Chavda InfraShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

NSE Emerge · CHAVDABuilding constructionListed 25 Sept 2023
chavdainfra.com ↗Live price on NSE ↗ISIN INE0PT101017 · Lot 2,000 shares · ₹93,200
₹46.60
-3.50% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹304 cr
Stock P/E
17.9peers 8.8
Book value
₹33.8
Price to book
1.38
EV / operating profit
7.5
Market cap to sales
0.95
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
13.5%
ROE · FY26
10.2%
ROE, 3-year average
20.6%
Operating margin · FY26
18.1%peers 11.7%
Sales growth, 3 years
25.6%
Profit growth, 3 years
12.3%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.63peers 0.76
Borrowings
₹139 cr
Interest cover
2.3×
Cash from business / op. profit
-13%
Debtor days
134
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
55.14%
Change in promoter holding
+0.02 pts
Shareholders
2,058
52-week high / low
₹84 / ₹40
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Chavda Infra share price chart

₹46.60-2.57% 1 year

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -3.52% on the day · Vol 10,000

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
-17.2%
3 months
-33.8%
6 months
-11.3%
1 year
-2.6%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.17 cr
Taken for delivery
86%

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+23%-19%
3 years, a year+26%+12%

About Chavda Infra: business, products and customers

Chavda Infra builds the concrete frames of tall apartment towers, offices, hostels and corporate buildings for private developers and companies around Ahmedabad, Gandhinagar and GIFT City. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

The business began in 1990 as Chavda Construction, doing repairs and private bungalows, and moved into high-rise buildings from 2013. Today it builds the structure, often the core and shell, of residential towers, office blocks, schools, hostels and corporate houses, all for private clients and mostly on nomination rather than open tender. It owns aluminium and Peri formwork systems, concrete pumps and a refurbishing yard that reuses shuttering material across sites.

The company bills the client as each stage is built, after joint measurement, and the client keeps back about 3% of the value as retention until twelve months after handover. Steel, cement and concrete costs are covered by price variation clauses, and on some projects the client buys the steel and cement itself, which lowers the revenue booked on that job without changing the work done. Because billing follows progress, money sits in material at sites and in unpaid bills, so sales tend to bunch in the last quarter and cash from operations has lagged profit.

Read more about the business

Two businesses owned by the promoter family sit beside the listed company: Chavda RMC LLP, which supplies the ready-mix concrete used on its sites, and Chavda Developers, a real estate developer for which the company also builds. Both are approved as related party dealings each year. After a preferential share issue in January 2026 took paid-up capital past ₹25 crore, the company became subject to the listing rules that apply to main board companies.

The company's documents name no rivals; its rating agency describes the building trade as fragmented and intensely competitive. Among listed companies, PSP Projects, also based in Ahmedabad, builds for private developers and institutions; Capacit'e Infraprojects builds high-rise residential and commercial towers; and Ahluwalia Contracts builds large buildings on contract. All three are larger and work across more cities.

From the offer document (prospectus, 2023), the annual report for FY26, the Q1 FY27 investor presentation (August 2026), the CARE rating note of October 2025 and the company's press releases of July and August 2026.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • Sales have grown fast: 26% a year over three years.

To watch

  • Whether the labour problems that cut margins in the June 2026 quarter ease, as management says they will (Investor presentation, Q1 FY27, p.5).
  • Progress on the Weisdom Group building at Kudasan, Gandhinagar, scheduled for 24 months (Press release, 26 August 2026, p.2).
  • The appeal against the remaining ₹14.7 cr income tax demand (Annual report FY26, p.56).
  • Allotment of the 1 for 1 bonus shares approved in September 2026 (Announcement, 18 September 2026, p.1).
  • Customers take longer to pay than before: 134 days in FY26, against 81 in FY21.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Chavda Infra revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown fast. Last year profit fell even as sales rose, so the company kept less from each rupee of sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0100200300400Sales, FY21: 91 ₹ cr91Net profit, FY21: 4 ₹ cr4FY21Sales, FY22: 110 ₹ cr110Net profit, FY22: 5 ₹ cr5FY22Sales, FY23: 162 ₹ cr162Net profit, FY23: 12 ₹ cr12FY23Sales, FY24: 242 ₹ cr242Net profit, FY24: 19 ₹ cr19FY24Sales, FY25: 261 ₹ cr261Net profit, FY25: 21.1 ₹ cr21.1FY25Sales, FY26: 321 ₹ cr321Net profit, FY26: 17 ₹ cr17FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
050100150Sales, H2FY25: 147 ₹ cr147Net profit, H2FY25: 11.8 ₹ cr11.8H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 104 ₹ cr104Net profit, H1FY26: 7.9 ₹ cr7.9H1FY26

SME companies report every six months.

Chavda Infra half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H2FY25H1FY26
Sales146.54103.74
Expenses114.5275.98
Operating profit32.0227.76
OPM21.9%26.8%
Interest7.608.63
Depreciation9.828.98
Profit before tax16.3410.41
Net profit11.817.92

Chavda Infra profit and loss

Full years to March, FY21 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales91110162242261.42320.63
Expenses7694135199204.98262.63
Operating profit1516274356.4558
OPM16.0%14.0%17.0%18.0%21.6%18.1%
Other income00002.351.40
Interest435712.4918.43
Depreciation5561117.8616.70
Exceptional and other items·-11···
Profit before tax67172528.4524.27
Tax rate33.3%28.6%29.4%24.0%25.8%30.0%
Net profit45121921.1017
EPS ₹29.6034.736.697.618.566.50
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

The years to FY24 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.

Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.

Chavda Infra profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%10%20%30%FY21: 16.0%16.0%FY21FY22: 14.0%14.0%FY22FY23: 17.0%17.0%FY23FY24: 18.0%18.0%FY24FY25: 21.6%21.6%FY25FY26: 18.1%18.1%FY26
Per cent
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin16.0%14.0%17.0%18.0%21.6%18.1%
Tax rate33.3%28.6%29.4%24.0%25.8%30.0%
ROCE·17.2%28.9%24.4%18.1%13.5%
ROE·30.3%49.0%30.9%20.6%10.2%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Chavda Infra debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
0100200300Net worth, FY21: 14 ₹ cr14Borrowings, FY21: 33 ₹ cr33FY21Net worth, FY22: 19 ₹ cr19Borrowings, FY22: 50 ₹ cr50FY22Net worth, FY23: 30 ₹ cr30Borrowings, FY23: 53 ₹ cr53FY23Net worth, FY24: 93 ₹ cr93Borrowings, FY24: 86 ₹ cr86FY24Net worth, FY25: 112 ₹ cr112Borrowings, FY25: 162 ₹ cr162FY25Net worth, FY26: 220 ₹ cr220Borrowings, FY26: 139 ₹ cr139FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-40-2002040Cash from the business, FY21: 11 ₹ cr11Net profit, FY21: 4 ₹ cr4FY21Cash from the business, FY22: -9 ₹ cr-9Net profit, FY22: 5 ₹ cr5FY22Cash from the business, FY23: 9 ₹ cr9Net profit, FY23: 12 ₹ cr12FY23Cash from the business, FY24: -25 ₹ cr-25Net profit, FY24: 19 ₹ cr19FY24Cash from the business, FY25: -32.8 ₹ cr-32.8Net profit, FY25: 21.1 ₹ cr21.1FY25Cash from the business, FY26: -7.8 ₹ cr-7.8Net profit, FY26: 17 ₹ cr17FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Chavda Infra balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital22182524.6632.66
Reserves1217126887.64187.84
Net worth14193093112.30220.49
Borrowings33505386162.05138.99
Other liabilities4040717287.67140.78
Total liabilities87109154251362.02500.26
Fixed assets3429346774.2089.97
Capital work in progress010000
Investments0000020.13
Other assets5379120184287.82390.16
Receivables····89.37117.69
Inventory····74.3097.96
Cash····8.9010.58
Trade payables····53.06101.03

Chavda Infra cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations11-99-25-32.82-7.78
Cash from investing-12-3-9-43-26.93-42.88
Cash from financing114-16763.0551.92
Net cash flow02-1-13.301.26
Capital spending····26.0723.87

Working capital

Days

Days
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days81899370125134
Inventory days195334275···
Days payable270276283···
Cash conversion cycle6146867099134
Working capital days-2023475089162

Chavda Infra peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Chavda Infra is number 9 of the 58 listed SME companies in construction.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
AVP Infracon1954.644142.119.4%1.39
E To E Transportation Infrastructure52430.83801710.0%0.80
Solarium Green Energy24712.4368208.0%0.96
Chavda Infra30417.93211718.1%0.63
Giriraj Civil Developers1157.630915.17.7%0.15
Karbonsteel Engineering16414.93011111.0%0.48
Atmastco28314.929319.116.2%0.71
Konstelec Engineers7310.02107.39.3%0.85
Mayasheel Ventures746.520611.314.5%0.69
Sonu Infratech524.01941315.2%0.57
K2 Infragen513.818513.312.4%1.16
Median of the 10 others1408.829714.211.7%0.76

Chavda Infra shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company, a little less than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.

Promoters
55.14%
-17.86 pts since Mar 24
Foreign investors (FIIs)
0.16%
at Mar 25; not in the latest pattern
Indian institutions (DIIs)
1.39%
+0.95 pts since Mar 24
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)
29.95%
+26.02 pts since Mar 24
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)
10.23%
-7.46 pts since Mar 24
Companies and others
3.29%
-0.61 pts since Mar 24
Number of shareholders
2,058
1,717 in Mar 24

Chavda Infra shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Jan 26Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Promoters73.00%73.00%73.00%73.00%55.12%55.12%55.12%55.14%
Foreign investors (FIIs)1.04%0.94%0.16%-----
Indian institutions (DIIs)0.44%0.13%0.50%-1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)3.93%2.76%3.43%3.39%26.76%26.97%26.88%29.95%
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)17.69%19.07%18.82%19.37%13.50%13.29%13.62%10.23%
Companies and others3.90%4.10%4.09%4.24%3.23%3.23%2.99%3.29%
Number of shareholders1,7172,7072,5572,5242,3332,2722,3042,058

The named holders are at 25 Sept 2026, beside 30 June 2026, each under the group the pattern files them in.

Chavda Infra study: the business from its own documents

Read from 13 of the company's own documents

Chavda Infra so far

From the company's own record

  1. 25 Sept 2023Listed on NSE Emerge
  2. 27 Aug 2026Order worth ₹54.72 cr
  3. 25 Sept 2026Promoters at 55.14%
  4. 10 Sept 2024Highest close since listing, ₹100.20

Chavda Infra key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

Order book
₹846.9 cr
Work still to be done after the August 2026 order, which the company says gives revenue visibility.Press release, 26 August 2026, p.2
Orders since July 2026
₹144.2 cr
Two core and shell contracts: ₹89.5 cr from ADI Shantigram Abode in Adani Shantigram Township and ₹54.7 cr from Weisdom Group in Gandhinagar, each due in about two years.Press releases, 14 July 2026, p.2 and 26 August 2026, p.2; our arithmetic
Private clients only
100%
All projects come from the private sector, most of them by nomination from clients who approach the company directly.Offer document, p.123
Top ten customers
73.96%
Share of FY23 revenue from the ten largest clients; the largest alone gave 23.12%. No later figure is published.Offer document, p.121
Preferential issue
₹91.2 cr
Raised in January 2026 by issuing 80 lakh shares at ₹114 each, to fund working capital and equipment.Annual report FY26, p.47 and p.56; Transcript, May 2025 call, p.3
Show 5 more facts
Bonus shares
1 for 1
Shareholders approved one bonus share for each share held, and NSE gave in-principle approval in September 2026.Announcement, 18 September 2026, p.1
Latest quarter margin
13.6%
EBITDA margin for April to June 2026, down from 23.7% a year earlier; the company blamed temporary labour problems.Investor presentation, Q1 FY27, p.5 and p.43
Labour costs
About 150%
Rise in labour costs over three years described in the FY25 annual report, while steel, cement and other inputs rose 30% to 90%.Annual report FY25, p.27
Income tax demand
₹16.9 cr
Assessment demand after the late 2024 tax search; the company paid ₹2.2 cr and has appealed against the remaining ₹14.7 cr.Annual report FY26, p.56
Concrete supplier
Promoter-owned
Ready-mix concrete comes from Chavda RMC LLP, fully held by the promoter directors, under an omnibus related party approval.Annual report FY26, p.43; Investor presentation, Q1 FY27, p.8

What the company said, and what happened

The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates

The company says its order book of about ₹846.9 crore after the August 2026 Weisdom order gives revenue visibility, and the FY26 annual report describes its book as work for the next 24 to 36 months. Management called the labour problems that cut first quarter margins temporary and says it aims to double the business every four years, a period it gave as three years in 2025. It gives no figure for FY27 sales or profit.

₹846.9 crOrder book26 August 2026
24 monthsWeisdom order scheduleAugust 2026
What management saidWhenWhat happened
FY26 revenue of ₹300 cr to ₹350 crMay 2025 call₹320.6 cr
FY26 order inflow of at least ₹300 crMay 2025 call₹370 cr
Cash flow from operations positive again in FY26May 2025 callOutflow of ₹7.8 cr in FY26 (Annual report FY26, p.89)

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

Chavda Infra earns a contract margin on each building it puts up, paid stage by stage, for a group of private developers in and around Ahmedabad.

Its weak spots are cash tied up in work and unpaid bills, a client base in one city's property market, and rising labour costs that it cannot always pass on.

AverageCan it set its own prices?Most work comes by nomination and price variation clauses cover steel and cement, but labour costs have squeezed margins.
The evidence. The company says it wins work even as the highest bidder; the rating note says price variation clauses cover major materials. The first quarter of FY27 margin fell sharply on labour problems.Investor presentation, Q1 FY27, p.5 and p.37; CARE Ratings note, October 2025, p.2
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?It has a long local record in tall buildings and its own equipment, but it is a small player in a crowded trade.
The evidence. More than 150 projects and towers above 140 metres; the rating note calls it a small-sized player in an intensely competitive and fragmented industry.Investor presentation, Q1 FY27, p.8; CARE Ratings note, October 2025, p.2
WatchWho are its customers?A handful of private developers and corporates in one region give most of the work.
The evidence. The top ten clients gave 73.96% of FY23 revenue; the rating note says the whole order book is private residential and commercial building around Ahmedabad and Gandhinagar.Offer document, p.121; CARE Ratings note, October 2025, p.2
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Every new site ties up cash in material, formwork and bills not yet paid, and the company raised fresh equity to carry it.
The evidence. The rating note gives an operating cycle of 186 days in FY25 and bank line use above 90%; ₹91.2 cr was raised by a preferential issue in January 2026 for working capital and equipment.CARE Ratings note, October 2025, p.2 to 3; Annual report FY26, p.47
StrongCan it keep finding new work?Repeat clients keep giving it buildings, and new orders have kept coming in 2026.
The evidence. Shivalik, A Shridhar and Nirma groups have given several repeat projects; two new contracts worth ₹144.2 cr together were won in July and August 2026.Investor presentation, Q1 FY27, p.18; Press releases, 14 July 2026 and 26 August 2026, p.2
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?Work depends on the local property cycle, and a few delayed sites can hold back a whole year.
The evidence. The rating note links its growth directly to the real estate sector; in FY25 a broken diaphragm wall, late excavation permits and a cancelled order held sales growth to single digits.CARE Ratings note, October 2025, p.2; Transcript, May 2025 call, p.9

Who runs Chavda Infra?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

MGMahesh Gunvantlal ChavdaPromoter, Chairman and Managing Director · holds 36.75%

Founder of the business in 1990. Holds a Diploma in Plastic Engineering (1979) and has more than three decades in construction and real estate; Chairman and Managing Director since May 2023, with a term to May 2028. The annual report records Mahesh Gunvantlal Chavda as spouse of Dharmishtha Maheshkumar Chavda and father of Johil Maheshbhai Chavda.

Annual report FY26, p.46 and p.48; Offer document, p.169
JMJohil Maheshbhai ChavdaPromoter and Whole-time Director · holds 9.19%

Holds a Diploma in Civil Engineering from B. S. Patel Polytechnic, Kherva (2009), with more than a decade in construction. A director since 2012, working on project execution, business development and operations.

Annual report FY26, p.46 and p.48; Offer document, p.169
DMDharmishtha Maheshkumar ChavdaPromoter and Executive Director · holds 9.19%

Holds a Bachelor of Arts from Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya, Indore (1985). A director since March 2013, looking after administration, human resources and stakeholder functions.

Annual report FY26, p.47 to 48; Offer document, p.169
PVParth Vithhalbhai GurjarChief Executive Officer

A Bachelor of Engineering from Hemchandracharya North Gujarat University (2003) with more than 19 years in construction at the time of the offer; earlier with Chavda Construction and with the business since 2004.

Offer document, p.176; Investor presentation, Q1 FY27, p.13
GBGopal Balvantbhai RamiChief Financial Officer

More than 14 years in accounts and finance at the time of the offer, earlier with Ashwin Electricals. First CFO from April 2023, stepped down in May 2025 and was re-appointed in January 2026 after Mayank Shah resigned.

Offer document, p.176; Annual report FY26, p.52
DHDarshil Hemendrakumar ShahIndependent Director

A Company Secretary (2013) with commerce and law degrees from Gujarat University, working in corporate law; chairs the Nomination and Remuneration Committee.

Offer document, p.169; Annual report FY26, p.53
DLDrashti Laxmikant SolankiIndependent Director

A Company Secretary with commerce and law degrees from Gujarat University and experience in corporate law and compliance; on the board since June 2023.

Offer document, p.169

Chavda Infra latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • Shareholding, 25 Sept 2026: promoters 55.12% to 55.14%.
  • 27 Aug 2026: order worth ₹54.72 cr announced.

Chavda Infra announcements

94 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange

Chavda Infra annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Chavda Infra share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

  • Bonus issueBONUS 1:1ex-date 24 Sept 2026
Checks we ran on Chavda Infra's data · 9

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • iBonus issue with ex-date 24 Sept 2026: earlier prices on this page are adjusted to the new share basis.
  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (6,53,12,000 shares).
  • !The FY26 results imply 3,26,60,000 shares at face value ₹10, which disagrees with the shareholding pattern; the pattern is used.
  • ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • !Earnings per share changes basis between FY22 (₹34.73) and FY23 (₹6.69) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY21 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Chavda Infra

What does Chavda Infra do?

Chavda Infra builds the concrete frames of tall apartment towers, offices, hostels and corporate buildings for private developers and companies around Ahmedabad, Gandhinagar and GIFT City. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

What is the share price of Chavda Infra?

₹46.6 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Chavda Infra?

₹304 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 6,53,12,000 shares.

What is the P/E of Chavda Infra?

17.9 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Chavda Infra's revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹321 cr and profit after tax ₹17 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Chavda Infra?

Mahesh Gunvantlal Chavda, Johil Maheshbhai Chavda, Dharmishtha Maheshkumar Chavda; promoters held 55.14% at 25 Sept 2026.

What is Chavda Infra's website?

www.chavdainfra.com

More SME companies like Chavda Infra

Other listed SME companies in construction, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Construction → · SME companies listed in 2023 →

Built from 3 investor presentations, 2 earnings call transcripts, 2 annual reports, 2 credit rating notes, 2 press releases, 1 offer document, 1 result filing, 94 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 6 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.