Umiya MobileShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹118 cr
- Stock P/E
- 12.9peers 26.4
- Book value
- ₹33.8
- Price to book
- 2.46
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 0.14
- ROCE · FY26
- 31.4%
- ROE · FY26
- 29.6%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 37.1%
- Operating margin · FY26
- -4.0%peers 4.1%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 35.9%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- +53.2%
- Debt to equity
- 0.12peers 0.23
- Borrowings
- ₹6 cr
- Interest cover
- 7.1×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- -9%
- Debtor days
- 3
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 73.80%
- Change in promoter holding
- +0.31 pts
- Shareholders
- 536
- 52-week high / low
- ₹105 / ₹42
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
Umiya Mobile share price chart
Close on 5 Nov 2026 · -1.13% on the day · Vol 10,000
Daily prices to 5 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 5 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- +1.3%
- 3 months
- +43.4%
- 6 months
- +63.5%
- 1 year
- -13.5%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.10 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +49% | +53% |
| 3 years, a year | +36% | - |
About Umiya Mobile: business, products and customers
Umiya Mobile runs a chain of multi-brand mobile phone shops, most of them partner run, in Gujarat, Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh. It retails phones from Apple, Samsung, Vivo, Oppo and other brands, plus a few accessories, laptops and home appliances, and it also supplies phones in bulk to companies. Its shares trade on BSE SME.
Umiya Mobile started as a small SIM card outlet and now runs stores under the names MyPhone, Phone Plus, Phone and Phone and Leela Mobile. A few dozen are its own stores and the rest are retail outlets run with partners, backed by warehouses in each state; in FY26 the own stores brought in slightly more revenue than the partner outlets. Phones are almost all of the business, and about a quarter of sales are bulk orders from companies that hand out phones as rewards in their own sales schemes.
This is a high volume, low margin trade: the managing director says shelf prices now match online prices, so the shop earns little on the sticker price and most of its margin comes from trade and volume discounts that brands and distributors pay on purchases. In the revised FY26 accounts these discounts, ₹48.2 cr, are taken off the cost of purchases; the first version of the accounts and the May 2026 presentation showed them as other income, which made the trading line look loss making. Customers pay at the counter, often on EMI or cards, so money owed by customers is small, while stock and tax credits tie up most of the working capital.
Read more about the business
The offer document compares Umiya with three listed industry peers: Bhatia Communications & Retail (India), Fonebox Retail and Jay Jalaram Technologies. The annual report says rivalry and buyer power are high, with competition from other shops, online platforms, brand owned stores and quick commerce.
What is new: the company listed on BSE SME in 2025 and used most of the issue money to repay bank borrowings. It has added more than a hundred stores since then, entered Madhya Pradesh in 2026, and says it will start in Mumbai, Chhattisgarh and Odisha during 2026.
From the offer document (July 2025), the revised FY26 annual report (October 2026), the June 2026 investor presentation and the May 2026 earnings call.
Read the deeper study ↓In its favour
- Sales have grown fast: 36% a year over three years.
- It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 31% in FY26.
- It has little debt for its size: debt to equity 0.12.
- The promoters own a large part of the company: 73.80%.
To watch
- Store openings in Mumbai, Chhattisgarh and Odisha that the managing director said would start in 2026 (Earnings call, May 2026, p.8 and p.12).
- The aim of about a 3% EBITDA margin by FY28 (Earnings call, May 2026, p.6 and p.7).
- The deposits held for branch management and the inventory, both rising with the network (Revised annual report FY26, p.76 and p.86).
- Progress toward the 500 to 600 store and ₹1,200 cr turnover aims (Revised annual report FY26, p.57).
- Customers take longer to pay than before: 3 days in FY26, against 1 in FY22.
From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.
Umiya Mobile revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown fast. Last year profit grew roughly in step with sales.
SME companies report every six months.
Umiya Mobile half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Sales | 365.19 | 470.91 |
| Expenses | 382.45 | 486.83 |
| Operating profit | -17.26 | -15.92 |
| OPM | -4.7% | -3.4% |
| Interest | 0.99 | 1.01 |
| Depreciation | 0.39 | 0.46 |
| Profit before tax | 5.04 | 7.25 |
| Net profit | 3.79 | 5.41 |
Umiya Mobile profit and loss
Full years to March, FY22 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 212 | 333 | 451 | 560 | 836.10 |
| Expenses | 210 | 331 | 446 | 590 | 869.28 |
| Operating profit | 2 | 2 | 6 | -31 | -33.18 |
| OPM | 0.8% | 0.6% | 1.3% | -5.0% | -4.0% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 48.32 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.85 |
| Exceptional and other items | -1 | -1 | · | 1 | · |
| Profit before tax | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 12.29 |
| Tax rate | 24.0% | 28.0% | 33.3% | 14.3% | 25.2% |
| Net profit | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 9.19 |
| EPS ₹ | 4.55 | 3.27 | 42.73 | 5.27 | 7.09 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
The years to FY25 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.
Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.
Earnings per share before FY24 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
Umiya Mobile profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. Its costs were more than its sales. It earns a high return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 0.8% | 0.6% | 1.3% | -5.0% | -4.0% |
| Tax rate | 24.0% | 28.0% | 33.3% | 14.3% | 25.2% |
| ROCE | · | 5.5% | 22.2% | 32.0% | 31.4% |
| ROE | · | 0.0% | 28.4% | 53.2% | 29.6% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Umiya Mobile debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It cut its borrowings last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in less cash than it showed as profit, so part of the profit is still to be collected. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Umiya Mobile balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.55 | 0.55 | 0.55 | 10 | 14 |
| Reserves | 5 | 5 | 8 | 4 | 34 |
| Net worth | 5.55 | 5.55 | 8.55 | 14 | 48 |
| Borrowings | 11 | 14 | 17 | 23 | 6 |
| Other liabilities | 20.45 | 33.45 | 41.45 | 69 | 112 |
| Total liabilities | 37 | 53 | 67 | 106 | 166 |
| Fixed assets | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 35 | 50 | 64 | 102 | 161 |
Umiya Mobile cash flow
₹ crore
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -5 | -5 | -7 | -15 | 3 |
| Cash from investing | 3 | 4 | 5 | 13 | 16 |
| Cash from financing | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | -18 |
| Net cash flow | -1 | 1 | -1 | 2 | 1 |
Working capital
Days
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 1 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| Inventory days | 43 | 36 | 36 | 44 | 47 |
| Days payable | 25 | 24 | 19 | 17 | 22 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 20 | 17 | 18 | 29 | 28 |
| Working capital days | 15 | 12 | 16 | 24 | 38 |
Umiya Mobile peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Umiya Mobile is number 4 of the 26 listed SME companies in retailing.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Logica Infoway | 316 | 22.6 | 1,316 | 14 | 2.4% | 1.83 |
| Jay Jalaram Technologies | 311 | 30.2 | 852 | 10.3 | 1.8% | 0.49 |
| Umiya Mobile | 118 | 12.9 | 836 | 9.2 | -4.0% | 0.12 |
| Fonebox Retail | 212 | 30.3 | 535 | 7 | 3.4% | 0.00 |
| Cell Point (India) | 29 | 453.9 | 368 | 0.1 | 2.8% | 1.04 |
| On Door Concepts | 176 | 16.3 | 320 | 10.8 | 4.8% | 0.09 |
| Macfos | 1,093 | 42.0 | 309 | 26 | 12.0% | 0.38 |
| Mehul Telecom | 151 | 15.1 | 200 | 10 | 7.0% | 0.11 |
| Womancart | 69 | 8.5 | 134 | 8.1 | 13.4% | 0.25 |
| Pace E-Commerce Ventures | 34 | 8.4 | 100 | 4 | 6.0% | 0.21 |
| Ahasolar Technologies | 21 | 102.0 | 92 | 0.2 | 0.7% | 0.06 |
| Median of the 10 others | 164 | 26.4 | 315 | 9.1 | 4.1% | 0.23 |
Umiya Mobile shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has grown a lot.
Umiya Mobile shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 73.49% | 73.80% |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 0.25% | - |
| Number of shareholders | 235 | 536 |
Umiya Mobile study: the business from its own documents
Read from 8 of the company's own documentsUmiya Mobile key facts from the filings
Each figure with the document it comes from
- Stores
- 390
- At July 2026: 197 in Gujarat, 127 in Maharashtra, 65 in Madhya Pradesh and one in Daman and Diu.Revised annual report FY26, p.4
- Revenue in FY26
- ₹836.1 cr
- Up from ₹560.1 cr in FY25 as stores were added in new states.Revised annual report FY26, p.78
- Mobile phones
- 96.6% of sales
- ₹807.6 cr of FY26 revenue; laptops, appliances and accessories make up the rest.Investor presentation, June 2026, p.30
- Supplier discounts
- ₹48.2 cr
- Trade and volume discounts from brands and distributors in FY26, now taken off purchases; most of the margin comes from them.Revised annual report FY26, p.84 and p.93
- Profit in FY26
- ₹9.2 cr
- Profit after tax, up from ₹5.5 cr, on profit before tax of ₹12.3 cr.Revised annual report FY26, p.78
Show 5 more facts
- Bulk sales to companies
- ₹223.8 cr
- B2B sales in FY26, 26.8% of revenue; the managing director sees this reaching about 35% in three years.Investor presentation, June 2026, p.32; Earnings call, May 2026, p.6
- Top ten suppliers
- 57.1% of purchases
- In FY25, so a few brands and distributors decide stock and scheme money.Offer document, p.34
- Stock held
- ₹106.8 cr
- Inventory at March 2026, up from ₹67.3 cr as the store count grew.Revised annual report FY26, p.76
- Branch management deposits
- ₹51.7 cr
- Long term deposits held under this heading at March 2026, up from ₹30.7 cr.Revised annual report FY26, p.86
- Short term borrowings
- ₹6.3 cr
- At March 2026, down from ₹23.4 cr after ₹19.0 cr of issue money went to repay bank loans.Revised annual report FY26, p.87; Offer document, p.81
What the company said, and what happened
The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates
The company says in its annual report that turnover will reach ₹1,200 cr in the coming years and that it aims for about 500 to 600 stores, without a date. On the May 2026 call the managing director said operations would start in Mumbai, Chhattisgarh and Odisha in 2026, that EBITDA margin could rise to about 3% by FY28 through lower set up costs, combo offers and larger purchase commitments to brands, that bulk company sales could reach about 35% of revenue in three years, and that expansion will be funded internally with no plan to raise money. The company also aims to move to the main board after its three years on the SME platform.
| What management said | When | What happened |
|---|---|---|
| Use ₹19.0 cr of issue money to repay or prepay bank borrowings | Offer document, July 2025 | Short term borrowings fell from ₹23.4 cr to ₹6.3 cr by March 2026 |
Is it a good business? Six questions
Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.
Umiya earns a thin margin on a very large volume of phones, and most of that margin comes from discounts paid by brands and distributors rather than from the shop price.
Its weak spots are dependence on a few suppliers and their schemes, price matching with online sellers, and the stock and deposits that grow with every new store.
WatchCan it set its own prices?Shoppers compare prices online in seconds and brands set the price of most phones, so the shop has little room on price.
WatchHow strong is it against rivals?It is a large chain in its home towns, but it competes with online sellers, brand stores and other chains in a product anyone can stock.
StrongWho are its customers?Sales are spread across a very large number of walk in shoppers in many towns, plus companies placing bulk orders, so no one customer matters much.
AverageDoes it need a lot of money?Each new store needs fit out and stock, but customers pay at once and partner deposits and supplier credit carry part of the load.
AverageCan it keep finding new work?It keeps opening stores in new towns and states, though each new store takes six to twelve months to break even.
AverageDo good and bad years swing a lot?Phones are an everyday need, so sales have risen each year, but the thin margin depends on brand schemes that can change.
Who runs Umiya Mobile?
Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background
JKJadwani Kishorbhai PremjibhaiPromoter, Chairman and Managing Director · holds 37,73,400 shares
Completed the second year of a Bachelor of Commerce at Saurashtra University in 2003; more than 12 years in trading electronic goods and mobile accessories and with the company since its incorporation, leading policy and strategy. Director since 31 December 2012.
Offer document, p.158 and p.170; Revised annual report FY26, p.26JGJadvani Girishkumar PremjibhaiPromoter and Whole-time Director · holds 30,32,400 shares
More than 12 years in trading electronic goods and mobile accessories and with the company since incorporation; looks after sales and general administration.
Offer document, p.158 and p.170; Revised annual report FY26, p.26VPVijesh Premjibhai PatelPromoter and Whole-time Director · holds 36,68,600 shares
More than 12 years in electronic goods and mobile accessories and with the company since incorporation; looks after sales and marketing, brand building, human resources, the retail stores and expansion. The offer document states that the three promoters are brothers.
Offer document, p.158, p.159 and p.170; Revised annual report FY26, p.26NBNathavani Bhavik KIndependent Director
Bachelor of Commerce from Saurashtra University (2009) and a chartered accountant since 2012, with more than 13 years of practice in tax planning, ERP implementation and corporate finance through Bhavik Nathavani & Co.
Offer document, p.159VOVishwas Odhavjibhai SagpariaIndependent Director
Chartered accountant since 2016 with more than 9 years of practice through Sagparia & Associates in audit, compliance, tax and corporate finance.
Offer document, p.158 and p.159Umiya Mobile latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters 73.49% to 73.80%.
Umiya Mobile announcements
8 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Company UpdateWe have attached herewith Intimation as per Regulation 30 of SEBI (LODR) Regulation, 2015. Kindly take the same on your record. Thank youPDF ↗
- OthersWe have attached herewith revised Annual Report due to some typing error in Annual Report. Kindly take the same on your record. Thank youPDF ↗
- Company UpdateWe have enclosed herewith intimation as per Reg. 30 of SEBI (LODR) Regulation, 2015. Kindly take the same on your record. Thank youPDF ↗
- Insider Trading / SASTWe have attached herewith intimation of closure of trading window as per SEBI (PIT) Regulation, 2015. Kindly take the same on your record. Thank youPDF ↗
- AGM/EGMWe have attached herewith Voting Results with Scrutinizer Report for the 14th Annual General Meeting of Umiya Mobile Limited. Kindly take the same on your rePDF ↗
- AGM/EGMWe have attached herewith outcome or proceeding of Annual General Meeting. Kindly take the same on your record. Thank youPDF ↗
- Company UpdateWe have attached herewith clarification letter. Kindly take the same on your record. Thank youPDF ↗
- Company UpdateThe Exchange has sought clarification from Umiya Mobile Ltd on September 24, 2026 with reference to significant movement in price, in order to ensure that inves
Umiya Mobile annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
- Offer document ↗read
- 30 June 2026 ↗read
- 30 June 2026 ↗read
- 30 June 2026 ↗read
- 30 Nov 2025 ↗read
Umiya Mobile share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Umiya Mobile's data · 8
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,42,20,000 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY24 (₹42.73) and FY25 (₹5.27) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY22 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Umiya Mobile
What does Umiya Mobile do?
Umiya Mobile runs a chain of multi-brand mobile phone shops, most of them partner run, in Gujarat, Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh. It retails phones from Apple, Samsung, Vivo, Oppo and other brands, plus a few accessories, laptops and home appliances, and it also supplies phones in bulk to companies. Its shares trade on BSE SME.
What is the share price of Umiya Mobile?
₹83.1 at the close on 5 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Umiya Mobile?
₹118 cr at the close on 5 Nov 2026, on 1,42,20,000 shares.
What is the P/E of Umiya Mobile?
12.9 times FY26 profit at the close on 5 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Umiya Mobile's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹836 cr and profit after tax ₹9 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Umiya Mobile?
Jadwani Kishorbhai Premjibhai, Jadvani Girishkumar Premjibhai, Vijesh Premjibhai Patel; promoters held 73.80% at 31 March 2026.
What is Umiya Mobile's website?
www.umiyamobile.com
More SME companies like Umiya Mobile
Other listed SME companies in retailing, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- City Pulse MultiventuresCPML · BSE SME · RetailingMarket cap ₹125 cr
- Mehul TelecomMTL · BSE SME · RetailingMarket cap ₹135 cr
- MRP AgroMRP · BSE SME · RetailingMarket cap ₹102 cr
- Jay Ambe SupermarketsCITYSQUARE · BSE SME · RetailingMarket cap ₹83 cr
- On Door ConceptsONDOOR · NSE Emerge · Retailing · listed 2023Market cap ₹176 cr
- Fonebox RetailFONEBOX · NSE Emerge · Retailing · listed 2024Market cap ₹190 cr
Built from 3 investor presentations, 3 annual reports, 1 offer document, 1 earnings call transcript, 8 exchange announcements, 2 shareholding patterns and 5 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.