Prevest DenproShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹478 cr
- Stock P/E
- 23.3peers 25.3
- Book value
- ₹104
- Price to book
- 3.82
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 6.65
- ROCE · FY26
- 23.9%
- ROE · FY26
- 17.7%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 18.7%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 35.0%peers 12.7%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 12.9%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 9.3%
- Debt to equity
- 0.00peers 0.11
- Borrowings
- ₹0 cr
- Interest cover
- No interest
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 60%
- Debtor days
- 44
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 73.60%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 1,975
- 52-week high / low
- ₹524 / ₹318
- Dividend yield
- Paid
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
Prevest Denpro share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -3.85% on the day · Vol 28,800
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -0.9%
- 3 months
- +4.5%
- 6 months
- -6.2%
- 1 year
- -22.7%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.35 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +14% | +13% |
| 3 years, a year | +13% | +9% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +12% | +9% |
About Prevest Denpro: business, products and customers
Prevest Denpro makes the materials dentists use to fill, seal and glue teeth, along with newer lines such as printing resins and clinic disinfectants, and sells them in India and in many countries abroad. Its plant is near Jammu and its shares trade on BSE SME.
Prevest Denpro started in 1999 in a small room in Jammu and now makes more than a hundred dental products in one plant near Jammu: filling materials, root canal sealers, adhesives for braces, impression materials and cements. Newer lines include resins and printers for 3D printing of dental parts, disinfectants for clinics and an oral care range called Oradox.
It rarely deals with dentists directly. Products reach clinics and labs through dealers in India and business partners abroad, through its own online platform and a small American subsidiary, Axiodent, and through three or four large companies that take its products and market them under their own names. Because a small bottle of dental material sells for far more than the chemicals inside it, profit margins are high, and quality certificates for Europe, the United States, Canada, Brazil and Saudi Arabia are what open those markets to it.
Read more about the business
The plant still has room to grow: the company says its older lines run at about two thirds of capacity and the newer ones at about a fifth. A subsidiary in the United Arab Emirates was set up in February 2026, but its start was delayed by conflict in the region.
The company names Ivoclar, Dentsply and 3Shape as its main rivals. These are large overseas dental material and digital dentistry makers; the company says low Indian production costs and high import duties let it undercut them on price, and that it also makes products that some large companies market under their own labels.
From the offer document (red herring prospectus, 2021), the FY26 annual report, the June 2026 investor presentation and the June 2026 earnings call transcript.
Read the deeper study ↓In its favour
- It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 24% in FY26.
- It has little debt for its size: debt to equity 0.00.
- The promoters own a large part of the company: 73.60%.
- It paid a dividend in the past year.
To watch
- Start of online sales through the UAE subsidiary, which the company expected soon after June 2026 (Transcript Jul 2026, p.8).
- Use of the new product lines, now at about a fifth of capacity (Transcript Jul 2026, p.9).
- Private label work for a couple more large companies within two years (Transcript Jul 2026, p.12).
- Two or three new Oradox launches after its sales fell in FY26 (Transcript Jul 2026, p.10).
From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.
Prevest Denpro revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown steadily. Last year profit grew roughly in step with sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before.
Prevest Denpro half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY23 | H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 23.50 | 26.04 | 26.57 | 29.86 | 29.63 | 33.40 | 34.41 | 37.40 |
| Expenses | · | · | · | · | · | · | 22.41 | 24.69 |
| Operating profit | · | · | · | · | · | · | 11.99 | 12.71 |
| OPM | · | · | · | · | · | · | 34.9% | 34.0% |
| Interest | · | · | · | · | · | · | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0.34 | 0.34 | 0.39 | 0.88 | 0.95 | · | 0.99 | 1.02 |
| Profit before tax | 9.89 | 11.06 | 10.32 | 11.11 | 11.28 | 12.97 | 13.36 | 14.25 |
| Net profit | 7.01 | 8.70 | 7.73 | 8.41 | 8.49 | 9.67 | 9.95 | 10.54 |
Prevest Denpro profit and loss
Full years to March, FY19 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 19 | 23 | 28 | 38 | 49.85 | 56.43 | 63.03 | 71.81 |
| Expenses | 15 | 17 | 19 | 23 | 29.85 | 36.43 | 41.03 | 46.81 |
| Operating profit | 4 | 5 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 20 | 22 | 25 |
| OPM | 20.0% | 23.0% | 32.0% | 40.0% | 40.0% | 36.0% | 35.0% | 35.0% |
| Other income | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2.03 | 2.86 | 4.07 | 4.92 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.68 | 1.28 | 2 | 2 |
| Exceptional and other items | · | -1 | -1 | · | · | · | · | · |
| Profit before tax | 4 | 6 | 9 | 16 | 20.96 | 21.43 | 24.25 | 27.61 |
| Tax rate | 25.0% | 16.7% | 22.2% | 25.0% | 25.0% | 24.7% | 25.1% | 25.8% |
| Net profit | 3 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 15.71 | 16.14 | 18.16 | 20.49 |
| EPS ₹ | 1,049 | 1,758 | 252.98 | 9.64 | 13.09 | 13.45 | 15.13 | 17.07 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 8.0% | 7.0% | 7.0% | 0.0% |
The years to FY22 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.
Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.
Earnings per share before FY22 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
Prevest Denpro profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 20.0% | 23.0% | 32.0% | 40.0% | 40.0% | 36.0% | 35.0% | 35.0% |
| Tax rate | 25.0% | 16.7% | 22.2% | 25.0% | 25.0% | 24.7% | 25.1% | 25.8% |
| ROCE | · | 42.0% | 44.4% | 39.4% | 32.0% | 26.5% | 24.9% | 23.9% |
| ROE | · | 39.1% | 37.3% | 30.3% | 24.2% | 19.9% | 18.6% | 17.7% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 8.0% | 7.0% | 7.0% | 0.0% |
Prevest Denpro debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown. It has almost no borrowings. Last year the business brought in less cash than it showed as profit, so part of the profit is still to be collected. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Prevest Denpro balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 |
| Reserves | 10 | 15 | 22 | 45 | 61 | 77 | 94 | 113 |
| Net worth | 10.29 | 15.29 | 22.29 | 57 | 73 | 89 | 106 | 125 |
| Borrowings | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other liabilities | 3.71 | 3.71 | 7.71 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 8 |
| Total liabilities | 15 | 21 | 31 | 64 | 79 | 95 | 113 | 133 |
| Fixed assets | 5 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 27 | 27 | 27 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 9 |
| Other assets | 10 | 16 | 24 | 51 | 54 | 66 | 81 | 97 |
Prevest Denpro cash flow
₹ crore
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 3 | 5 | 9 | 7 | 10 | 12 | 15 | 15 |
| Cash from investing | -1 | -1 | -2 | -4 | -12 | -2 | -1 | -2 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | 0 | -1 | 23 | -1 | 0 | -1 | -1 |
| Net cash flow | 2 | 4 | 6 | 26 | -3 | 10 | 13 | 12 |
Working capital
Days
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 46 | 35 | 48 | 22 | 31 | 53 | 44 | 44 |
| Inventory days | 28 | 59 | 59 | 122 | 139 | 168 | 214 | 239 |
| Days payable | 70 | 72 | 181 | 61 | 40 | 32 | 43 | 55 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 4 | 22 | -74 | 83 | 130 | 189 | 215 | 229 |
| Working capital days | 10 | 20 | 3 | 41 | 64 | 79 | 82 | 91 |
Prevest Denpro peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Prevest Denpro is number 8 of the 15 listed SME companies in healthcare equipment & supplies.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mohini Health & Hygiene | 57 | - | 144 | -16.7 | -1.8% | 0.39 |
| Vaidya Sane Ayurved Laboratories | 177 | 19.7 | 107 | 9 | 14.4% | 0.04 |
| Royal Sense | 39 | 5.5 | 103 | 7 | 11.0% | 0.33 |
| Prevest Denpro | 478 | 23.3 | 71.8 | 20.5 | 35.0% | 0.00 |
| Aprameya Engineering | 187 | 36.6 | 55.1 | 5.1 | 19.1% | 0.10 |
| Earkart | 172 | 35.0 | 54 | 4.9 | 15.4% | 0.00 |
| Avience Biomedicals | 149 | 17.0 | 52.5 | 8.8 | 28.4% | 0.92 |
| Amkay Products | 58 | 25.3 | 42 | 2.3 | 9.2% | 0.15 |
| Galaxy Medicare | 29 | 8.4 | 40 | 3.4 | 10.6% | 0.10 |
| KMS Medisurgi | 44 | 175.3 | 12.2 | 0.3 | 7.6% | 0.09 |
| Transpact Enterprises | 4 | 45.7 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 66.7% | 0.11 |
| Median of the 10 others | 58 | 25.3 | 53.3 | 4.2 | 12.7% | 0.11 |
Prevest Denpro shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.
Prevest Denpro shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Sep 24 | Dec 24 | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 73.60% | 73.60% | 73.60% | 73.60% | 73.60% | 73.60% | 73.60% | 73.60% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 0.63% | 0.63% | 0.63% | 0.63% | 0.63% | 0.65% | 0.65% | - |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 0.68% | 0.71% | 1.28% | 1.22% | 0.75% | 0.77% | 0.77% | - |
| Number of shareholders | 1,822 | 1,832 | 1,887 | 1,928 | 1,888 | 1,957 | 1,960 | 1,975 |
Prevest Denpro study: the business from its own documents
Read from 10 of the company's own documentsPrevest Denpro key facts from the filings
Each figure with the document it comes from
- Revenue
- ₹71.8 cr
- FY26 consolidated revenue, up 13.9%, a slower pace than in the company's first years after listing.Transcript Jul 2026, p.4 and p.7
- Profit
- ₹20.5 cr
- FY26 consolidated profit after tax, up 12.9%, with no borrowings on the books.Transcript Jul 2026, p.4; Annual report FY26, p.6
- Exports and India
- 17.58% and 9%
- FY26 growth in export sales and in domestic sales; Indian sales were hurt in the first half by floods in Jammu and the GST changes.Transcript Jul 2026, p.3 and p.10
- Plant in use
- 67% to 68%
- Use of capacity on the older product lines; the company says the full plant could make about ₹125 cr of sales.Transcript Jul 2026, p.9
- New lines in use
- 18% to 20%
- Use of the lines for digital dentistry, resins, disinfectants and oral care, which leaves room to grow without new building.Transcript Jul 2026, p.9
Show 5 more facts
- Reach
- 90+ countries
- Products go through more than 145 dealers in India and more than 120 business partners abroad.Presentation Jul 2026, p.11
- United States
- +37.58%
- FY26 growth in US sales through Axiodent, online orders and private label work for companies met at US trade shows.Transcript Jul 2026, p.8
- 3D printing
- +162%
- FY26 growth in sales of its Omni 3D printers, first sold in November 2024; 3D printing resins grew 40.5%.Transcript Jul 2026, p.11
- Made for others
- 3 or 4 companies
- Large companies for which it makes products sold under their own names; it hopes to add a couple more within two years.Transcript Jul 2026, p.12
- Capacity
- 200+ tonnes a year
- Installed capacity of the plant near Jammu, which also makes some key raw materials that used to be imported.Annual report FY26, p.19
What the company said, and what happened
The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates
The company says it will push disinfectants, digital dentistry, 3D printing resins and its Rotoflex root canal files, grow in smaller Indian towns and enter new countries. It expects to start online sales through its UAE subsidiary, to make products for a couple more large companies within two years and to have a fully Indian made 3D printer by 2028. It gave no figure for future sales or profit.
| What management said | When | What happened |
|---|---|---|
| Enter the United States and Canada, where its products were not yet exported | Offer document, 2021 | US sales up 37.58% in FY26 |
Is it a good business? Six questions
Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.
Prevest Denpro earns money by turning low cost chemicals into small, certified packs of dental material sold in India and abroad, with high margins and no debt.
Its weak spots are slower growth than in its early listed years and new product lines that are still small.
StrongCan it set its own prices?Yes, within its niche. Its margins are high and steady, and the company says rivals' costs and import duties keep them from matching its prices.
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?Its quality certificates and low costs let it compete, but its rivals are global giants with a head start in most products.
StrongWho are its customers?Dentists and labs reached through many dealers and partners in many countries, so no single buyer stands out in the documents read.
StrongDoes it need a lot of money?Not much. The plant has spare room and the company has no debt, though it carries a lot of stock for its size.
AverageCan it keep finding new work?Dental materials are bought again and again and it keeps adding products and countries, but growth has slowed and some new lines are small or slipping.
StrongDo good and bad years swing a lot?Little. Even in a year of war, shipping trouble and floods, both halves earned similar margins.
Who runs Prevest Denpro?
Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background
AMAtul ModiPromoter, Chairman and Managing Director
On the board since the company was formed; a mechanical engineering graduate of Bhopal University (1976) with about 44 years of work, 21 of them in the dental industry, at the time of the offer document. Leads business planning and overall management.
Offer document, p.127 to 128; Annual report FY26, p.7NMNamrata ModiPromoter, Whole-Time Director and Chief Financial Officer
On the board since the company was formed, with about 21 years in the dental industry and an MBA from Matrix Institute of Business Management; oversees day-to-day work, finance, administration, production and marketing. The offer document records Atul Modi and Namrata Modi as spouses. Chaired the June 2026 earnings call.
Offer document, p.128; Transcript Jul 2026, p.3SKSai Kalyan SurapaneniDirector, Research and Development
A dental surgeon from Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences with a PhD in conservative dentistry and endodontics; over 16 years as a lecturer and assistant professor before joining as a director in 2020, overseeing manufacturing, product design, quality control and research.
Offer document, p.128; Annual report FY26, p.7VMVaibhav MunjalDirector and Chief Marketing Officer
Leads sales and marketing and presented the business review on the June 2026 earnings call; the documents read give no further background.
Annual report FY26, p.7; Transcript Jul 2026, p.5NMNiharika ModiNon-Executive Director
A computer science engineering graduate of Jaypee University of Information Technology (2007) with about 14 years in information technology at the time of the offer document, which records Niharika Modi as the daughter of Atul Modi and Namrata Modi.
Offer document, p.128; Annual report FY26, p.7SPSukhen Pal BabutaIndependent Director
Appointed an additional independent director for five years from 27 May 2026, subject to shareholders; the board was refreshed with three new independent directors in April and May 2026.
Annual report FY26, p.7 and p.48Prevest Denpro latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹37.4 cr (+12%), net profit ₹10.5 cr (+9%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 30 June 2026: promoters unchanged at 73.60%.
Prevest Denpro announcements
4 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Company UpdateCertificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (DP) Regulation, 2018 for the quarter ended September 30, 2026PDF ↗
- Insider Trading / SASTClosure of Trading WindowPDF ↗
- AGM/EGMScrutinizer report and Voting results of the AGM held on September 17, 2026PDF ↗
- AGM/EGMProceeding of the AGM held on September 17, 2026PDF ↗
Prevest Denpro annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Prevest Denpro share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
- DividendFinal Dividend - Rs. - 1.0000ex-date 4 Sept 2026
- DividendFinal Dividend - Rs. - 1.0000ex-date 3 Sept 2025
- DividendFinal Dividend - Rs. - 1.0000ex-date 30 Aug 2024
Checks we ran on Prevest Denpro's data · 8
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,20,03,000 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY20 (₹1,757.89) and FY21 (₹252.98) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY19 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Prevest Denpro
What does Prevest Denpro do?
Prevest Denpro makes the materials dentists use to fill, seal and glue teeth, along with newer lines such as printing resins and clinic disinfectants, and sells them in India and in many countries abroad. Its plant is near Jammu and its shares trade on BSE SME.
What is the share price of Prevest Denpro?
₹398 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Prevest Denpro?
₹478 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,20,03,000 shares.
What is the P/E of Prevest Denpro?
23.3 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Prevest Denpro's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹72 cr and profit after tax ₹20 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Prevest Denpro?
Atul Modi, Namrata Modi; promoters held 73.60% at 30 June 2026.
What is Prevest Denpro's website?
www.prevestdenpro.com
More SME companies like Prevest Denpro
Other listed SME companies in healthcare equipment & supplies, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Osel DevicesOSELDEVICE · NSE Emerge · Healthcare Equipment & Supplies · listed 2024Market cap ₹658 cr
- Vasa DenticityDENTALKART · NSE Emerge · Healthcare Equipment & Supplies · listed 2023Market cap ₹775 cr
- Hemant Surgical IndustriesHSIL · BSE SME · Healthcare Equipment & SuppliesMarket cap ₹914 cr
- Aprameya EngineeringAPRAMEYA · NSE Emerge · Healthcare Equipment & Supplies · listed 2024Market cap ₹248 cr
- Q-Line BiotechQLINE · NSE Emerge · Healthcare Equipment & Supplies · listed 2026Market cap ₹1,194 cr
- EarkartEARKART · BSE SME · Healthcare Equipment & SuppliesMarket cap ₹153 cr
Every listed SME company in Healthcare Equipment & Supplies →
Built from 3 earnings call transcripts, 3 investor presentations, 3 annual reports, 1 offer document, 4 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 8 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.