Uma ConverterShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

NSE Emerge · UMAIndustrial ProductsListed 29 Dec 2022
umaconverter.com ↗Live price on NSE ↗ISIN INE067901012 · Lot 4,000 shares · ₹68,000
₹17.00
0.00% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹35 cr
Stock P/E
10.9peers 13.3
Book value
₹38.6
Price to book
0.44
EV / operating profit
7.1
Market cap to sales
0.14
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
7.2%
ROE · FY26
4.1%
ROE, 3-year average
4.5%
Operating margin · FY26
6.3%peers 9.7%
Sales growth, 3 years
11.8%
Profit growth, 3 years
46.9%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.97peers 0.73
Borrowings
₹75.5 cr
Interest cover
1.8×
Cash from business / op. profit
61%
Debtor days
47
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
69.45%
Change in promoter holding
+0.22 pts
Shareholders
750
52-week high / low
₹24 / ₹14
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.

Uma Converter share price chart

₹17.00-29.17% 1 year

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · 0.00% on the day · Vol 12,000

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
-7.6%
3 months
+14.5%
6 months
-18.1%
1 year
-29.2%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.01 cr
Taken for delivery
92%

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+9%+17%
3 years, a year+12%+47%
Latest half, H2 FY26+14%+148%

Uma Converter revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown steadily. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0100200300Sales, FY19: 104 ₹ cr104Net profit, FY19: 4 ₹ cr4FY19Sales, FY20: 103 ₹ cr103Net profit, FY20: 3 ₹ cr3FY20Sales, FY21: 158 ₹ cr158Net profit, FY21: 4 ₹ cr4FY21Sales, FY22: 187 ₹ cr187Net profit, FY22: 5 ₹ cr5FY22Sales, FY23: 178 ₹ cr178Net profit, FY23: 1 ₹ cr1FY23Sales, FY24: 181 ₹ cr181Net profit, FY24: 4 ₹ cr4FY24Sales, FY25: 228 ₹ cr228Net profit, FY25: 2.7 ₹ cr2.7FY25Sales, FY26: 249 ₹ cr249Net profit, FY26: 3.2 ₹ cr3.2FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
-50050100150Sales, H2FY23: 86 ₹ cr86Net profit, H2FY23: -2 ₹ cr-2H2FY23Sales, H1FY24: 93 ₹ cr93Net profit, H1FY24: 1 ₹ cr1H1FY24Sales, H2FY24: 88 ₹ cr88Net profit, H2FY24: 3 ₹ cr3H2FY24Sales, H1FY25: 115 ₹ cr115Net profit, H1FY25: 2 ₹ cr2H1FY25Sales, H2FY25: 113 ₹ cr113Net profit, H2FY25: 0.4 ₹ cr0.4H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 120 ₹ cr120Net profit, H1FY26: 2.1 ₹ cr2.1H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 129 ₹ cr129Net profit, H2FY26: 1 ₹ cr1H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.

Uma Converter half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H2FY23H1FY24H2FY24H1FY25H2FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales869388115113.03119.71129.03
Expenses838683106106.43111.37121.83
Operating profit37686.598.357.20
OPM3.4%7.0%6.0%7.0%5.8%7.0%5.6%
Interest43333.083.262.48
Depreciation32323.212.522.77
Profit before tax-42430.472.712.13
Net profit-21320.422.131.04

Uma Converter profit and loss

Full years to March, FY19 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales104103158187178181227.54248.74
Expenses9393144169164169212.81233.19
Operating profit11101418131214.7315.55
OPM11.0%10.0%9.0%10.0%8.0%7.0%6.5%6.3%
Other income0010050.300.34
Interest3457866.145.74
Depreciation2355555.115.30
Exceptional and other items·111····
Profit before tax6467063.794.85
Tax rate33.3%25.0%33.3%28.6%-116.0%33.3%28.8%34.6%
Net profit4345142.703.17
EPS ₹6.621.923.033.280.532.071.331.57
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

The years to FY24 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.

Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.

A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY23) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.

Uma Converter profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a low return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%5%10%15%FY19: 11.0%11.0%FY19FY20: 10.0%10.0%FY20FY21: 9.0%9.0%FY21FY22: 10.0%10.0%FY22FY23: 8.0%8.0%FY23FY24: 7.0%7.0%FY24FY25: 6.5%6.5%FY25FY26: 6.3%6.3%FY26
Per cent
FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin11.0%10.0%9.0%10.0%8.0%7.0%6.5%6.3%
Tax rate33.3%25.0%33.3%28.6%-116.0%33.3%28.8%34.6%
ROCE·9.9%10.9%12.2%6.1%8.6%7.1%7.2%
ROE·8.7%9.8%11.0%1.7%5.7%3.7%4.1%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Uma Converter debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in more cash than it showed as profit. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
020406080Net worth, FY19: 30 ₹ cr30Borrowings, FY19: 39 ₹ cr39FY19Net worth, FY20: 39 ₹ cr39Borrowings, FY20: 54 ₹ cr54FY20Net worth, FY21: 43 ₹ cr43Borrowings, FY21: 65 ₹ cr65FY21Net worth, FY22: 48 ₹ cr48Borrowings, FY22: 74 ₹ cr74FY22Net worth, FY23: 68 ₹ cr68Borrowings, FY23: 73 ₹ cr73FY23Net worth, FY24: 72 ₹ cr72Borrowings, FY24: 67 ₹ cr67FY24Net worth, FY25: 75.1 ₹ cr75.1Borrowings, FY25: 65.7 ₹ cr65.7FY25Net worth, FY26: 78.2 ₹ cr78.2Borrowings, FY26: 75.5 ₹ cr75.5FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-1001020Cash from the business, FY19: 6 ₹ cr6Net profit, FY19: 4 ₹ cr4FY19Cash from the business, FY20: 10 ₹ cr10Net profit, FY20: 3 ₹ cr3FY20Cash from the business, FY21: 0 ₹ cr0Net profit, FY21: 4 ₹ cr4FY21Cash from the business, FY22: 3 ₹ cr3Net profit, FY22: 5 ₹ cr5FY22Cash from the business, FY23: -6 ₹ cr-6Net profit, FY23: 1 ₹ cr1FY23Cash from the business, FY24: 16 ₹ cr16Net profit, FY24: 4 ₹ cr4FY24Cash from the business, FY25: 8.3 ₹ cr8.3Net profit, FY25: 2.7 ₹ cr2.7FY25Cash from the business, FY26: 9.4 ₹ cr9.4Net profit, FY26: 3.2 ₹ cr3.2FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Uma Converter balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital6151515202020.2720.27
Reserves24242833485254.8657.94
Net worth30394348687275.1378.21
Borrowings39546574736765.7475.48
Other liabilities16203129233035.9736.99
Total liabilities85113139151164169176.84190.68
Fixed assets24546364606158.2158.12
Capital work in progress12701100.037.97
Investments00000000
Other assets49527686103108118.60124.59
Receivables······25.9232.11
Inventory······76.1977.91
Cash······0.420.33
Trade payables······28.8430.09

Uma Converter cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations61003-6168.279.43
Cash from investing-8-26-7-8-5-4-1.95-13.90
Cash from financing2168411-13-6.344.49
Net cash flow001-10-1-0.020.02
Capital spending······2.1313.26

Working capital

Days

Days
FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days6150492948504247
Inventory days128158151172187194163148
Days payable5484846449666257
Cash conversion cycle135125116137185178143138
Working capital days121323475695458

Uma Converter peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Uma Converter is number 36 of the 156 listed SME companies in industrial products.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Kaka Industries30916.32631913.0%1.25
M P K Steels (I)8514.225964.1%0.33
GSM Foils944.725819.811.5%0.60
Super Iron Foundry855.02561713.0%0.64
Auro Impex & Chemicals5112.32504.23.6%0.83
Uma Converter3510.92493.26.3%0.97
Visaman Global Sales437.02496.15.8%1.00
Classic Electrodes (India)937.424312.69.3%0.20
Prime Cable Industries36830.62351210.0%0.85
Krishca Strapping Solutions30826.923411.412.2%0.62
Maiden Forgings13927.823256.0%0.85
Median of the 10 others9413.324911.79.7%0.73

Uma Converter shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company, a little more than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has come down.

Promoters
69.45%
+0.59 pts since Dec 22
Foreign investors (FIIs)
0.00%
at Mar 25; not in the latest pattern
Indian institutions (DIIs)
0.00%
at Mar 25; not in the latest pattern
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)
8.72%
+3.57 pts since Dec 22
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)
17.25%
-2.51 pts since Dec 22
Companies and others
4.58%
-1.65 pts since Dec 22
Number of shareholders
750
1,051 in Dec 22

Uma Converter shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Dec 22Mar 23Sep 23Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26
Promoters68.86%68.89%68.89%69.09%69.15%69.15%69.23%69.45%
Foreign investors (FIIs)-0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%--
Indian institutions (DIIs)-0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%--
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)5.15%8.78%7.48%6.10%8.94%7.73%8.09%8.72%
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)19.76%15.30%17.65%18.16%17.15%17.90%18.20%17.25%
Companies and others6.23%7.03%5.98%6.65%4.76%5.22%4.48%4.58%
Number of shareholders1,051708769793797808800750

The named holders are at 31 March 2026, beside 30 Sept 2025, each under the group the pattern files them in.

Uma Converter latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹129 cr (+14%), net profit ₹1 cr (+148%) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters 69.23% to 69.45%.
  • 31 Aug 2026: an order announced.

Uma Converter annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Uma Converter share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Uma Converter's data · 9

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (2,02,74,286 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • !Earnings per share changes basis between FY19 (₹6.62) and FY20 (₹1.92) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY19 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Uma Converter

What does Uma Converter do?

Uma Converter is an SME company listed on NSE Emerge, in industrial products.

What is the share price of Uma Converter?

₹17 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Uma Converter?

₹35 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 2,02,74,286 shares.

What is the P/E of Uma Converter?

10.9 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Uma Converter's revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹249 cr and profit after tax ₹3 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Uma Converter?

The promoter group; promoters held 69.45% at 31 March 2026.

What is Uma Converter's website?

www.umaconverter.com

More SME companies like Uma Converter

Other listed SME companies in industrial products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Industrial Products → · SME companies listed in 2022 →

Built from 16 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 8 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.