Ranjeet MechatronicsShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹27 cr
- Stock P/E
- 81.8peers 32.8
- Book value
- ₹5.3
- Price to book
- 1.27
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 0.93
- ROCE · FY26
- 5.5%
- ROE · FY26
- 1.6%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 2.3%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 5.5%peers 11.6%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- -8.3%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- -22.5%
- Debt to equity
- 0.42peers 0.40
- Borrowings
- ₹8.9 cr
- Interest cover
- 1.6×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 42%
- Debtor days
- 166
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 68.10%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 267
- 52-week high / low
- ₹11 / ₹4
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹5
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Ranjeet Mechatronics share price chart
Close on 2 Sept 2026 · +7.14% on the day · Vol 24,000
Daily prices to 2 Sept 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 2 Sept 2026
- 3 months
- +7.1%
- 6 months
- +17.4%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.01 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +170% | -65% |
| 3 years, a year | -8% | -23% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +85% | -104% |
Ranjeet Mechatronics revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have fallen. Last year profit fell even as sales rose, so the company kept less from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.
Ranjeet Mechatronics half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY23 | H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 18.27 | 19.46 | 5.13 | 11.43 | 3.10 | 7.69 | 14.88 | 14.26 |
| Expenses | 18.23 | 18.79 | 4.27 | 10.98 | 3.10 | 5.51 | 13.73 | 13.81 |
| Operating profit | 0.04 | 0.68 | 0.86 | 0.45 | 0 | 2.18 | 1.15 | 0.45 |
| OPM | 0.2% | 3.5% | 16.7% | 3.9% | -0.1% | 28.4% | 7.8% | 3.2% |
| Interest | 0.83 | 0.67 | 0.66 | 0.68 | 0.61 | 0.70 | 0.53 | 0.52 |
| Depreciation | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.05 | 0.09 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.07 |
| Profit before tax | 0.45 | 0.54 | 0.16 | 0 | -0.64 | 1.88 | 0.61 | -0.03 |
| Net profit | 0.35 | 0.36 | 0.12 | 0 | -0.62 | 1.57 | 0.39 | -0.06 |
Ranjeet Mechatronics profit and loss
Full years to March, FY13 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY13 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 11.40 | 25.25 | 17.61 | 17.78 | 32.78 | 34.91 | 28.56 | 34.50 | 37.73 | 16.55 | 10.79 | 29.14 |
| Expenses | 11.50 | 23.52 | 15.54 | 15.05 | 30.07 | 32.29 | 26.78 | 32.67 | 37.02 | 15.25 | 8.61 | 27.54 |
| Operating profit | -0.10 | 1.73 | 2.07 | 2.73 | 2.71 | 2.62 | 1.78 | 1.83 | 0.71 | 1.30 | 2.18 | 1.61 |
| OPM | -0.9% | 6.8% | 11.8% | 15.3% | 8.3% | 7.5% | 6.2% | 5.3% | 1.9% | 7.9% | 20.2% | 5.5% |
| Other income | 0.13 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.25 | 0.88 | 0.29 | 0.12 | 0.98 | 1.92 | 0.34 | 0.48 | 0.14 |
| Interest | 0 | 1.20 | 1.05 | 1.36 | 1.54 | 1.69 | 1.52 | 1.98 | 1.50 | 1.34 | 1.32 | 1.05 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0.33 | 0.30 | 0.28 | 0.44 | 0.30 | 0.21 | 0.17 | 0.15 | 0.14 | 0.10 | 0.12 |
| Profit before tax | 0.03 | 0.23 | 0.75 | 1.34 | 1.61 | 0.92 | 0.17 | 0.66 | 0.99 | 0.16 | 1.25 | 0.58 |
| Tax rate | 0.0% | 30.4% | 32.0% | 32.8% | 26.1% | 26.1% | 47.1% | 24.2% | 28.3% | 21.4% | 24.0% | 43.1% |
| Net profit | 0.03 | 0.16 | 0.51 | 0.90 | 1.19 | 0.68 | 0.09 | 0.50 | 0.71 | 0.13 | 0.95 | 0.33 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.17 | 0.73 | 2.32 | 4.09 | 0.45 | 0.26 | 0.03 | 0.19 | 0.27 | 0.19 | 0.95 | 0.08 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Earnings per share before FY19 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
Ranjeet Mechatronics profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a low return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY13 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -0.9% | 6.8% | 11.8% | 15.3% | 8.3% | 7.5% | 6.2% | 5.3% | 1.9% | 7.9% | 20.2% | 5.5% |
| Tax rate | 0.0% | 30.4% | 32.0% | 32.8% | 26.1% | 26.1% | 47.1% | 24.2% | 28.3% | 21.4% | 24.0% | 43.1% |
| ROCE | · | 18.3% | 16.1% | 18.6% | 17.1% | 11.6% | 6.6% | 10.3% | 9.7% | 5.4% | 8.8% | 5.5% |
| ROE | · | 16.2% | 36.0% | 42.3% | 17.1% | 5.8% | 0.7% | 4.0% | 5.5% | 0.8% | 4.6% | 1.6% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Ranjeet Mechatronics debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in more cash than it showed as profit. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Ranjeet Mechatronics balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY13 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.45 | 0.55 | 0.55 | 0.55 | 6.60 | 6.60 | 6.60 | 6.60 | 6.60 | 10 | 10 | 20 |
| Reserves | 0.36 | 0.61 | 1.12 | 2.04 | 4.74 | 5.41 | 5.50 | 6 | 6.71 | 10.24 | 11.02 | 1.23 |
| Net worth | 0.81 | 1.16 | 1.67 | 2.59 | 11.34 | 12.01 | 12.10 | 12.60 | 13.31 | 20.24 | 21.02 | 21.23 |
| Borrowings | 5.03 | 8.63 | 10.96 | 13.79 | 9.21 | 12.49 | 14.60 | 11.89 | 13.42 | 8.53 | 8.59 | 8.93 |
| Other liabilities | 1.61 | 8.27 | 8.21 | 6.04 | 8.30 | 9.26 | 12.39 | 15.29 | 7.11 | 4.09 | 4.72 | 6.20 |
| Total liabilities | 7.45 | 18.06 | 20.84 | 22.42 | 28.85 | 33.76 | 39.09 | 39.78 | 33.84 | 32.86 | 34.33 | 36.36 |
| Fixed assets | 1.07 | 1.86 | 1.76 | 2.28 | 1.58 | 1.29 | 1.08 | 0.98 | 0.92 | 0.79 | 0.70 | 0.73 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0.30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0.01 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5.71 | 5.47 | 5.78 |
| Other assets | 6.37 | 16.20 | 18.78 | 20.14 | 27.27 | 32.47 | 38.01 | 38.80 | 29.92 | 26.36 | 28.16 | 29.85 |
Ranjeet Mechatronics cash flow
₹ crore
| FY13 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0 | 1.62 | -0.67 | 0.19 | -2.12 | -0.33 | -1.70 | 4.21 | 3.81 | -0.09 | 2.64 | 0.67 |
| Cash from investing | 0 | -0.26 | -0.47 | -0.95 | 0.28 | -0.54 | 0.34 | 0.04 | -2.57 | -2.33 | -1.19 | 0.07 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | -1.31 | 1.33 | 0.86 | 1.58 | 1.34 | 1.34 | -4.69 | -0.20 | 0.57 | -1.42 | -0.84 |
| Net cash flow | 0 | 0.05 | 0.19 | 0.10 | -0.26 | 0.47 | -0.02 | -0.44 | 1.04 | -1.85 | 0.03 | -0.10 |
Working capital
Days
| FY13 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 127 | 120 | 184 | 107 | 81 | 92 | 148 | 135 | 69 | 170 | 235 | 166 |
| Inventory days | · | 112 | 227 | 340 | 226 | 236 | 319 | 263 | 184 | 449 | 890 | 206 |
| Days payable | · | 121 | 154 | 147 | 103 | 93 | 160 | 151 | 35 | 73 | 195 | 64 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 127 | 111 | 257 | 300 | 204 | 235 | 308 | 247 | 218 | 547 | 930 | 308 |
| Working capital days | 150 | 43 | 55 | 106 | 138 | 129 | 173 | 151 | 118 | 357 | 546 | 207 |
Ranjeet Mechatronics peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Ranjeet Mechatronics is number 56 of the 58 listed SME companies in construction.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Popular Foundations | 56 | 55.7 | 61.8 | 1 | 3.7% | 0.33 |
| Chiraharit | 55 | 608.8 | 54.9 | 0.1 | 2.7% | 0.33 |
| Samay Project Services | 67 | 9.9 | 50.2 | 6.8 | 14.9% | 0.09 |
| Suyog Gurbaxani Funicular Ropeways | 196 | 33.0 | 49.3 | 6 | 49.8% | 4.17 |
| Mewar Hi-Tech Engineering | 25 | 28.2 | 47.3 | 0.9 | 13.1% | 1.90 |
| Manav Infra Projects | 51 | 12.7 | 41.6 | 4 | 16.0% | 0.47 |
| Telge Projects | 231 | 36.8 | 40.2 | 6.3 | 22.7% | 0.23 |
| Agni Green Power | 28 | 32.6 | 38.6 | 0.8 | 10.0% | 0.51 |
| Ranjeet Mechatronics | 27 | 81.8 | 29.1 | 0.3 | 5.5% | 0.42 |
| Abhishek Integrations | 17 | 21.4 | 28.3 | 0.8 | 7.9% | 0.94 |
| Shreeshay Engineers | 38 | 163.6 | 1.6 | 0.2 | -2.5% | 0.00 |
| Median of the 10 others | 53 | 32.8 | 44.4 | 0.9 | 11.6% | 0.40 |
Ranjeet Mechatronics shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company, a little less than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has grown a lot.
Ranjeet Mechatronics shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Sep 22 | Mar 23 | Sep 23 | Mar 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 71.98% | 71.98% | 71.98% | 71.98% | 68.10% | 68.10% | 68.10% | 68.10% |
| Number of shareholders | 48 | 49 | 54 | 79 | 128 | 271 | 286 | 267 |
Ranjeet Mechatronics latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹14.3 cr (+85%), net profit -₹0.1 cr (-104%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 68.10%.
Ranjeet Mechatronics announcements
3 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Company UpdateCertificate under 74(5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations 2018 for the period ended September 30, 2026PDF ↗
- Insider Trading / SASTIntimation of Closure of Trading Window for the period ended September 30, 2026PDF ↗
- AGM/EGMSubmission of Voting results along with Scrutinizer''s Report of the Annual General Meeting for the F.Y. 2025-26 held on September 25, 2026PDF ↗
Ranjeet Mechatronics annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Ranjeet Mechatronics share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
- Share splitStock Split From Rs.10/- to Rs.5/-ex-date 21 April 2025
- Bonus issueBonus issue 1:1ex-date 2 April 2025
Checks we ran on Ranjeet Mechatronics' data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- iThe shares traded on only 61 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (4,00,00,000 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY18 (₹4.09) and FY19 (₹0.45) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY13 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 2 Sept 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Ranjeet Mechatronics
What does Ranjeet Mechatronics do?
Ranjeet Mechatronics is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in construction.
What is the share price of Ranjeet Mechatronics?
₹6.8 at the close on 2 Sept 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Ranjeet Mechatronics?
₹27 cr at the close on 2 Sept 2026, on 4,00,00,000 shares.
What is the P/E of Ranjeet Mechatronics?
81.8 times FY26 profit at the close on 2 Sept 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Ranjeet Mechatronics' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹29 cr and profit after tax ₹0 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Ranjeet Mechatronics?
The promoter group; promoters held 68.10% at 31 March 2026.
What is Ranjeet Mechatronics' website?
www.ranjeet.co.in
More SME companies like Ranjeet Mechatronics
Other listed SME companies in construction, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Agni Green PowerAGNI · NSE Emerge · Construction · listed 2022Market cap ₹28 cr
- Mewar Hi-Tech EngineeringMHEL · BSE SME · ConstructionMarket cap ₹26 cr
- NACDAC InfrastructureNACDAC · BSE SME · ConstructionMarket cap ₹24 cr
- Shreeshay EngineersSHREESHAY · BSE SME · ConstructionMarket cap ₹35 cr
- Promax PowerPROMAX · BSE SME · ConstructionMarket cap ₹36 cr
- V.L.InfraprojectsVLINFRA · NSE Emerge · Construction · listed 2024Market cap ₹37 cr
Built from 3 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 12 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.