ChiraharitShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

BSE SME · CHIRAHARITWater pipeline EPC
chiraharit.com ↗Live price on BSE ↗ISIN INE12P101018 · Lot 6,000 shares · ₹65,280
₹10.88
-0.20% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹60 cr
Stock P/E
2980.9peers 30.4
Book value
₹6.1
Price to book
1.78
EV / operating profit
-
Market cap to sales
1.09
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
3.9%
ROE · FY26
0.1%
ROE, 3-year average
38.0%
Operating margin · FY26
2.7%peers 14.0%
Sales growth, 3 years
18.6%
Profit growth, 3 years
-63.8%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.33peers 0.49
Borrowings
₹11 cr
Interest cover
1.4×
Cash from business / op. profit
146%
Debtor days
122
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
73.00%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
968
52-week high / low
₹13 / ₹5
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹1

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Chiraharit share price chart

₹10.88-31.83% since 8 Oct 2025

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -0.18% on the day · Vol 24,000

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
+5.5%
3 months
+43.5%
6 months
+6.4%
1 year
-15.7%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.04 cr

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25-8%-100%
3 years, a year+19%-64%
Latest half, H2 FY26+31%-39%

About Chiraharit: business, products and customers

Chiraharit builds piped water systems: the pipes and pumps that wash dust off solar panels at large solar plants, carry water to factories and townships, and irrigate farms. Its shares trade on BSE SME.

Chiraharit is a turnkey contractor based in Hyderabad. It designs a water network, buys the pipes, pumps, tanks and controls, lays and joins them on site and hands the working system over. Its largest line is water-based cleaning systems for utility-scale solar plants, built so that every panel feeding one inverter is washed in the same cycle; it also lays industrial and township pipelines, installs drip, sprinkler and Center Pivot irrigation, and has built the civil and piping work of a compressed bio-gas plant.

Because most of a contract's value is material bought in, revenue swings with the mix of work. In FY26 several large pipeline jobs were mostly supplied goods, while lower solar cleaning work meant less engineering and installation income; the company gives that shift, plus prices cut to keep teams busy and an early monsoon, as the main reason profit fell. Customers pay against jointly measured work, so money stays tied up in unpaid bills between milestones.

Read more about the business

Two group companies supply much of the pipe: Malaxmi Polymers, two thirds owned, makes HDPE pipe in Telangana, and Vasavi Building Materials, wholly owned, trades PVC and CPVC pipes. A plant for HDPE valves and fittings is being built on the company's own plot with part of the IPO money. Work has begun abroad, with a first irrigation export to Uganda and an order for two Center Pivot systems in Tanzania.

The offer document names Polysil Irrigation Systems, a listed maker of irrigation systems, as its only listed peer and says even that one is not strictly comparable; it also says pipe manufacturers compete for the same installation work.

From the offer document (Prospectus, September 2025) and the FY26 annual report.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • It brings in more cash than it shows as profit: ₹2.2 cr against ₹0 cr in FY26.
  • The promoters own a large part of the company: 73.00%.

To watch

  • Field trials of the robotic panel cleaning system and the commercial launch the company is aiming for in FY27 (Annual report FY26, p.57).
  • Machinery and start of the HDPE valves and fittings plant, paid for partly by the IPO (Annual report FY26, p.61; Offer document, p.76).
  • Delivery of the two Center Pivot systems ordered for Tanzania and the Hissar order of September 2026 (Annual report FY26, p.60; exchange announcement, 19 September 2026).
  • The losses at Malaxmi Polymers, whose net worth turned negative in FY26 (Annual report FY26, p.61).
  • It paid no dividend in the past year.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Chiraharit revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown steadily. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0204060Sales, FY21: 11 ₹ cr11Net profit, FY21: 0.2 ₹ cr0.2FY21Sales, FY22: 24.4 ₹ cr24.4Net profit, FY22: 0.9 ₹ cr0.9FY22Sales, FY23: 32.9 ₹ cr32.9Net profit, FY23: 0.4 ₹ cr0.4FY23Sales, FY24: 30.6 ₹ cr30.6Net profit, FY24: 0.6 ₹ cr0.6FY24Sales, FY25: 59.6 ₹ cr59.6Net profit, FY25: 6 ₹ cr6FY25Sales, FY26: 54.9 ₹ cr54.9Net profit, FY26: 0 ₹ cr0FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
-10010203040Sales, H1FY25: 32.7 ₹ cr32.7Net profit, H1FY25: 3.8 ₹ cr3.8H1FY25Sales, H2FY25: 26.9 ₹ cr26.9Net profit, H2FY25: 2.2 ₹ cr2.2H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 19.5 ₹ cr19.5Net profit, H1FY26: -1.3 ₹ cr-1.3H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 35.3 ₹ cr35.3Net profit, H2FY26: 1.4 ₹ cr1.4H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.

Chiraharit half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H1FY25H2FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales32.6826.9319.5435.32
Expenses26.6923.1619.8633.50
Operating profit5.993.77-0.321.82
OPM18.3%14.0%-1.6%5.2%
Interest0.560.690.650.39
Depreciation0.160.140.180.18
Profit before tax5.273.11-1.101.50
Net profit3.812.21-1.331.35

Chiraharit profit and loss

Full years to March, FY21 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales10.9624.4332.8930.5759.6154.86
Expenses10.4022.8131.2028.2149.8653.37
Operating profit0.561.621.692.369.751.49
OPM5.1%6.6%5.1%7.7%16.4%2.7%
Other income0.060.050.140.010.170.30
Interest0.250.290.630.921.251.03
Depreciation0.110.100.240.310.300.36
Profit before tax0.261.280.961.148.370.40
Tax rate30.8%26.6%56.3%47.4%28.1%94.7%
Net profit0.190.940.420.606.020.02
EPS ₹0.763.761.682.401.500.02
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY26) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.

Earnings per share before FY26 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.

Chiraharit profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a low return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%5%10%15%20%FY21: 5.1%5.1%FY21FY22: 6.6%6.6%FY22FY23: 5.1%5.1%FY23FY24: 7.7%7.7%FY24FY25: 16.4%16.4%FY25FY26: 2.7%2.7%FY26
Per cent
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin5.1%6.6%5.1%7.7%16.4%2.7%
Tax rate30.8%26.6%56.3%47.4%28.1%94.7%
ROCE·13.1%9.6%10.8%38.9%3.9%
ROE·65.5%18.8%20.4%93.5%0.1%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Chiraharit debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It cut its borrowings last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in more cash than it showed as profit. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
010203040Net worth, FY21: 1 ₹ cr1Borrowings, FY21: 8.5 ₹ cr8.5FY21Net worth, FY22: 1.9 ₹ cr1.9Borrowings, FY22: 12.7 ₹ cr12.7FY22Net worth, FY23: 2.6 ₹ cr2.6Borrowings, FY23: 15.9 ₹ cr15.9FY23Net worth, FY24: 3.3 ₹ cr3.3Borrowings, FY24: 16.3 ₹ cr16.3FY24Net worth, FY25: 9.6 ₹ cr9.6Borrowings, FY25: 20.2 ₹ cr20.2FY25Net worth, FY26: 33.2 ₹ cr33.2Borrowings, FY26: 11 ₹ cr11FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-5-30358Cash from the business, FY21: 2.4 ₹ cr2.4Net profit, FY21: 0.2 ₹ cr0.2FY21Cash from the business, FY22: -3.7 ₹ cr-3.7Net profit, FY22: 0.9 ₹ cr0.9FY22Cash from the business, FY23: 1 ₹ cr1Net profit, FY23: 0.4 ₹ cr0.4FY23Cash from the business, FY24: 1.8 ₹ cr1.8Net profit, FY24: 0.6 ₹ cr0.6FY24Cash from the business, FY25: 2.2 ₹ cr2.2Net profit, FY25: 6 ₹ cr6FY25Cash from the business, FY26: 2.2 ₹ cr2.2Net profit, FY26: 0 ₹ cr0FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Chiraharit balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital0.250.250.250.2545.48
Reserves0.721.652.323.065.5727.68
Net worth0.971.902.573.319.5733.16
Borrowings8.4612.7115.9316.3020.2211
Other liabilities1.833.794.216.1610.7611.44
Total liabilities11.2618.4022.7125.7740.5555.60
Fixed assets0.340.346.075.936.076.24
Capital work in progress1.686.662.072.342.975.02
Investments0.9900000
Other assets8.2511.4014.5717.5031.5144.34

Chiraharit cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations2.35-3.741.011.772.222.17
Cash from investing-2.83-3.72-1.34-0.15-4.70-4.90
Cash from financing-0.258.11-0.48-1.362.8213.23
Net cash flow-0.730.65-0.810.260.3410.50

Working capital

Days

Days
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days1869980125112122
Inventory days33344853··
Days payable60695879··
Cash conversion cycle158647099112122
Working capital days-724436403184

Chiraharit peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Chiraharit is number 49 of the 58 listed SME companies in construction.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Oneindig Technologies14023.071.16.117.5%2.23
Promax Power3945.170.70.94.5%0.97
NACDAC Infrastructure255.663.24.49.3%0.27
Popular Foundations5655.761.813.7%0.33
Chiraharit602980.954.902.7%0.33
Samay Project Services679.950.26.814.9%0.09
Suyog Gurbaxani Funicular Ropeways19633.049.3649.8%4.17
Mewar Hi-Tech Engineering2528.247.30.913.1%1.90
Manav Infra Projects5112.741.6416.0%0.47
Telge Projects23136.840.26.322.7%0.23
Agni Green Power2832.638.60.810.0%0.51
Median of the 10 others5430.449.74.214.0%0.49

Chiraharit shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.

Promoters
73.00%
0.00 pts since Oct 25
Number of shareholders
968
1,080 in Oct 25

Chiraharit shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Oct 25Mar 26
Promoters73.00%73.00%
Number of shareholders1,080968

Chiraharit study: the business from its own documents

Read from 3 of the company's own documents

Chiraharit so far

From the company's own record

  1. 19 Sept 2026An order announced
  2. 22 Sept 2026An order announced
  3. 31 March 2026Promoters at 73.00%
  4. 8 Oct 2025Highest close since listing, ₹15.96

Chiraharit key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

Solar plant track record
200+ projects
Panel cleaning systems completed over about six years at solar plants of more than 15,000 MW in 18 states.Annual report FY26, p.6 and p.57
Solar cleaning share
59.0% → 44.4%
Still the largest line in FY26, but its revenue fell by about three tenths.Annual report FY26, p.56
Pipeline share
17.7% → 39.1%
Industrial and township water pipelines more than doubled in FY26, mostly material supply.Annual report FY26, p.56 to 57
Direct costs
70.7% → 81.7%
Share of revenue taken by project costs, FY25 to FY26; this alone explains about two thirds of the fall in pre-tax profit.Annual report FY26, p.62
Top ten customers
72.0%
Share of FY25 revenue; the single largest customer was 20.9%, down from 40.8% a year earlier.Offer document, p.138
Show 5 more facts
Order book
₹51.4 cr
Orders in hand at 31 August 2025, the last figure the company has published.Offer document, p.134
IPO money
₹21.2 cr of ₹31.1 cr
Used by March 2026; the remaining ₹9.9 cr sat in bank deposits.Annual report FY26, p.27
Pipe subsidiary
Negative net worth
Malaxmi Polymers lost ₹0.55 cr in FY26 and its losses now exceed its share capital.Annual report FY26, p.61
Center Pivot irrigation
6 trial systems
Installed at three public farm research institutes in FY26; a new ₹0.60 cr order including GST came from the Hissar testing institute.Annual report FY26, p.58; exchange announcement, 19 September 2026
First exports
₹1.6 cr
Foreign exchange earned in FY26 from an irrigation system for a farm in Uganda.Annual report FY26, p.60

What the company said, and what happened

The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates

The company says it will be more selective about projects, putting margins, cash and timely completion ahead of size. It says a robotic panel cleaning system, developed with an outside partner under a memorandum of understanding, is to go into field trials, with a commercial launch aimed at FY27 if the trials succeed. Civil works at the valves and fittings plant are finished and machinery is being chosen. After the year ended it won an order for two Center Pivot systems in Tanzania; it says it has no orders yet from the new national bio-gas scheme and gives no timing for any.

₹51.4 crOrder book31 August 2025
₹1.7 crTanzania Center Pivot orderAfter March 2026
₹9.9 crIPO money still in depositsMarch 2026
What management saidWhenWhat happened
All ₹31.1 cr of IPO money to be used in FY26Offer document, September 2025₹21.2 cr used by March 2026

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

Chiraharit earns its money designing and laying piped water systems, mainly panel cleaning networks for large solar plants, buying in most of the material and adding its engineering and site work.

Its weak spots are thin margins when contracts are mostly material, a few big customers, slow collections and a main product line that may shift to waterless cleaning.

WatchCan it set its own prices?Prices are set by tender and auction, and the company accepted lower prices in FY26 to keep its teams busy.
The evidence. Clients discover prices through negotiation, reverse auction and Dutch auction; the annual report names competitive pricing as one reason direct costs rose from 70.66% to 81.72% of revenue.Offer document, p.129; Annual report FY26, p.62
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?A long record with big solar developers brings repeat work, but the field is crowded and easy to enter.
The evidence. The offer document says pricing decides most contracts and there are no significant entry barriers; the board calls repeat work with developers such as Tata Power Renewable Energy, Adani Renewables and Larsen & Toubro its most substantial asset.Offer document, p.142; Annual report FY26, p.57
WatchWho are its customers?Large private solar developers, contractors and industrial groups, but a handful of them bring most of the money.
The evidence. Top ten customers were 71.95% of FY25 revenue and the top five 55.42%; private clients were 99.46%.Offer document, p.137 to 138
AverageDoes it need a lot of money?Few machines are needed, but unpaid bills tie up cash; the IPO paid down most borrowing.
The evidence. Receivables turnover fell from 4.02 to 2.87 times in FY26 as longer credit was given to key customers; the debt to equity ratio fell from 0.47 to 0.13.Annual report FY26, p.63 and p.65
AverageCan it keep finding new work?Solar plant owners keep ordering, and pipelines, irrigation and exports are growing, but its biggest line faces a move to waterless cleaning.
The evidence. The company lists the shift to hybrid and waterless panel cleaning as a threat; its robotic cleaning answer is still at memorandum of understanding stage, with field trials yet to start.Annual report FY26, p.57 and p.65
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?Revenue comes project by project, so the mix of work and the weather can change profit sharply from one year to the next.
The evidence. Standalone profit after tax fell from ₹650.25 lakh in FY25 to ₹40.66 lakh in FY26 on revenue down 6.17%; the company calls FY25 an unusually strong year.Annual report FY26, p.62

Who runs Chiraharit?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

PKPavan Kumar BangPromoter, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer · holds 14.60%

A graduate in agricultural sciences with a post-graduate diploma in agri-business management from MANAGE, Hyderabad, with more than 20 years of experience. Began at Coromandel Fertilisers, then worked at ICICI Bank, at ITC on its first fruit and vegetable cash-and-carry outlets, and at IL&FS on common infrastructure projects. On the board since 2012 and Managing Director since April 2024.

Offer document, p.161 and p.164; Annual report FY26, p.10
TYTejaswini YarlagaddaPromoter and Non-Executive Director · holds 52.56%

Holds an MA, M.Phil. and Ph.D. in history from the University of Hyderabad; advises the executive team on human resources, administration and direction. Director of a number of Malaxmi group companies and Managing Trustee of Pleach India Foundation.

Offer document, p.162 to 163 and p.165; Annual report FY26, p.10
VRVenkata Ramana Reddy GaggenapalliPromoter, Executive Director and Chief Technology Officer · holds 5.84%

An agricultural engineer with a B.Tech and M.Tech from Acharya N. G. Ranga Agricultural University and over three decades in irrigation and water management. Joined in 2016 and leads technology and engineering; chairs the Telangana chapter of the Indian Society of Agricultural Engineers.

Offer document, p.162 and p.164; Annual report FY26, p.10
VCVenkata Chakrapani ChaturvedulaIndependent Director

A cost accountant with a Ph.D. in management; Professor and Dean (Academics) at IMT Hyderabad, teaching corporate finance, derivatives and investments. Appointed in December 2024.

Offer document, p.163 and p.165
AKAnantha Krishna NageshwaraIndependent Director

A commerce graduate with an MBA from the University of Texas at Arlington and more than 20 years in business systems, leading ERP and SAP programmes. Appointed in December 2024.

Offer document, p.164 to 165

Chiraharit latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹35.3 cr (+31%), net profit ₹1.4 cr (-39%) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 73.00%.
  • 22 Sept 2026: an order announced.
  • 19 Sept 2026: an order announced.

Chiraharit annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Offer document
Annual reports

Chiraharit share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Chiraharit's data · 8

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (5,47,96,000 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • !Earnings per share changes basis between FY24 (₹2.40) and FY25 (₹1.50) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY21 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Chiraharit

What does Chiraharit do?

Chiraharit builds piped water systems: the pipes and pumps that wash dust off solar panels at large solar plants, carry water to factories and townships, and irrigate farms. Its shares trade on BSE SME.

What is the share price of Chiraharit?

₹10.9 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Chiraharit?

₹60 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 5,47,96,000 shares.

What is the P/E of Chiraharit?

2980.9 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Chiraharit's revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹55 cr and profit after tax ₹0 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Chiraharit?

Pavan Kumar Bang, Tejaswini Yarlagadda, Venkata Ramana Reddy Gaggenapalli; promoters held 73.00% at 31 March 2026.

What is Chiraharit's website?

www.chiraharit.com

More SME companies like Chiraharit

Other listed SME companies in construction, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Construction →

Built from 2 annual reports, 1 offer document, 7 exchange announcements, 2 shareholding patterns and 6 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.