Promax PowerShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

BSE SME · PROMAXConstruction
promax.co.in ↗Live price on BSE ↗ISIN INE0I2F01015 · Lot 2,500 shares · ₹35,500
₹14.20
-0.40% on the day
Close · 3 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹36 cr
Stock P/E
41.3peers 21.1
Book value
₹12.4
Price to book
1.15
EV / operating profit
-
Market cap to sales
0.50
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
6.5%
ROE · FY26
2.8%
ROE, 3-year average
5.4%
Operating margin · FY26
4.5%peers 14.4%
Sales growth, 3 years
9.0%
Profit growth, 3 years
3.8%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.97peers 0.35
Borrowings
₹29.9 cr
Interest cover
1.4×
Cash from business / op. profit
-313%
Debtor days
107
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
68.97%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
370
52-week high / low
₹30 / ₹10
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.

Promax Power share price chart

₹14.20-44.31% 1 year

Close on 3 Nov 2026 · -0.42% on the day · Vol 2,500

Daily prices to 3 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 3 Nov 2026

1 month
+20.1%
3 months
+15.9%
6 months
-24.1%
1 year
-44.3%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.01 cr

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+6%-63%
3 years, a year+9%+4%
Latest half, H2 FY26-7%-188%

Promax Power revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown steadily. Last year profit fell even as sales rose, so the company kept less from each rupee of sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
020406080Sales, FY20: 7.8 ₹ cr7.8Net profit, FY20: 0.3 ₹ cr0.3FY20Sales, FY21: 36.9 ₹ cr36.9Net profit, FY21: 0.5 ₹ cr0.5FY21Sales, FY22: 39.6 ₹ cr39.6Net profit, FY22: 0.3 ₹ cr0.3FY22Sales, FY23: 54.6 ₹ cr54.6Net profit, FY23: 0.8 ₹ cr0.8FY23Sales, FY24: 60.3 ₹ cr60.3Net profit, FY24: 1.4 ₹ cr1.4FY24Sales, FY25: 66.4 ₹ cr66.4Net profit, FY25: 2.3 ₹ cr2.3FY25Sales, FY26: 70.7 ₹ cr70.7Net profit, FY26: 0.9 ₹ cr0.9FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
-10010203040Sales, H1FY23: 21.9 ₹ cr21.9Net profit, H1FY23: 0.6 ₹ cr0.6H1FY23Sales, H2FY23: 32.7 ₹ cr32.7Net profit, H2FY23: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1H2FY23Sales, H1FY24: 28.7 ₹ cr28.7Net profit, H1FY24: 0.4 ₹ cr0.4H1FY24Sales, H2FY24: 31.5 ₹ cr31.5Net profit, H2FY24: 0.9 ₹ cr0.9H2FY24Sales, H1FY25: 29.4 ₹ cr29.4Net profit, H1FY25: 1.3 ₹ cr1.3H1FY25Sales, H2FY25: 37.1 ₹ cr37.1Net profit, H2FY25: 1.1 ₹ cr1.1H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 36.3 ₹ cr36.3Net profit, H1FY26: 1.4 ₹ cr1.4H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 34.4 ₹ cr34.4Net profit, H2FY26: -0.9 ₹ cr-0.9H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.

Promax Power half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H1FY23H2FY23H1FY24H2FY24H1FY25H2FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales21.8832.6928.7231.5429.3537.0836.3334.40
Expenses21.0431.7227.4229.5327.0334.7633.7133.87
Operating profit0.840.971.312.012.312.322.620.53
OPM3.9%3.0%4.5%6.4%7.9%6.3%7.2%1.6%
Interest0.730.890.830.910.781.061.061.43
Depreciation0.030.030.030.030.030.030.030.03
Profit before tax0.390.160.541.251.691.441.80-0.70
Net profit0.590.120.440.931.271.071.36-0.94

Promax Power profit and loss

Full years to March, FY20 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales7.7636.8739.5754.5560.2666.4270.73
Expenses7.3435.8138.0552.7556.9561.7967.58
Operating profit0.421.061.521.803.314.633.15
OPM5.4%2.9%3.8%3.3%5.5%7.0%4.5%
Other income00.380.170.410.250.390.49
Interest00.651.291.621.731.842.49
Depreciation00.100.100.050.050.050.05
Profit before tax0.420.690.300.541.783.131.10
Tax rate23.8%31.9%33.3%-42.6%23.0%25.2%21.8%
Net profit0.310.470.260.771.372.340.86
EPS ₹·0.530.220.311.100.940.34
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY23) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.

Promax Power profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a low return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%2%4%6%8%FY20: 5.4%5.4%FY20FY21: 2.9%2.9%FY21FY22: 3.8%3.8%FY22FY23: 3.3%3.3%FY23FY24: 5.5%5.5%FY24FY25: 7.0%7.0%FY25FY26: 4.5%4.5%FY26
Per cent
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin5.4%2.9%3.8%3.3%5.5%7.0%4.5%
Tax rate23.8%31.9%33.3%-42.6%23.0%25.2%21.8%
ROCE·11.9%11.5%8.6%9.5%11.0%6.5%
ROE·17.9%4.4%5.1%5.4%8.1%2.8%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Promax Power debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. Customers pay faster than they did in FY24, which frees up the company's money.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
010203040Net worth, FY20: 0.3 ₹ cr0.3Borrowings, FY20: 11.2 ₹ cr11.2FY20Net worth, FY21: 4.9 ₹ cr4.9Borrowings, FY21: 6.1 ₹ cr6.1FY21Net worth, FY22: 6.8 ₹ cr6.8Borrowings, FY22: 9.8 ₹ cr9.8FY22Net worth, FY23: 23.5 ₹ cr23.5Borrowings, FY23: 10.1 ₹ cr10.1FY23Net worth, FY24: 27.7 ₹ cr27.7Borrowings, FY24: 13.1 ₹ cr13.1FY24Net worth, FY25: 30.1 ₹ cr30.1Borrowings, FY25: 19.4 ₹ cr19.4FY25Net worth, FY26: 30.9 ₹ cr30.9Borrowings, FY26: 29.9 ₹ cr29.9FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-20-10010Cash from the business, FY20: -6.7 ₹ cr-6.7Net profit, FY20: 0.3 ₹ cr0.3FY20Cash from the business, FY21: 3.2 ₹ cr3.2Net profit, FY21: 0.5 ₹ cr0.5FY21Cash from the business, FY22: -4.6 ₹ cr-4.6Net profit, FY22: 0.3 ₹ cr0.3FY22Cash from the business, FY23: -17.2 ₹ cr-17.2Net profit, FY23: 0.8 ₹ cr0.8FY23Cash from the business, FY24: 2 ₹ cr2Net profit, FY24: 1.4 ₹ cr1.4FY24Cash from the business, FY25: -3 ₹ cr-3Net profit, FY25: 2.3 ₹ cr2.3FY25Cash from the business, FY26: -9.9 ₹ cr-9.9Net profit, FY26: 0.9 ₹ cr0.9FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Promax Power balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital0.014.40612.5012.502525
Reserves0.310.520.7810.9515.205.055.90
Net worth0.324.926.7823.4527.7030.0530.90
Borrowings11.206.099.7810.0613.0619.3829.90
Other liabilities9.159.4511.857.3220.3217.365.29
Total liabilities20.6720.4628.4140.8361.0866.7966.09
Fixed assets1.892.522.330.460.410.350.32
Capital work in progress0000000
Investments00.040.100.164.854.614.62
Other assets18.7817.9025.9840.2155.8261.8361.15

Promax Power cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations-6.663.15-4.55-17.231.99-3.01-9.86
Cash from investing-1.80-1.630.102.16-4.590.390.49
Cash from financing11.20-1.265.1214.734.584.488.03
Net cash flow2.740.260.67-0.341.981.86-1.34

Working capital

Days

Days
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days333659779145117107
Inventory days411781169597130148
Days payable45097104401177518
Cash conversion cycle29445110134125172237
Working capital days1111720136106111125

Promax Power peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Promax Power is number 46 of the 58 listed SME companies in construction.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Infrax Renewable17417.4931016.0%0.44
Readymix Construction Machinery638.490.67.513.9%0.25
Srinibas Pradhan Constructions15719.190.28.216.6%0.37
Sai Urja Indo Ventures14634.485.14.27.7%0.60
Oneindig Technologies14023.071.16.117.5%2.23
Promax Power3641.370.70.94.5%0.97
NACDAC Infrastructure255.663.24.49.3%0.27
Popular Foundations5655.761.813.7%0.33
Chiraharit55608.854.90.12.7%0.33
Samay Project Services679.950.26.814.9%0.09
Suyog Gurbaxani Funicular Ropeways19633.049.3649.8%4.17
Median of the 10 others10421.167.1614.4%0.35

Promax Power shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.

Promoters
68.97%
-0.27 pts since Sep 24
Indian institutions (DIIs)
0.09%
at Mar 26; not in the latest pattern
Number of shareholders
370
302 in Sep 24

Promax Power shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Sep 24Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
Promoters69.24%69.24%69.25%69.26%69.25%69.25%68.97%68.97%
Indian institutions (DIIs)0.11%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.09%-
Number of shareholders302365380374373380365370

Promax Power latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹34.4 cr (-7%), net profit -₹0.9 cr (-188%) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 30 June 2026: promoters unchanged at 68.97%.

Promax Power annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Promax Power share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

  • Bonus issueBonus issue 1:1ex-date 8 April 2024
Checks we ran on Promax Power's data · 8

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (2,50,00,000 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY20 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 13 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Promax Power

What does Promax Power do?

Promax Power is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in construction.

What is the share price of Promax Power?

₹14.2 at the close on 3 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Promax Power?

₹36 cr at the close on 3 Nov 2026, on 2,50,00,000 shares.

What is the P/E of Promax Power?

41.3 times FY26 profit at the close on 3 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Promax Power's revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹71 cr and profit after tax ₹1 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Promax Power?

The promoter group; promoters held 68.97% at 30 June 2026.

What is Promax Power's website?

www.promax.co.in

More SME companies like Promax Power

Other listed SME companies in construction, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Construction →

Built from 5 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 7 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.