000 warrants in June 2026. The documents read give no education or work history.

Exchange announcement, 27 Jun 2026, p.2 and p.3; Acuite rating note, Aug 2025, p.1
VGVenkataraman GanesanWhole-Time Director and Chief Financial Officer

A chartered accountant with more than 25 years in finance, project execution, steel marketing, audit and taxation; on the board since June 2004 and executive director and CFO since October 2018. Also a director of Atmastco Defence Systems. Held 35,83,160 shares.

Annual report FY24, p.4 and p.178
JSJayasudha SwaminathanWhole-Time Director

Whole-time director; FY24 pay was ₹0.04 cr. The documents read give no education or work history.

Annual report FY24, p.4 and p.38
GSGobichettipalayam Srinivasan VenkatasubramanianChairman and Non-Executive Director

Joined the board on 2 November 2023. The documents read give no education or work history.

Annual report FY24, p.4 and p.24
CAChandan AmbalyIndependent Director

Appointed on 5 August 2023; chairs the audit committee. The documents read give no education or work history.

Annual report FY24, p.24, p.28 and p.29
SSSiddhartha Shankar RoyIndependent Director

Appointed on 5 August 2023; chairs the nomination and remuneration committee. The documents read give no education or work history.

Annual report FY24, p.24, p.28 and p.29
RBRajendra BiswalFormer Company Secretary and Compliance Officer

Resigned with effect from 7 July 2026 to take up another opportunity; the documents read do not name a successor.

Exchange announcement, 30 Jun 2026, p.1

Atmastco latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • Shareholding, 30 June 2026: promoters unchanged at 66.14%.
  • 25 Sept 2026: an order announced.
  • 23 Sept 2026: an order announced.

Atmastco annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Atmastco share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Atmastco's data · 11

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • !For FY26 the exchange filing's profit lines do not add up as read, so the figures shown are from the results page instead.
  • !The two halves of FY26 as reported add up to sales of ₹263.29 cr, the full year to ₹293.00 cr; one of the filings may have been restated.
  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (2,47,34,690 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • !The two half-years of FY26 add up to ₹263.3 cr of sales against ₹293.0 cr for the full year, so the half-years of FY26 are held back.
  • ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY20 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Atmastco

What does Atmastco do?

Atmastco builds heavy steel structures and runs turnkey construction projects for steel, power, cement and other industrial plants, from its base in Bhilai, Chhattisgarh. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

What is the share price of Atmastco?

₹110 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Atmastco?

₹272 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 2,47,34,690 shares.

What is the P/E of Atmastco?

14.3 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Atmastco's revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹293 cr and profit after tax ₹19 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Atmastco?

Subramaniam Swaminathan Iyer; promoters held 66.14% at 30 June 2026.

What was the IPO price of Atmastco?

₹77 a share; it listed on 23 Feb 2024.

What is Atmastco's website?

www.atmastco.com

More SME companies like Atmastco

Other listed SME companies in construction, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Construction → · SME companies listed in 2024 →

Built from 3 press releases, 2 credit rating notes, 1 result filing, 1 annual report, 116 exchange announcements, 7 shareholding patterns and 7 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.