Popular FoundationsShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹52 cr
- Stock P/E
- 51.3peers 30.4
- Book value
- ₹21.3
- Price to book
- 1.19
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 0.84
- ROCE · FY26
- 4.1%
- ROE · FY26
- 2.3%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 10.6%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 3.7%peers 14.0%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 9.5%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- -5.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.33peers 0.49
- Borrowings
- ₹14.1 cr
- Interest cover
- 1.9×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- -91%
- Debtor days
- 279
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 61.39%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 754
- 52-week high / low
- ₹36 / ₹22
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Popular Foundations share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · 0.00% on the day · Vol 9,000
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -3.1%
- 3 months
- -14.0%
- 6 months
- -10.5%
- 1 year
- -11.9%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.02 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +5% | -73% |
| 3 years, a year | +10% | -6% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | -20% | -94% |
Popular Foundations revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown steadily. Last year profit fell even as sales rose, so the company kept less from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.
Popular Foundations half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 18.85 | 24 | 34.68 | 34.01 | 27.78 |
| Expenses | 15.32 | 19.76 | 31.87 | 32.16 | 27.36 |
| Operating profit | 3.53 | 4.24 | 2.81 | 1.85 | 0.42 |
| OPM | 18.7% | 17.6% | 8.1% | 5.4% | 1.5% |
| Interest | 0.76 | 0.74 | 0.78 | 0.59 | 0.61 |
| Depreciation | 0.11 | 0.22 | 0.21 | 0.22 | 0.25 |
| Profit before tax | 2.71 | 3.62 | 1.84 | 1.12 | -0.05 |
| Net profit | 2.45 | 2.42 | 1.39 | 0.92 | 0.09 |
Popular Foundations profit and loss
Full years to March, FY21 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 20.28 | 25.89 | 47.10 | 51.82 | 58.68 | 61.79 |
| Expenses | 18.96 | 23.65 | 45.44 | 45.22 | 51.64 | 59.52 |
| Operating profit | 1.32 | 2.24 | 1.66 | 6.60 | 7.04 | 2.27 |
| OPM | 6.5% | 8.7% | 3.5% | 12.7% | 12.0% | 3.7% |
| Other income | 0.43 | 0.41 | 1.57 | 0.09 | 0.38 | 0.47 |
| Interest | 1.79 | 1.97 | 1.55 | 1.45 | 1.53 | 1.19 |
| Depreciation | 0.25 | 0.30 | 0.33 | 0.28 | 0.43 | 0.47 |
| Profit before tax | -0.29 | 0.38 | 1.35 | 4.96 | 5.46 | 1.07 |
| Tax rate | -24.1% | 5.3% | 11.1% | 30.2% | 30.2% | 5.6% |
| Net profit | -0.21 | 0.36 | 1.20 | 3.46 | 3.81 | 1.01 |
| EPS ₹ | -21 | 36 | 120 | 2.31 | 1.87 | 0.50 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 16.7% | 13.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY21) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.
Earnings per share before FY24 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
Popular Foundations profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a low return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 6.5% | 8.7% | 3.5% | 12.7% | 12.0% | 3.7% |
| Tax rate | -24.1% | 5.3% | 11.1% | 30.2% | 30.2% | 5.6% |
| ROCE | · | 7.8% | 9.0% | 17.9% | 15.0% | 4.1% |
| ROE | · | 2.6% | 8.4% | 18.1% | 11.5% | 2.3% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 16.7% | 13.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Popular Foundations debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Popular Foundations balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 1 | 1 | 1 | 15.01 | 20.38 | 20.38 |
| Reserves | 12.47 | 12.84 | 13.84 | 8.42 | 22.32 | 23.01 |
| Net worth | 13.47 | 13.84 | 14.84 | 23.43 | 42.70 | 43.39 |
| Borrowings | 14.44 | 18.36 | 17.54 | 15.78 | 11.36 | 14.13 |
| Other liabilities | 13.72 | 17.09 | 16.27 | 23.77 | 19.29 | 26.93 |
| Total liabilities | 41.63 | 49.29 | 48.65 | 62.98 | 73.35 | 84.45 |
| Fixed assets | 5.50 | 7.15 | 7.03 | 3.98 | 4.23 | 4.95 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 36.08 | 42.09 | 41.62 | 59 | 69.12 | 79.50 |
Popular Foundations cash flow
₹ crore
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0.88 | -0.13 | 2.73 | -6.30 | -10.64 | -2.06 |
| Cash from investing | -0.67 | -1.88 | -0.02 | 2.77 | -0.57 | -1.08 |
| Cash from financing | -0.02 | 1.94 | -2.57 | 3.51 | 11.38 | 2.77 |
| Net cash flow | 0.19 | -0.07 | 0.14 | -0.02 | 0.17 | -0.37 |
Working capital
Days
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 408 | 273 | 188 | 316 | 258 | 279 |
| Inventory days | 217 | 377 | 86 | 61 | 375 | 347 |
| Days payable | 251 | 282 | 87 | 174 | 301 | 370 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 373 | 368 | 187 | 204 | 333 | 255 |
| Working capital days | 260 | 244 | 130 | 189 | 255 | 251 |
Popular Foundations peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Popular Foundations is number 48 of the 58 listed SME companies in construction.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oneindig Technologies | 140 | 23.0 | 71.1 | 6.1 | 17.5% | 2.23 |
| Promax Power | 39 | 45.1 | 70.7 | 0.9 | 4.5% | 0.97 |
| NACDAC Infrastructure | 25 | 5.6 | 63.2 | 4.4 | 9.3% | 0.27 |
| Popular Foundations | 52 | 51.3 | 61.8 | 1 | 3.7% | 0.33 |
| Chiraharit | 55 | 608.8 | 54.9 | 0.1 | 2.7% | 0.33 |
| Samay Project Services | 67 | 9.9 | 50.2 | 6.8 | 14.9% | 0.09 |
| Suyog Gurbaxani Funicular Ropeways | 196 | 33.0 | 49.3 | 6 | 49.8% | 4.17 |
| Mewar Hi-Tech Engineering | 25 | 28.2 | 47.3 | 0.9 | 13.1% | 1.90 |
| Manav Infra Projects | 51 | 12.7 | 41.6 | 4 | 16.0% | 0.47 |
| Telge Projects | 231 | 36.8 | 40.2 | 6.3 | 22.7% | 0.23 |
| Agni Green Power | 28 | 32.6 | 38.6 | 0.8 | 10.0% | 0.51 |
| Median of the 10 others | 53 | 30.4 | 49.7 | 4.2 | 14.0% | 0.49 |
Popular Foundations shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has come down.
Popular Foundations shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 61.39% | 61.39% | 61.39% | 61.39% |
| Number of shareholders | 1,152 | 963 | 836 | 754 |
Popular Foundations latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹27.8 cr (-20%), net profit ₹0.1 cr (-94%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 61.39%.
- 22 Sept 2026: order worth ₹18.15 cr announced.
Popular Foundations announcements
2 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
Popular Foundations annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Popular Foundations share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Popular Foundations' data · 8
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (2,03,78,000 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY23 (₹120.00) and FY24 (₹2.31) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY21 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 13 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Popular Foundations
What does Popular Foundations do?
Popular Foundations is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in construction.
What is the share price of Popular Foundations?
₹25.5 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Popular Foundations?
₹52 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 2,03,78,000 shares.
What is the P/E of Popular Foundations?
51.3 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Popular Foundations' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹62 cr and profit after tax ₹1 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Popular Foundations?
The promoter group; promoters held 61.39% at 31 March 2026.
What is Popular Foundations' website?
www.grouppopular.com
More SME companies like Popular Foundations
Other listed SME companies in construction, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Rulka ElectricalsRULKA · NSE Emerge · Construction · listed 2024Market cap ₹49 cr
- Readymix Construction MachineryREADYMIX · NSE Emerge · Construction · listed 2025Market cap ₹55 cr
- K2 InfragenK2INFRA · NSE Emerge · Construction · listed 2024Market cap ₹49 cr
- Manav Infra ProjectsMANAV · NSE Emerge · Construction · listed 2017Market cap ₹49 cr
- Rudra Gas EnterpriseRUDRAGAS · BSE SME · ConstructionMarket cap ₹57 cr
- Mayasheel VenturesMAYASHEEL · NSE Emerge · Construction · listed 2025Market cap ₹58 cr
Built from 2 exchange announcements, 4 shareholding patterns and 6 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.