Mewar Hi-Tech EngineeringShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹26 cr
- Stock P/E
- 29.6peers 32.8
- Book value
- ₹32
- Price to book
- 2.09
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 0.55
- ROCE · FY26
- 10.7%
- ROE · FY26
- 7.3%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 15.8%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 10.0%peers 9.7%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- -3.2%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- -2.9%
- Debt to equity
- 1.90peers 0.38
- Borrowings
- ₹23.8 cr
- Interest cover
- 1.6×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 29%
- Debtor days
- 96
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 56.32%
- Change in promoter holding
- +0.27 pts
- Shareholders
- 97
- 52-week high / low
- ₹98 / ₹47
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Mewar Hi-Tech Engineering share price chart
Close on 2 Nov 2026 · +5.00% on the day · Vol 750
Daily prices to 2 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 2 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- +15.7%
- 3 months
- +4.5%
- 6 months
- +7.3%
- 1 year
- -1.5%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.01 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | -6% | -69% |
| 3 years, a year | -3% | -3% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | -6% | -78% |
Mewar Hi-Tech Engineering revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have fallen. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.
Mewar Hi-Tech Engineering half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY23 | H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 20.83 | 31.18 | 18.80 | 25.49 | 17.03 | 33.50 | 15.77 | 31.48 |
| Expenses | 20.47 | 26.60 | 17.36 | 21.51 | 14.96 | 28.32 | 13.83 | 28.71 |
| Operating profit | 0.37 | 4.58 | 1.43 | 3.98 | 2.07 | 5.18 | 1.95 | 2.76 |
| OPM | 1.8% | 14.7% | 7.6% | 15.6% | 12.1% | 15.5% | 12.3% | 8.8% |
| Interest | 1.16 | 1.49 | 1.31 | 1.37 | 1.31 | 1.02 | 1.09 | 1.21 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 0.68 | 0.47 | 0.96 | 0.79 | 0.69 | 0.61 | 0.44 |
| Profit before tax | -1.46 | 2.42 | -0.33 | 1.66 | 0.01 | 3.44 | 0.25 | 1.12 |
| Net profit | -1.46 | 2.42 | -0.34 | 1.59 | 0.01 | 2.84 | 0.25 | 0.62 |
Mewar Hi-Tech Engineering profit and loss
Full years to March, FY15 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 40.73 | 24.90 | 36.93 | 62.03 | 60.25 | 52.74 | 46.35 | 31.79 | 52.02 | 44.28 | 50.53 | 47.25 |
| Expenses | 37.49 | 21.70 | 32.72 | 56.80 | 56.57 | 48.70 | 42.31 | 33.51 | 47.07 | 39.06 | 43.28 | 42.54 |
| Operating profit | 3.24 | 3.20 | 4.21 | 5.23 | 3.68 | 4.04 | 4.04 | -1.72 | 4.95 | 5.22 | 7.25 | 4.71 |
| OPM | 8.0% | 12.8% | 11.4% | 8.4% | 6.1% | 7.7% | 8.7% | -5.4% | 9.5% | 11.8% | 14.3% | 10.0% |
| Other income | 0.11 | 0.42 | 0.46 | 0.39 | 0.13 | 0.50 | 0.59 | 1.07 | 0.34 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.02 |
| Interest | 1.70 | 2.23 | 2.57 | 2.23 | 2.08 | 2.89 | 3.05 | 2.42 | 2.65 | 2.59 | 2.33 | 2.30 |
| Depreciation | 1.35 | 1.31 | 1.18 | 1.15 | 1.27 | 1.02 | 1.04 | 1.58 | 1.68 | 1.43 | 1.47 | 1.05 |
| Profit before tax | 0.30 | 0.08 | 0.92 | 2.24 | 0.46 | 0.63 | 0.54 | -4.65 | 0.96 | 1.23 | 3.45 | 1.38 |
| Tax rate | 36.7% | 25.0% | 46.7% | 44.6% | 84.8% | 46.0% | 37.0% | 3.4% | 0.0% | 18.7% | 17.4% | 36.2% |
| Net profit | 0.19 | 0.06 | 0.49 | 1.24 | 0.07 | 0.34 | 0.34 | -4.81 | 0.96 | 1 | 2.85 | 0.88 |
| EPS ₹ | 3.02 | 0.21 | 1.26 | 3.18 | 0.18 | 0.87 | 0.87 | -12.32 | 2.46 | 2.56 | 7.31 | 2.25 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY19) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.
Earnings per share before FY16 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
Mewar Hi-Tech Engineering profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 8.0% | 12.8% | 11.4% | 8.4% | 6.1% | 7.7% | 8.7% | -5.4% | 9.5% | 11.8% | 14.3% | 10.0% |
| Tax rate | 36.7% | 25.0% | 46.7% | 44.6% | 84.8% | 46.0% | 37.0% | 3.4% | 0.0% | 18.7% | 17.4% | 36.2% |
| ROCE | · | 10.0% | 13.1% | 15.6% | 8.3% | 10.8% | 10.5% | -6.9% | 11.3% | 11.9% | 18.2% | 10.7% |
| ROE | · | 0.9% | 6.0% | 12.2% | 0.6% | 3.1% | 3.0% | -52.2% | 13.2% | 12.1% | 27.9% | 7.3% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Mewar Hi-Tech Engineering debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown. Its loans are now larger than its own money. Last year the business brought in more cash than it showed as profit. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Mewar Hi-Tech Engineering balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.63 | 2.84 | 3.90 | 3.90 | 3.90 | 3.90 | 3.90 | 3.90 | 3.90 | 3.90 | 3.90 | 3.90 |
| Reserves | 5.60 | 3.90 | 5.66 | 6.90 | 6.97 | 7.39 | 7.73 | 2.91 | 3.87 | 4.87 | 7.73 | 8.60 |
| Net worth | 6.23 | 6.74 | 9.56 | 10.80 | 10.87 | 11.29 | 11.63 | 6.81 | 7.77 | 8.77 | 11.63 | 12.50 |
| Borrowings | 14.08 | 19.06 | 17.89 | 18.97 | 20.21 | 23.09 | 22.24 | 23.65 | 25.49 | 22.18 | 21.06 | 23.79 |
| Other liabilities | 14.22 | 14.69 | 24.06 | 21.69 | 16.84 | 16.40 | 20.79 | 21.92 | 16.36 | 15.03 | 13.03 | 10.52 |
| Total liabilities | 34.53 | 40.49 | 51.51 | 51.46 | 47.92 | 50.78 | 54.66 | 52.38 | 49.62 | 45.98 | 45.72 | 46.81 |
| Fixed assets | 8.17 | 7.43 | 7.38 | 7.86 | 7.70 | 7.03 | 9 | 10.72 | 9.67 | 8.08 | 7.29 | 8.73 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.11 |
| Other assets | 26.25 | 32.95 | 43.97 | 43.43 | 40.05 | 43.64 | 45.55 | 41.55 | 39.84 | 37.79 | 38.32 | 37.97 |
Mewar Hi-Tech Engineering cash flow
₹ crore
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 3.31 | -2.64 | 2.19 | 2.30 | 0 | 0 | 4.44 | 9.33 | -1.38 | 5.86 | 3.19 | 1.38 |
| Cash from investing | -2.23 | -0.20 | -1.11 | -1.47 | 0 | 0 | -1.52 | -6.92 | 2.44 | 1.24 | -0.68 | -2.49 |
| Cash from financing | -1.12 | 3.03 | -1.26 | -0.55 | 0 | 0 | -2.94 | -2.13 | -1.27 | -7.10 | -2.60 | 1.03 |
| Net cash flow | -0.04 | 0.19 | -0.18 | 0.28 | 0 | 0 | -0.02 | 0.28 | -0.21 | 0 | -0.09 | -0.08 |
Working capital
Days
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 42 | 87 | 86 | 73 | 63 | 75 | 110 | 125 | 94 | 89 | 94 | 96 |
| Inventory days | 220 | 550 | 503 | 205 | 193 | 249 | 304 | 310 | 218 | 275 | 237 | 254 |
| Days payable | 101 | 310 | 334 | 140 | 113 | 139 | 188 | 272 | 148 | 149 | 107 | 84 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 161 | 328 | 255 | 138 | 143 | 185 | 226 | 163 | 165 | 215 | 223 | 266 |
| Working capital days | 16 | 89 | 79 | 55 | 78 | 83 | 89 | 19 | 41 | 62 | 76 | 77 |
Mewar Hi-Tech Engineering peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Mewar Hi-Tech Engineering is number 52 of the 58 listed SME companies in construction.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NACDAC Infrastructure | 25 | 5.6 | 63.2 | 4.4 | 9.3% | 0.27 |
| Popular Foundations | 56 | 55.7 | 61.8 | 1 | 3.7% | 0.33 |
| Chiraharit | 55 | 608.8 | 54.9 | 0.1 | 2.7% | 0.33 |
| Samay Project Services | 67 | 9.9 | 50.2 | 6.8 | 14.9% | 0.09 |
| Suyog Gurbaxani Funicular Ropeways | 196 | 33.0 | 49.3 | 6 | 49.8% | 4.17 |
| Mewar Hi-Tech Engineering | 26 | 29.6 | 47.3 | 0.9 | 10.0% | 1.90 |
| Manav Infra Projects | 51 | 12.7 | 41.6 | 4 | 16.0% | 0.47 |
| Telge Projects | 231 | 36.8 | 40.2 | 6.3 | 22.7% | 0.23 |
| Agni Green Power | 28 | 32.6 | 38.6 | 0.8 | 10.0% | 0.51 |
| Ranjeet Mechatronics | 27 | 81.8 | 29.1 | 0.3 | 5.5% | 0.42 |
| Abhishek Integrations | 17 | 21.4 | 28.3 | 0.8 | 7.9% | 0.94 |
| Median of the 10 others | 53 | 32.8 | 45.4 | 2.5 | 9.7% | 0.38 |
Mewar Hi-Tech Engineering shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has grown a lot.
Mewar Hi-Tech Engineering shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Sep 22 | Mar 23 | Sep 23 | Mar 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 56.01% | 56.01% | 56.01% | 56.01% | 56.01% | 56.01% | 56.05% | 56.32% |
| Number of shareholders | 54 | 54 | 54 | 54 | 54 | 60 | 84 | 97 |
Mewar Hi-Tech Engineering latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹31.5 cr (-6%), net profit ₹0.6 cr (-78%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters 56.05% to 56.32%.
Mewar Hi-Tech Engineering announcements
3 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Company UpdateWe have enclosed herewith a Certificate issued under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulation, 2018, by Beetal Financial & ComputPDF ↗
- Insider Trading / SASTPursuant to Clause 4 of Schedule B of SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015, as amended from time to time, the trading window for dealing in sPDF ↗
- AGM/EGMPursuant to Regulation 30 read with Para A, Part A of Schedule III of the SEBI (Listing obligations and disclosures requirements) Regulation, 2015, please find PDF ↗
Mewar Hi-Tech Engineering annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Mewar Hi-Tech Engineering share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Mewar Hi-Tech Engineering's data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- iThe shares traded on only 114 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (39,03,600 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY15 (₹3.02) and FY16 (₹0.21) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY15 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 9 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Mewar Hi-Tech Engineering
What does Mewar Hi-Tech Engineering do?
Mewar Hi-Tech Engineering is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in construction.
What is the share price of Mewar Hi-Tech Engineering?
₹66.8 at the close on 2 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Mewar Hi-Tech Engineering?
₹26 cr at the close on 2 Nov 2026, on 39,03,600 shares.
What is the P/E of Mewar Hi-Tech Engineering?
29.6 times FY26 profit at the close on 2 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Mewar Hi-Tech Engineering's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹47 cr and profit after tax ₹1 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Mewar Hi-Tech Engineering?
The promoter group; promoters held 56.32% at 31 March 2026.
What is Mewar Hi-Tech Engineering's website?
www.mewarhitech.com
More SME companies like Mewar Hi-Tech Engineering
Other listed SME companies in construction, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Ranjeet MechatronicsRANJEET · BSE SME · ConstructionMarket cap ₹27 cr
- Agni Green PowerAGNI · NSE Emerge · Construction · listed 2022Market cap ₹28 cr
- NACDAC InfrastructureNACDAC · BSE SME · ConstructionMarket cap ₹24 cr
- Shreeshay EngineersSHREESHAY · BSE SME · ConstructionMarket cap ₹35 cr
- Promax PowerPROMAX · BSE SME · ConstructionMarket cap ₹36 cr
- V.L.InfraprojectsVLINFRA · NSE Emerge · Construction · listed 2024Market cap ₹37 cr
Built from 3 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 12 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.