Susan Electricals IndiaShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

BSE SME · SUSANWires and power cables
seil.net.in ↗Live price on BSE ↗ISIN INE2L0V01019 · Lot 1,000 shares · ₹2.06 lakh
₹205.55
-3.40% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹418 cr
Stock P/E
23.2peers 11.4
Book value
₹19.2
Price to book
10.71
EV / operating profit
-
Market cap to sales
1.55
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
37.9%
ROE · FY26
63.2%
ROE, 3-year average
45.1%
Operating margin · FY26
12.0%peers 7.5%
Sales growth, 3 years
51.1%
Profit growth, 3 years
162.1%
Safety
Debt to equity
1.72peers 0.63
Borrowings
₹67 cr
Interest cover
4.6×
Cash from business / op. profit
-31%
Debtor days
63
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
66.97%
Change in promoter holding
-
Shareholders
1,247
52-week high / low
₹367 / ₹181
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Susan Electricals India share price chart

₹205.55+5.25% since 18 Jun 2026

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -3.36% on the day · Vol 52,000

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
-30.9%
3 months
-11.6%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹2.56 cr

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+99%+200%
3 years, a year+51%+162%

About Susan Electricals India: business, products and customers

Susan Electricals India makes winding wires, aluminium conductors and power cables at three units in Ghaziabad, and supplies them to state electricity distribution companies, the contractors who build power networks and other wire and cable firms. It also trades aluminium rod and wire, and its shares trade on BSE SME.

Susan Electricals India was set up in 2007 by Vishal Jain, who had traded aluminium and copper winding wire since 2004. Unit I on SSGT Road, Ghaziabad draws and enamels aluminium and copper into winding wire and strip used in transformers; Units II and III at Sahibabad make low tension cables and, since FY26, high tension cables and covered overhead (MVCC) cables. Most work is won in government tenders from power distribution companies, with goods inspected at the plant by the buyer's inspector before dispatch, and the rest goes to private contractors and wire and cable firms.

The business model shapes the numbers. Aluminium and copper are the main cost and are priced by the market, so revenue moves with metal prices and the company keeps a spread for drawing, insulating and armouring the metal. A large slice of revenue is aluminium rod and wire bought and passed on to other firms, which adds to sales with little margin. Tender supplies need inspection before dispatch and distribution companies pay on their own cycles, so stock and money owed by customers grow with sales and are funded with bank debt.

Read more about the business

The offer document names Prime Cable Industries, Divine Power Energy, V-Marc India and JD Cables as organised players in its field, all makers of wires and cables for power networks. Larger rivals have longer histories, stronger brands and more money.

What is new: the company listed on BSE SME in the first quarter of FY27, added high tension and MVCC cables in FY26, and is adding capacity that it says will raise cable output from 7,500 km to 12,000 km a year from February 2027.

From the offer document (red herring prospectus, 2026), the Q1 FY27 earnings call of August 2026, the September 2026 investor presentation and the Crisil Ratings note of September 2026.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • Sales have grown very fast: 51% a year over three years.
  • It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 38% in FY26.
  • The promoters own a large part of the company: 66.97%.

To watch

  • Commercial operation of the expansion to 12,000 km a year, due from February 2027 (Investor presentation, September 2026, p.7).
  • Supply of the ₹142.39 cr order book held at June 2026 (Earnings call, August 2026, p.4).
  • The share of traded aluminium in revenue (Offer document, p.23).
  • Operating cash flow and borrowings after the listing money (Offer document, p.259; Crisil Ratings note, September 2026, p.1).
  • It paid no dividend in the past year.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Susan Electricals India revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown very fast. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0100200300Sales, FY21: 49 ₹ cr49Net profit, FY21: 0 ₹ cr0FY21Sales, FY22: 55 ₹ cr55Net profit, FY22: 0 ₹ cr0FY22Sales, FY23: 78 ₹ cr78Net profit, FY23: 1 ₹ cr1FY23Sales, FY24: 103 ₹ cr103Net profit, FY24: 1 ₹ cr1FY24Sales, FY25: 135 ₹ cr135Net profit, FY25: 6 ₹ cr6FY25Sales, FY26: 269 ₹ cr269Net profit, FY26: 18 ₹ cr18FY26

Susan Electricals India profit and loss

Full years to March, FY21 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales495578103135269
Expenses48547799123237
Operating profit11141232
OPM1.8%2.2%1.7%3.5%9.0%12.0%
Other income000001
Interest111247
Depreciation000112
Exceptional and other items··1·11
Profit before tax0011825
Tax rate-33.0%11.0%0.0%0.0%25.0%28.0%
Net profit0011618
EPS ₹1.072.543.192.5511.2511.71
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.

A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY21) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.

Susan Electricals India profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept more from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%5%10%15%FY21: 1.8%1.8%FY21FY22: 2.2%2.2%FY22FY23: 1.7%1.7%FY23FY24: 3.5%3.5%FY24FY25: 9.0%9.0%FY25FY26: 12.0%12.0%FY26
Per cent
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin1.8%2.2%1.7%3.5%9.0%12.0%
Tax rate-33.0%11.0%0.0%0.0%25.0%28.0%
ROCE·10.1%12.5%12.2%25.5%37.9%
ROE·0.0%40.0%22.2%50.0%63.2%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Susan Electricals India debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. Its loans are now larger than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
020406080Net worth, FY21: 1.8 ₹ cr1.8Borrowings, FY21: 4 ₹ cr4FY21Net worth, FY22: 2 ₹ cr2Borrowings, FY22: 12 ₹ cr12FY22Net worth, FY23: 3 ₹ cr3Borrowings, FY23: 15 ₹ cr15FY23Net worth, FY24: 6 ₹ cr6Borrowings, FY24: 25 ₹ cr25FY24Net worth, FY25: 18 ₹ cr18Borrowings, FY25: 45 ₹ cr45FY25Net worth, FY26: 39 ₹ cr39Borrowings, FY26: 67 ₹ cr67FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-20-1001020Cash from the business, FY21: 0 ₹ cr0Net profit, FY21: 0 ₹ cr0FY21Cash from the business, FY22: 0 ₹ cr0Net profit, FY22: 0 ₹ cr0FY22Cash from the business, FY23: 4 ₹ cr4Net profit, FY23: 1 ₹ cr1FY23Cash from the business, FY24: -5 ₹ cr-5Net profit, FY24: 1 ₹ cr1FY24Cash from the business, FY25: -18 ₹ cr-18Net profit, FY25: 6 ₹ cr6FY25Cash from the business, FY26: -10 ₹ cr-10Net profit, FY26: 18 ₹ cr18FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Susan Electricals India balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital0.75123516
Reserves11131323
Net worth1.752361839
Borrowings41215254567
Other liabilities16.25151671124
Total liabilities2229343874130
Fixed assets006101013
Capital work in progress000000
Investments000000
Other assets2229282864117

Susan Electricals India cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations004-5-18-10
Cash from investing00-3-5-4-8
Cash from financing00-2102317
Net cash flow00-101-1

Working capital

Days

Days
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days91139100466863
Inventory days181715429383
Days payable13510678252531
Cash conversion cycle-27503863135115
Working capital days-465-2-13925

Susan Electricals India peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Susan Electricals India is number 29 of the 156 listed SME companies in industrial products.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Ecoline Exim36818.227820.28.7%0.36
Sharp Chucks and Machines11512.52749.212.1%1.13
Sati Poly Plast174.82733.52.7%0.62
Susan Electricals India41823.22691812.0%1.72
P S Raj Steels748.326694.9%0.01
Kaka Industries30916.32631913.0%1.25
M P K Steels (I)8514.225964.1%0.33
GSM Foils944.725819.811.5%0.60
Super Iron Foundry855.02561713.0%0.64
Auro Impex & Chemicals5112.32504.23.6%0.83
Uma Converter3310.52493.26.3%0.97
Median of the 10 others8511.42619.17.5%0.63

Susan Electricals India shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company. Foreign and Indian funds own a noticeable share.

Promoters
66.97%
Foreign investors (FIIs)
2.12%
Indian institutions (DIIs)
13.46%
Number of shareholders
1,247
1,247 in Jun 26

Susan Electricals India shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Jun 26
Promoters66.97%
Foreign investors (FIIs)2.12%
Indian institutions (DIIs)13.46%
Number of shareholders1,247

Susan Electricals India study: the business from its own documents

Read from 6 of the company's own documents

Susan Electricals India key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

Revenue
₹269.4 cr
Revenue from operations in FY26, about double FY25's ₹135.7 cr, with profit after tax of ₹18.2 cr.Offer document, p.23; Investor presentation, September 2026, p.16
Traded goods
38.38%
Share of FY26 revenue from goods bought and passed on, mostly aluminium rod, against 14.38% in FY25.Offer document, p.23
Cables
About 38%
Share of FY26 revenue from cables made in-house: low tension 29.53%, MVCC 7.12% and high tension 1.41%.Offer document, p.22; our arithmetic
Order book
₹142.39 cr
Unexecuted orders at June 2026, mostly to be supplied over about three months, with a further ₹150 cr in the pipeline.Earnings call, August 2026, p.4
Capacity
7,500 km → 12,000 km
Cable capacity a year now and after the expansion due for commercial operation from February 2027.Investor presentation, September 2026, p.7
Show 5 more facts
Cable plant use
93.65%
Use of Unit II in FY26; the newer Unit III ran at 64.13% in its first year and the winding wire unit at 57.23%.Offer document, p.147
Top ten customers
63.68%
Share of FY26 revenue, down from 95.94% in FY25; the largest customer gave 9.65%.Offer document, p.147 and p.148
Uttar Pradesh
47.04%
Share of FY26 revenue from Uttar Pradesh, down from 86.85% in FY25 as Delhi and Madhya Pradesh grew.Offer document, p.133
Cash from operations
-₹9.7 cr
Operating cash flow in FY26 as receivables and stock rose; it has been negative in each of the last three years.Offer document, p.259
Credit rating
Crisil BBB
Long-term rating with a stable outlook on ₹137 cr of bank facilities, assigned in September 2026.Crisil Ratings note, September 2026, p.1

What the company said, and what happened

The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates

The company says its unexecuted order book was ₹142.39 cr at June 2026, mostly to be supplied over about three months, with an active pipeline of ₹150 cr; it bids for ₹800 to ₹1,200 cr of tenders and expects to win about 15% to 20%. It plans capital spending of ₹15 to ₹20 cr in FY27, mainly on machinery, with the expansion to 12,000 km a year due for commercial operation from February 2027. Management said it would not give a revenue figure for FY27 and aims to raise the share of high tension and MVCC cables, which it says can earn higher margins than its other products.

₹142.39 crUnexecuted order bookJune 2026
₹15 to ₹20 crPlanned capital spendingFY27
12,000 kmCable capacity a yearFrom February 2027

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

The company earns a spread on turning aluminium and copper into wires and power cables for electricity distribution companies and contractors, and also passes on traded aluminium.

Its weak spots are tender pricing, metal price swings, and money tied up in stock and customer dues that keeps cash flow negative.

WatchCan it set its own prices?No: most orders are won in price-based tenders and metal is the main cost.
The evidence. Crisil cites the competitive industry, raw material price risk and the tender-based business; management said it handles aluminium price swings through pricing decisions.Crisil Ratings note, September 2026, p.1; Earnings call, August 2026, p.10
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?Vendor approvals from distribution companies and new high tension and MVCC lines help it qualify for tenders, but larger cable makers compete for the same work.
The evidence. The offer document says buyers require vendor approvals and site testing, and that rivals include Prime Cable Industries, Divine Power Energy, V-Marc India and JD Cables with greater resources.Offer document, p.131 and p.148
AverageWho are its customers?Distribution companies, contractors and wire firms, now spread wider than before but still mostly in a few states.
The evidence. Top ten customers gave 63.68% of FY26 revenue against 95.94% in FY25; Uttar Pradesh gave 47.04% of FY26 revenue.Offer document, p.133 and p.148
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Yes: growth has been funded with borrowing because stock and dues rise with every new order, though the plant itself is cheap to expand.
The evidence. Operating cash flow was negative in FY24, FY25 and FY26; Crisil put gearing at 2.3 times at March 2026, before the listing money came in.Offer document, p.259; Crisil Ratings note, September 2026, p.1
AverageCan it keep finding new work?It has a sizeable order book and pipeline, but the orders are short and each has to be won again in a tender.
The evidence. Unexecuted orders were ₹142.39 cr at June 2026 to be supplied over about three months; the company expects to win 15% to 20% of the tenders it bids.Earnings call, August 2026, p.4
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?Sales and profit have jumped in recent years, but they rest on tender wins, metal prices and how much aluminium it trades.
The evidence. Traded goods rose to 38.38% of revenue in FY26 from 14.38% in FY25, and winding wire output fell from 2,792 tonnes in FY24 to 1,893 tonnes in FY26.Offer document, p.23 and p.147

Who runs Susan Electricals India?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

VJVishal JainPromoter, Chairman and Managing Director

Bachelor of Commerce from the University of Delhi (2002); traded aluminium and copper winding wire through the proprietorship Suvish Insulation from 2004 and set up the company in 2007. Over 22 years in wires and cables; oversees overall operations, finance and governance. The offer document records Vishal Jain as the spouse of Mahak Jain.

Offer document, p.170 and p.184
MJMahak JainPromoter

Bachelor of Arts (Hons) from the University of Delhi (2007), with more than 6.5 years in the electrical wire and cable industry; proprietor of SMV Enterprises in the same trade since 2022.

Offer document, p.183
VKVinod Kumar PujariWhole-Time Director

B.Com (1999) and LLB (2002) from Chaudhary Charan Singh University, Meerut, with over 25 years in production management and government tenders; joined as General Manager in 2010 and now oversees production planning and government tenders.

Offer document, p.170
LSLalit SharmaWhole-Time Director

Bachelor of Arts from the University of Delhi (2001), with over 21 years in production management in wires and cables, mostly at A.P. Industries; joined in February 2024 and oversees production and sales.

Offer document, p.170
SKSushil Kumar PoddarIndependent Director

Chartered accountant in practice since 1997 with over 29 years in audit, taxation, accounting and compliance, with A. S. Poddar & Associates.

Offer document, p.170
SJSonal JainIndependent Director

Company secretary since 2009 with an LLB from Chaudhary Charan Singh University (2012) and over 16 years in secretarial compliance and governance; company secretary of Pioneer Fabricators since 2024.

Offer document, p.170 and p.171
VPVed PrakashChief Financial Officer

Bachelor of Commerce from Chaudhary Charan Singh University (1994) with over 32 years in finance and accounts.

Offer document, p.179

Susan Electricals India latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

Susan Electricals India annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Offer document
Earnings calls
Credit ratings

Susan Electricals India share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Susan Electricals India's data · 8

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • iThe shares traded on only 82 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (2,03,30,795 shares).
  • !The FY26 results imply 1,60,00,000 shares at face value ₹10, which disagrees with the shareholding pattern; the pattern is used.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • !Earnings per share changes basis between FY25 (₹11.25) and FY26 (₹11.71) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY21 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Susan Electricals India

What does Susan Electricals India do?

Susan Electricals India makes winding wires, aluminium conductors and power cables at three units in Ghaziabad, and supplies them to state electricity distribution companies, the contractors who build power networks and other wire and cable firms. It also trades aluminium rod and wire, and its shares trade on BSE SME.

What is the share price of Susan Electricals India?

₹206 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Susan Electricals India?

₹418 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 2,03,30,795 shares.

What is the P/E of Susan Electricals India?

23.2 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Susan Electricals India's revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹269 cr and profit after tax ₹18 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Susan Electricals India?

Vishal Jain, Mahak Jain; promoters held 66.97% at 30 June 2026.

What is Susan Electricals India's website?

seil.net.in

More SME companies like Susan Electricals India

Other listed SME companies in industrial products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Industrial Products →

Built from 3 investor presentations, 1 offer document, 1 earnings call transcript, 1 credit rating note, 6 exchange announcements, 1 shareholding patterns and 6 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.