City Pulse MultiventuresShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹125 cr
- Stock P/E
- 54.7peers 11.4
- Book value
- ₹87.9
- Price to book
- 1.34
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 24.94
- ROCE · FY26
- 3.2%
- ROE · FY26
- 2.5%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 1.4%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 64.3%peers -13.2%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 118.7%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- +70.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.05peers 0.20
- Borrowings
- ₹4.3 cr
- Interest cover
- No interest
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 40%
- Debtor days
- 27
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 11.98%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 536
- 52-week high / low
- ₹3,290 / ₹65
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
City Pulse Multiventures share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -2.29% on the day · Vol 29,500
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- +37.9%
- 3 months
- -64.3%
- 6 months
- -95.0%
- 1 year
- -96.1%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.61 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +79% | +71% |
| 3 years, a year | +119% | - |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +50% | +52% |
About City Pulse Multiventures: business, products and customers
City Pulse Multiventures, earlier City Pulse Multiplex, is an Ahmedabad company that began by running small cinemas across Gujarat and now describes itself as a content company with its own streaming platform, WOWPLEX. Its shares trade on BSE SME.
When it listed in 2019 the company ran a chain of small cinemas in Gujarat under the WOW Cine Pulse name, most of them in leased halls of about a hundred seats in smaller towns, and had produced two Gujarati films. A cinema earns from tickets, which the offer document put at nearly seventy per cent of cinema revenue, and from food and drinks, and pays a share of ticket money to film distributors.
The FY26 annual report describes a different business: an online video platform called WOWPLEX for films, web series and short stories, two screens running at Iskcon Circle on SG Highway in Ahmedabad, and plans for three more screens at Khokhra, a weekend villas club and resort at Matar in Kheda and a solar park there. The readable pages of the report do not split the year's revenue between these activities.
Read more about the business
The reported costs are very small for a cinema or content business: purchases of goods, staff pay and other expenses together came to well under half of FY26 revenue. That is why the reported margins look high, and why they say little about how a larger operation would earn.
The offer document compared the company with the listed cinema chains Inox Leisure and PVR, the large multiplex operators that do the same kind of film exhibition at national scale.
From the offer document (Prospectus, June 2019) and the FY26 annual report (filed 1 September 2026).
Read the deeper study ↓In its favour
- Sales have grown very fast: 119% a year over three years.
- It has little debt for its size: debt to equity 0.05.
To watch
- BSE listing approval and allotment of the share swap issue of 42,75,900 shares, pending at May 2026 (Annual report FY26, p.41).
- Opening of the three screens planned at Khokhra, Maninagar (Annual report FY26, p.36).
- Payment of the income tax and TDS dues in arrears at March 2026 (Annual report FY26, p.48).
- What the agreement with a media company filed on 13 September 2026 covers (Announcement, 13 September 2026, subject line only).
- Its borrowings rose a lot last year: ₹4.3 cr, from ₹2.3 cr.
From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.
City Pulse Multiventures revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown very fast. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before.
City Pulse Multiventures half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 0.17 | 0.03 | 1.12 | 1 | 1.81 | 2.31 | 2.71 |
| Expenses | · | · | · | · | 0.59 | 0.59 | · |
| Operating profit | · | · | · | · | 1.23 | 1.72 | · |
| OPM | · | · | · | · | 67.5% | 74.3% | · |
| Interest | · | · | · | · | 0 | 0 | · |
| Depreciation | 0.19 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.12 | 0.21 | 0.38 | · |
| Profit before tax | -0.51 | -0.34 | 0.49 | 0.52 | 1.01 | 1.34 | 1.75 |
| Net profit | -0.51 | -0.34 | 0.49 | 0.49 | 0.85 | 0.99 | 1.29 |
City Pulse Multiventures profit and loss
Full years to March, FY17 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 0.21 | 0.66 | 3.09 | 3.24 | 0.05 | 0.47 | 0.48 | 1.15 | 2.81 | 5.02 |
| Expenses | 0.12 | 0.45 | 2.33 | 2.44 | 0.33 | 0.39 | 0.92 | 0.71 | 0.94 | 1.79 |
| Operating profit | 0.09 | 0.21 | 0.76 | 0.80 | -0.28 | 0.08 | -0.44 | 0.44 | 1.87 | 3.23 |
| OPM | 42.9% | 31.8% | 24.6% | 24.7% | -560.0% | 17.0% | -91.7% | 38.3% | 66.4% | 64.3% |
| Other income | -0.01 | 0.08 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.07 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest | 0 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.15 | 0.58 | 0.60 | 0.47 | 0.38 | 0.30 | 0.34 | 0.75 |
| Exceptional and other items | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 0.61 |
| Profit before tax | 0.05 | 0.24 | 0.60 | 0.21 | -0.89 | -0.39 | -0.74 | 0.15 | 1.53 | 3.09 |
| Tax rate | -100.0% | -8.3% | 1.7% | 52.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 12.4% | 25.9% |
| Net profit | 0.10 | 0.26 | 0.59 | 0.10 | -0.89 | -0.39 | -0.74 | 0.15 | 1.34 | 2.29 |
| EPS ₹ | 4 | 10.40 | 5.63 | 0.30 | -2.68 | -1.18 | -2.24 | 0.44 | 1.26 | 1.22 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.
A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY17, FY18) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.
Earnings per share before FY20 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
City Pulse Multiventures profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a low return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 42.9% | 31.8% | 24.6% | 24.7% | -560.0% | 17.0% | -91.7% | 38.3% | 66.4% | 64.3% |
| Tax rate | -100.0% | -8.3% | 1.7% | 52.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 12.4% | 25.9% |
| ROCE | · | 9.5% | 16.5% | 3.4% | -10.9% | -5.2% | -10.6% | 0.3% | 1.6% | 3.2% |
| ROE | · | · | 64.5% | 2.3% | -14.8% | -7.1% | -14.8% | 0.3% | 1.5% | 2.5% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
City Pulse Multiventures debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in less cash than it showed as profit, so part of the profit is still to be collected. Customers pay faster than they did in FY24, which frees up the company's money.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
City Pulse Multiventures balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.25 | 0.25 | 1.05 | 3.32 | 3.32 | 3.32 | 3.32 | 10.66 | 10.66 | 10.66 |
| Reserves | -1.05 | -0.79 | 1.32 | 3.14 | 2.25 | 2.04 | 1.29 | 79.31 | 80.65 | 83.09 |
| Net worth | -0.80 | -0.54 | 2.37 | 6.46 | 5.57 | 5.36 | 4.61 | 89.97 | 91.31 | 93.75 |
| Borrowings | 3.12 | 3.51 | 2.06 | 2.12 | 2 | 2.04 | 2 | 2.89 | 2.30 | 4.33 |
| Other liabilities | 0.44 | 0.27 | 1.72 | 2.57 | 2.76 | 1.94 | 2.39 | 2.06 | 3.30 | 3.60 |
| Total liabilities | 2.76 | 3.24 | 6.15 | 11.15 | 10.33 | 9.34 | 9 | 94.92 | 96.91 | 101.68 |
| Fixed assets | 1.49 | 1.71 | 3.08 | 4.89 | 4.29 | 3.84 | 3.47 | 88.85 | 90.86 | 90.11 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.28 | 0.49 | 0.55 | 0.84 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.18 |
| Other assets | 1.01 | 1.27 | 2.63 | 5.82 | 5.60 | 5.06 | 5.07 | 5.40 | 5.32 | 10.55 |
City Pulse Multiventures cash flow
₹ crore
| FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -0.09 | -0.19 | 0.47 | -1.55 | 0.10 | -0.24 | 0.28 | 0.39 | 4.54 | 1.29 |
| Cash from investing | 0.37 | -0.15 | -1.98 | -2.39 | 0 | -0.03 | -0.02 | -0.25 | -2.40 | 0.56 |
| Cash from financing | -0.21 | 0.40 | 1.43 | 4.58 | -0.19 | 0.01 | -0.04 | 0.46 | -0.39 | 2.03 |
| Net cash flow | 0.07 | 0.06 | -0.08 | 0.64 | -0.09 | -0.26 | 0.22 | 0.60 | 1.75 | 3.88 |
Working capital
Days
| FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 243 | 77 | 183 | 304 | 17,812 | 1,670 | 1,665 | 686 | 156 | 27 |
| Inventory days | · | · | · | · | · | · | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 243 | 77 | 183 | 304 | 17,812 | 1,670 | 1,665 | 686 | 156 | 27 |
| Working capital days | -35 | 249 | 20 | 163 | 7,811 | 1,211 | 700 | 311 | -188 | -138 |
City Pulse Multiventures peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, City Pulse Multiventures is number 23 of the 26 listed SME companies in retailing.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jay Ambe Supermarkets | 89 | 18.4 | 71.5 | 4.9 | 14.9% | 0.30 |
| Khemani Distributors & Marketing | 261 | - | 66 | -13 | -43.0% | 0.42 |
| MRP Agro | 100 | 24.4 | 59.1 | 4.1 | 9.1% | 0.06 |
| Fone4 Communications (India) | 10 | - | 51.4 | -3.6 | -8.9% | 0.25 |
| Net Avenue Technologies | 11 | - | 25.1 | -2 | -13.2% | 0.14 |
| Mafia Trends | 2 | 4.5 | 15.1 | 0.5 | 5.0% | 0.44 |
| Finelistings Technologies | 8 | - | 6 | -3.4 | -35.1% | 0.13 |
| City Pulse Multiventures | 125 | 54.7 | 5 | 2.3 | 64.3% | 0.05 |
| Raconteur Global Resources | 11 | - | 4 | -21 | -218.0% | 5.21 |
| Shanti Guru Industries | 13 | 1.2 | 0 | 11 | -443.0% | 0.00 |
| JLA Infraville Shoppers | 1 | - | 0 | -0.2 | - | 0.00 |
| Median of the 10 others | 11 | 11.5 | 20.1 | -1.1 | -13.2% | 0.20 |
City Pulse Multiventures shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own less than half the company, a little less than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has grown a lot.
City Pulse Multiventures shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Sep 22 | Mar 23 | Sep 23 | Mar 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 38.52% | 38.52% | 38.52% | 38.52% | 11.98% | 11.98% | 11.98% | 11.98% |
| Number of shareholders | 222 | 221 | 218 | 210 | 281 | 350 | 443 | 536 |
City Pulse Multiventures study: the business from its own documents
Read from 3 of the company's own documentsCity Pulse Multiventures key facts from the filings
Each figure with the document it comes from
- FY26 revenue
- ₹5.0 cr
- Up from ₹2.8 cr in FY25; the annual report gives no split by activity.Annual report FY26, p.15
- FY26 profit
- ₹2.3 cr
- Up from ₹1.3 cr in FY25, after depreciation of ₹0.75 cr and tax of ₹0.80 cr.Annual report FY26, p.15
- Screens running
- 2
- At Iskcon Circle, SG Highway, Ahmedabad, with three more planned at Khokhra, Maninagar.Annual report FY26, p.36
- Screens at listing
- 14 locations
- In 2019 the company ran cinemas with 3,340 seats across Gujarat, almost all in leased halls.Offer document, p.86 to 88
- Share swap issue
- 42,75,900 shares
- 42,75,900 new shares at not less than ₹358 each to promoters and others for shares, not cash; BSE gave in-principle approval in January 2026, allotment still pending in May 2026.Annual report FY26, independent auditors' report, p.41
Show 5 more facts
- Promoter holding
- 11.98%
- In the March 2026 shareholding pattern; the two promoters held about 60% of the shares before the 2019 issue.Shareholding pattern, March 2026; Offer document, p.127
- Tax dues in arrears
- ₹0.61 cr
- Income tax and TDS amounts unpaid for more than six months at March 2026; the auditor says the company is irregular in paying TDS.Annual report FY26, auditors' report annexure, p.48; our arithmetic
- Statutory auditor
- Changed
- Rajendra J. Shah & Co. was appointed for five years in place of the retiring S. D. Mehta & Co.; the auditor notes the company did not provide an internal audit report for the year.Annual report FY26, p.17 and p.83
- Filing lapse
- BSE fine
- The secretarial auditor notes a late governance filing for the March 2026 quarter, for which BSE charged fines.Annual report FY26, p.18 and p.30
- Subsidiary
- Nil revenue
- The wholly owned subsidiary had no assets, revenue or profit at March 2026.Annual report FY26, consolidated auditors' report, p.76
What the company said, and what happened
The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates
The company says WOWPLEX will soon carry many web series, films and short stories, that three more screens are planned at Khokhra, Maninagar, and that it will develop a weekend villas club and resort and, under its amended objects, a solar park at Matar in Kheda. No dates or costs are given for these plans. The share swap issue of 42,75,900 shares was still waiting for BSE listing approval in May 2026, and the exchange had raised an eligibility question about one proposed allottee. On 13 September 2026 the company filed an agreement with a media company (only the subject line was available here).
Is it a good business? Six questions
Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.
City Pulse earns a small revenue from cinema screens and its own streaming platform, with very low reported costs, but its filings do not show which activity brings in the money.
Its weak spots are a business that has changed shape since listing, a low promoter stake, tax dues in arrears and a large share swap issue still waiting for approval.
WatchCan it set its own prices?A small cinema takes the films distributors give it and pays them a share of ticket money, and the filings show no pricing power for the streaming platform.
WatchHow strong is it against rivals?Big multiplex chains and large streaming services dominate both its markets, and the company now runs only two screens.
WatchWho are its customers?In cinemas the customers are many ticket holders, but the FY26 report does not say who pays for the current revenue.
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Screens, a resort and a solar park all need money up front, and a very large issue of new shares for non-cash assets is pending.
WatchCan it keep finding new work?The company lists several new plans, but none has a date, a cost or a contract in the readable filings.
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?Cinema footfall depends on the films released and on events outside its control, and the company's earlier years swung sharply.
Who runs City Pulse Multiventures?
Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background
ARArpitkumar Rajnikant MehtaPromoter and Managing Director
Named a promoter in the offer document, where Arpit Kumar Mehta was Chief Executive Officer. Holds a Bachelor of Science from Gujarat University, began as an insurance agent, and has been with the company since 2005; the offer document says the film Love is Blind, which the company produced, won the Government of Gujarat's best film award. Managing Director in the FY26 annual report.
Offer document, p.127 and p.161; Annual report FY26, p.5 and p.18RARajalben Arpit MehtaExecutive Director
The offer document names Rajal Arpit Mehta as a promoter and Chief Financial Officer, with a Master of Science from Gujarat University, involved in day to day business and administration and credited with the company's film distribution relationships. An Executive Director in the FY26 annual report.
Offer document, p.127 to 128; Annual report FY26, p.18LALuvv Arpit MehtaExecutive Director
Completed MBBS at Geetanjali Medical College and Hospital, Udaipur, and the offer document says Luvv Mehta had acted in music videos, short films and TV commercials. A director since March 2018; retires by rotation and seeks reappointment at the September 2026 meeting.
Offer document, p.113 and p.115; Annual report FY26, p.5KAKush Arpit MehtaExecutive Director
An Executive Director who signed the FY26 board report annexures with the Managing Director; the readable pages give no further background.
Annual report FY26, p.18 and p.27SPSirishbhai PatelExecutive Director
An Executive Director who attended all six board meetings in FY26; the readable pages give no further background.
Annual report FY26, p.18SDSmit Dinkarbhai BarotIndependent Director
Holds a Bachelor of Law from Gujarat University; an independent director since June 2018.
Offer document, p.114 and p.116; Annual report FY26, p.18HNHitendra Nareshkumar KanodiaIndependent Director
An independent director who attended all six board meetings in FY26; the readable pages give no further background.
Annual report FY26, p.18City Pulse Multiventures latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹2.7 cr (+50%), net profit ₹1.3 cr (+52%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 11.98%.
City Pulse Multiventures announcements
6 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Board MeetingCity Pulse Multiventures Ltdhas informed BSE that the meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company is scheduled on 15/10/2026 ,inter alia, to consider and aPDF ↗
- Insider Trading / SASTclosure of trading window closurePDF ↗
- AGM/EGMConsolidated Scrutiniser ReportPDF ↗
- AGM/EGMrevised proceedings of AGMPDF ↗
- AGM/EGMOutcome of Annual General MeetingPDF ↗
- Company UpdateIntimation about entering into agreement with media companyPDF ↗
City Pulse Multiventures annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
City Pulse Multiventures share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on City Pulse Multiventures' data · 8
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,06,64,033 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY18 (₹10.40) and FY19 (₹5.63) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY17 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about City Pulse Multiventures
What does City Pulse Multiventures do?
City Pulse Multiventures, earlier City Pulse Multiplex, is an Ahmedabad company that began by running small cinemas across Gujarat and now describes itself as a content company with its own streaming platform, WOWPLEX. Its shares trade on BSE SME.
What is the share price of City Pulse Multiventures?
₹117 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of City Pulse Multiventures?
₹125 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,06,64,033 shares.
What is the P/E of City Pulse Multiventures?
54.7 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are City Pulse Multiventures' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹5 cr and profit after tax ₹2 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of City Pulse Multiventures?
Arpitkumar Rajnikant Mehta; promoters held 11.98% at 31 March 2026.
What is City Pulse Multiventures' website?
www.wowplex.live
More SME companies like City Pulse Multiventures
Other listed SME companies in retailing, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Umiya MobileUML · BSE SME · RetailingMarket cap ₹118 cr
- Mehul TelecomMTL · BSE SME · RetailingMarket cap ₹135 cr
- MRP AgroMRP · BSE SME · RetailingMarket cap ₹102 cr
- On Door ConceptsONDOOR · NSE Emerge · Retailing · listed 2023Market cap ₹176 cr
- Jay Ambe SupermarketsCITYSQUARE · BSE SME · RetailingMarket cap ₹83 cr
- Fonebox RetailFONEBOX · NSE Emerge · Retailing · listed 2024Market cap ₹190 cr
Built from 2 annual reports, 1 offer document, 6 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 10 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.