Sharp Chucks and MachinesShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹98 cr
- Stock P/E
- 10.7peers 11.4
- Book value
- ₹92.8
- Price to book
- 0.92
- EV / operating profit
- 6.3
- Market cap to sales
- 0.36
- ROCE · FY26
- 12.5%
- ROE · FY26
- 9.9%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 10.6%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 12.1%peers 7.5%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 16.3%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 22.5%
- Debt to equity
- 1.13peers 0.63
- Borrowings
- ₹121 cr
- Interest cover
- 2.0×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 40%
- Debtor days
- 70
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 68.25%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 675
- 52-week high / low
- ₹160 / ₹69
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Sharp Chucks and Machines share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -3.51% on the day · Vol 19,000
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -12.8%
- 3 months
- +2.6%
- 6 months
- -37.1%
- 1 year
- -37.3%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.18 cr
- Taken for delivery
- 85%
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +12% | +16% |
| 3 years, a year | +16% | +23% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +29% | -22% |
Sharp Chucks and Machines revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown steadily. Last year profit grew roughly in step with sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.
Sharp Chucks and Machines half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 97 | 105 | 136 | 109.71 | 132.65 | 141.11 |
| Expenses | 85 | 92 | 121 | 95.92 | 115.36 | 125.29 |
| Operating profit | 11 | 13 | 15 | 13.78 | 17.29 | 15.83 |
| OPM | 12.0% | 12.0% | 11.0% | 12.6% | 13.0% | 11.2% |
| Interest | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6.86 | 6.62 | 6.49 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3.31 | 4.02 | 3.94 |
| Profit before tax | 3 | 5 | 6 | 4.24 | 7.03 | 5.40 |
| Net profit | 2 | 4 | 5 | 3.39 | 5.64 | 2.64 |
Sharp Chucks and Machines profit and loss
Full years to March, FY19 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 105 | 111 | 134 | 151 | 174 | 198 | 245.53 | 273.77 |
| Expenses | 93 | 98 | 119 | 133 | 153 | 173 | 216.63 | 240.65 |
| Operating profit | 12 | 13 | 15 | 17 | 21 | 24 | 28.90 | 33.12 |
| OPM | 12.0% | 12.0% | 11.0% | 11.0% | 12.0% | 12.0% | 11.8% | 12.1% |
| Other income | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.69 | 1.28 |
| Interest | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 12.32 | 13.11 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 6.97 | 7.95 |
| Exceptional and other items | · | · | · | · | · | 2 | · | · |
| Profit before tax | 4 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 10.31 | 13.34 |
| Tax rate | 25.0% | 25.0% | 40.0% | 16.7% | 28.6% | 33.3% | 23.0% | 31.1% |
| Net profit | 3 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 7.94 | 9.19 |
| EPS ₹ | 2.71 | 3.05 | 3.38 | 4.63 | 4.83 | 5.67 | 7.03 | 7.09 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
The years to FY24 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.
Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.
Sharp Chucks and Machines profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 12.0% | 12.0% | 11.0% | 11.0% | 12.0% | 12.0% | 11.8% | 12.1% |
| Tax rate | 25.0% | 25.0% | 40.0% | 16.7% | 28.6% | 33.3% | 23.0% | 31.1% |
| ROCE | · | 11.4% | 11.1% | 10.1% | 11.0% | 13.4% | 13.2% | 12.5% |
| ROE | · | 7.9% | 7.2% | 11.0% | 10.0% | 10.6% | 11.3% | 9.9% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Sharp Chucks and Machines debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. Its loans are now larger than its own money. Last year the business brought in more cash than it showed as profit. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Sharp Chucks and Machines balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 12.08 | 14.50 |
| Reserves | 26 | 30 | 33 | 38 | 42 | 50 | 67.15 | 92.29 |
| Net worth | 36 | 40 | 43 | 48 | 52 | 61 | 79.24 | 106.79 |
| Borrowings | 46 | 53 | 63 | 103 | 87 | 84 | 117.60 | 120.97 |
| Other liabilities | 28 | 32 | 28 | 33 | 40 | 52 | 54.70 | 65.70 |
| Total liabilities | 110 | 125 | 134 | 184 | 179 | 197 | 251.54 | 293.46 |
| Fixed assets | 45 | 48 | 54 | 63 | 73 | 80 | 82.91 | 104.03 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 1 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 65 | 77 | 79 | 120 | 102 | 117 | 162.63 | 188.43 |
| Receivables | · | · | · | · | · | · | 35.87 | 52.69 |
| Inventory | · | · | · | · | · | · | 104.68 | 107.40 |
| Cash | · | · | · | · | · | · | 9.37 | 10.42 |
| Trade payables | · | · | · | · | · | · | 30.88 | 43.12 |
Sharp Chucks and Machines cash flow
₹ crore
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 9 | 12 | 7 | 6 | 15 | 21 | -11.73 | 13.34 |
| Cash from investing | -5 | -6 | -10 | -14 | -19 | -10 | -24.08 | 0 |
| Cash from financing | -6 | -6 | 4 | 33 | -21 | -12 | 34.93 | 0 |
| Net cash flow | -2 | 0 | 1 | 25 | -25 | -1 | -0.88 | 13.34 |
| Capital spending | · | · | · | · | · | · | 16.07 | 0 |
Working capital
Days
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 47 | 70 | 58 | 81 | 61 | 60 | 53 | 70 |
| Inventory days | 377 | 314 | 252 | 216 | 200 | 207 | 231 | 217 |
| Days payable | 142 | 151 | 87 | 98 | 71 | 88 | 68 | 87 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 281 | 233 | 223 | 199 | 190 | 180 | 217 | 200 |
| Working capital days | 6 | 18 | 26 | -33 | 17 | 11 | 15 | 15 |
Sharp Chucks and Machines peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Sharp Chucks and Machines is number 27 of the 156 listed SME companies in industrial products.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ecoline Exim | 368 | 18.2 | 278 | 20.2 | 8.7% | 0.36 |
| Sharp Chucks and Machines | 98 | 10.7 | 274 | 9.2 | 12.1% | 1.13 |
| Sati Poly Plast | 17 | 4.8 | 273 | 3.5 | 2.7% | 0.62 |
| Susan Electricals India | 577 | 32.0 | 269 | 18 | 12.0% | 1.72 |
| P S Raj Steels | 74 | 8.3 | 266 | 9 | 4.9% | 0.01 |
| Kaka Industries | 309 | 16.3 | 263 | 19 | 13.0% | 1.25 |
| M P K Steels (I) | 85 | 14.2 | 259 | 6 | 4.1% | 0.33 |
| GSM Foils | 94 | 4.7 | 258 | 19.8 | 11.5% | 0.60 |
| Super Iron Foundry | 85 | 5.0 | 256 | 17 | 13.0% | 0.64 |
| Auro Impex & Chemicals | 51 | 12.3 | 250 | 4.2 | 3.6% | 0.83 |
| Uma Converter | 33 | 10.5 | 249 | 3.2 | 6.3% | 0.97 |
| Median of the 10 others | 85 | 11.4 | 261 | 13 | 7.5% | 0.63 |
Sharp Chucks and Machines shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company, a little less than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.
Sharp Chucks and Machines shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Mar 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Nov 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 73.01% | 68.25% | 69.76% | 69.76% | 68.25% | 63.67% | 68.25% | 68.25% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | - | - | - | - |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - | 0.10% | 0.08% | 0.16% | 0.10% |
| HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each) | - | 11.50% | 11.79% | 11.24% | 10.17% | 20.01% | 10.82% | 9.54% |
| Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh) | - | 15.24% | 13.05% | 13.56% | 15.80% | 11.78% | 15.32% | 14.93% |
| Companies and others | - | 4.99% | 5.38% | 5.42% | 5.68% | 4.46% | 5.45% | 7.18% |
| Number of shareholders | 796 | 689 | 694 | 753 | 780 | 745 | 700 | 675 |
The named holders are at 31 March 2026, beside 31 Dec 2025, each under the group the pattern files them in.
Sharp Chucks and Machines latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹141 cr (+29%), net profit ₹2.6 cr (-22%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 68.25%.
Sharp Chucks and Machines announcements
20 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationOf EGM NoticePDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingNotice of Extraordinary General Meeting to be held on October 31, 2026PDF ↗
- Resignation of Director/KMP/SMPResignation of Director/KMP/SMPPDF ↗
- ResignationOf Mr Mr. Gurdeep as Non- Executive Director of the company w.e.f. October 07, 2026PDF ↗
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018For the quarter ended September 30, 2026PDF ↗
- General UpdatesRevised Outcome of Board Meeting held on October 01, 2026PDF ↗
- Outcome of Board MeetingHeld on October 01, 2026PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingSCRUTINIZER REPORTPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingShareholders meetingPDF ↗
- Trading WindowClosure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingShareholders meetingPDF ↗
- Updates'Book closure'PDF ↗
Sharp Chucks and Machines annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Sharp Chucks and Machines share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Sharp Chucks and Machines' data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,15,09,792 shares).
- !The FY26 results imply 1,45,00,000 shares at face value ₹10, which disagrees with the shareholding pattern; the pattern is used.
- ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY19 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Sharp Chucks and Machines
What does Sharp Chucks and Machines do?
Sharp Chucks and Machines is an SME company listed on NSE Emerge, in industrial products.
What is the share price of Sharp Chucks and Machines?
₹85.2 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Sharp Chucks and Machines?
₹98 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,15,09,792 shares.
What is the P/E of Sharp Chucks and Machines?
10.7 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Sharp Chucks and Machines' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹274 cr and profit after tax ₹9 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Sharp Chucks and Machines?
The promoter group; promoters held 68.25% at 31 March 2026.
What is Sharp Chucks and Machines' website?
www.sharpchucks.com
More SME companies like Sharp Chucks and Machines
Other listed SME companies in industrial products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Diksha PolymersDIKSHA · BSE SME · Industrial ProductsMarket cap ₹99 cr
- Lead Reclaim And Rubber ProductsLRRPL · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2023Market cap ₹102 cr
- Pattech Fitwell Tube ComponentsPATTECH · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2023Market cap ₹103 cr
- Envirotech SystemsENVIRO · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2024Market cap ₹105 cr
- Narmadesh Brass IndustriesNARMADESH · BSE SME · Industrial ProductsMarket cap ₹105 cr
- Polysil Irrigation SystemsPOLYSIL · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2024Market cap ₹106 cr
Every listed SME company in Industrial Products → · SME companies listed in 2023 →
Built from 20 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 8 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.