Encompass Design IndiaShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹324 cr
- Stock P/E
- 24.9peers 11.7
- Book value
- ₹57.7
- Price to book
- 3.96
- EV / operating profit
- 15.5
- Market cap to sales
- 4.76
- ROCE · FY26
- 25.7%
- ROE · FY26
- 22.8%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 59.2%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 30.5%peers 16.1%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 45.8%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- +18.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.16peers 0.14
- Borrowings
- ₹13 cr
- Interest cover
- 10.1×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 30%
- Debtor days
- 65
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 58.94%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 278
- High / low since listing
- ₹303 / ₹167
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
Encompass Design India share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -0.59% on the day · Vol 800
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -8.2%
- 3 months
- -5.0%
- 6 months
- -13.4%
- Since IPO
- +113.7%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.73 cr
- Taken for delivery
- 87%
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +24% | +18% |
| 3 years, a year | +46% | - |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +2% | -20% |
About Encompass Design India: business, products and customers
Encompass Design India sells its own home linen and gourmet sauce brands online, trades farm waste and cotton products in bulk, and supplies goods and online selling services to rewards programmes and other brands. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.
Encompass Design India, which calls itself ScaleSauce, started in Mumbai in 2010 as a fabric trader and later added online selling services for other brands. Since 2022 it has launched its own brands: Stoa Paris for bed sheets, curtains and table linen, Small Batch for chef-made sauces, QuirkLoom for home decor, and Blisshome for bedding in March 2026.
Bed linen is cut and stitched at its unit in Bhiwandi near Mumbai, while the sauces are made by partner cloud kitchens to the company's recipes. The brands are sold on the company's own websites and on Amazon, Myntra, Nykaa, Zepto, Blinkit and TataCliq.
Read more about the business
The rest of the business is bulk trading of farm waste such as mustard straw and paddy bales, cotton and fabrics, and supplying goods to rewards and loyalty platforms. In FY26 the company's own brands gave about a third of sales, trading a little more than a third and services with loyalty platforms the rest; it listed on NSE Emerge in December 2025. On 13 October 2026 the company told the exchange about an acquisition; only the subject line was available, so what it bought is not known here.
From the red herring prospectus (November 2025), the FY26 results filing and IPO money reports, the May 2026 investor presentation and the product launch announcement of May 2026, and the acquisition announcement of 13 October 2026 (subject line only).
Read the deeper study ↓In its favour
- Sales have grown fast: 46% a year over three years.
- It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 26% in FY26.
- It has little debt for its size: debt to equity 0.16.
To watch
- Use of the remaining IPO money set for working capital and the interior work on the new office (FY26 results filing, p.13 and p.14).
- Sales of the new Blisshome bedding brand launched on 26 March 2026 (Announcement, 11 May 2026, p.2).
- Small Batch sauces moving into modern and general trade shops, which the company says it has started (Investor presentation, May 2026, p.11).
- The share of sales from the company's own brands against trading (Investor presentation, May 2026, p.7).
- What the acquisition announced on 13 October 2026 covers and how it is paid for (Announcement, 13 Oct 2026, subject line only).
From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.
Encompass Design India revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown fast. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.
Encompass Design India half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 39 | 28 | 39.96 |
| Expenses | 25 | 19 | 28.06 |
| Operating profit | 14 | 9 | 11.90 |
| OPM | 35.0% | 31.0% | 29.8% |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 1.41 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 2 | 1.12 |
| Profit before tax | 13 | 7 | 9.63 |
| Net profit | 10 | 5 | 7.97 |
Encompass Design India profit and loss
Full years to March, FY23 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 22 | 40 | 55 | 68.12 |
| Expenses | 21 | 29 | 38 | 47.36 |
| Operating profit | 1 | 11 | 17 | 20.76 |
| OPM | 2.6% | 28.0% | 31.0% | 30.5% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.26 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.80 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2.86 |
| Profit before tax | -1 | 9 | 15 | 16.35 |
| Tax rate | 33.0% | 22.2% | 26.7% | 20.4% |
| Net profit | -1 | 7 | 11 | 13.02 |
| EPS ₹ | -49.12 | 232.35 | 276.88 | 11.15 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
The years to FY25 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.
Earnings per share before FY26 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
Encompass Design India profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 2.6% | 28.0% | 31.0% | 30.5% |
| Tax rate | 33.0% | 22.2% | 26.7% | 20.4% |
| ROCE | · | 60.9% | 46.4% | 25.7% |
| ROE | · | 103.2% | 51.5% | 22.8% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Encompass Design India debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in less cash than it showed as profit, so part of the profit is still to be collected. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Encompass Design India balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.26 | 0.30 | 0.39 | 14.18 |
| Reserves | 3 | 10 | 32 | 67.61 |
| Net worth | 3.26 | 10.30 | 32.39 | 81.79 |
| Borrowings | 8 | 8 | 14 | 13.04 |
| Other liabilities | 12.74 | 4.70 | 6.61 | 7.52 |
| Total liabilities | 24 | 23 | 53 | 102.35 |
| Fixed assets | 6 | 11 | 19 | 45.12 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 18 | 12 | 34 | 50.23 |
| Receivables | · | · | · | 12.12 |
| Inventory | · | · | · | 16.28 |
| Cash | · | · | · | 15.16 |
| Trade payables | · | · | · | 0.67 |
Encompass Design India cash flow
₹ crore
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 3 | 6 | 5 | 6.21 |
| Cash from investing | -1 | -7 | 2 | -36.80 |
| Cash from financing | -3 | 0 | 6 | 33.25 |
| Net cash flow | -1 | -1 | 13 | 2.66 |
| Capital spending | · | · | · | 36.84 |
Working capital
Days
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 40 | 43 | 60 | 65 |
| Inventory days | 389 | 105 | 157 | 187 |
| Days payable | 205 | 29 | 13 | 8 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 223 | 119 | 204 | 244 |
| Working capital days | 57 | 52 | 37 | 93 |
Encompass Design India peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Encompass Design India is number 41 of the 86 listed SME companies in commercial services & supplies.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMA Partners India | 181 | 14.7 | 87.4 | 12.3 | 16.5% | 0.00 |
| Plada Infotech Services | 10 | 5.8 | 72.8 | 1.7 | 7.2% | 0.75 |
| Propshop Events and Exhibitions | 102 | 12.8 | 70.3 | 8 | 15.8% | 0.01 |
| Marc Technocrats | 268 | 24.4 | 70 | 11 | 19.0% | 0.00 |
| HRH Next Services | 30 | 6.1 | 68.2 | 4.9 | 18.4% | 0.43 |
| Encompass Design India | 324 | 24.9 | 68.1 | 13 | 30.5% | 0.16 |
| Icon Facilitators | 49 | 11.1 | 64.2 | 4.4 | 10.0% | 0.02 |
| Continental Seeds and Chemicals | 15 | 14.9 | 61.5 | 1 | 4.9% | 0.09 |
| Falcon Technoprojects India | 6 | 2.1 | 57.3 | 3 | 8.5% | 1.33 |
| Dhara Rail Projects | 189 | 12.3 | 56.7 | 15.4 | 35.1% | 0.18 |
| Moving Media Entertainment | 43 | 3.4 | 51.3 | 12.6 | 71.7% | 0.27 |
| Median of the 10 others | 46 | 11.7 | 66.2 | 6.4 | 16.1% | 0.14 |
Encompass Design India shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Foreign and Indian funds own a noticeable share. The number of shareholders has come down.
Encompass Design India shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Dec 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 58.94% | 58.94% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 7.87% | 7.12% |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 4.70% | 1.90% |
| HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each) | 11.29% | 16.71% |
| Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh) | 12.34% | 5.63% |
| Companies and others | 4.86% | 9.70% |
| Number of shareholders | 700 | 278 |
The named holders are at 31 March 2026, beside 10 Dec 2025, each under the group the pattern files them in.
Encompass Design India study: the business from its own documents
Read from 5 of the company's own documentsEncompass Design India so far
From the company's own record
- March 2010Company formed
- 12 Dec 2025Listed on NSE Emerge at ₹107
- 31 March 2026Promoters at 58.94%
- 10 April 2026Highest close since listing, ₹260.63
Encompass Design India key facts from the filings
Each figure with the document it comes from
- Own brands
- 33%
- Share of FY26 sales from the company's own brands, up from 14% in FY23.Investor presentation, May 2026, p.7
- Brand sales growth
- 56%
- Rise in sales of the company's own brands in FY26 over FY25, as the company reports it.Investor presentation, May 2026, p.6 and p.15
- Trading share
- 36%
- Share of FY26 sales from bulk trading of farm waste, cotton and fabrics, down from 51% in FY25.Investor presentation, May 2026, p.7
- Top ten customers
- 71.50%
- Share of revenue in the six months to September 2025 from the ten largest customers; the largest gave 16.33%.Red herring prospectus, p.169
- IPO money
- ₹40.2 cr
- Raised in December 2025; ₹35.2 cr was used by March 2026.FY26 results filing, p.12 and p.14
Show 5 more facts
- Office bought with IPO money
- ₹16.8 cr
- ₹11.2 cr of capital spending and ₹5.6 cr of general corporate money went on office premises in Goregaon by March 2026. Reported figures; our arithmetic.FY26 results filing, p.12 to p.14
- Loans repaid
- ₹10.7 cr
- Bank loans repaid from the IPO money, with no due certificates received in December 2025.FY26 results filing, p.14
- Products
- 2,800+
- Product lines across the brands, sold through more than ten channels.Investor presentation, May 2026, p.15
- New brand
- Blisshome
- Home furnishing and bedding brand launched on 26 March 2026 for the Indian market.Announcement, 11 May 2026, p.2
- Workforce
- 89
- Employees on the payroll at September 2025, with no contract labour.Red herring prospectus, p.178
Is it a good business? Six questions
Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.
Encompass Design India earns its money three ways: its own home linen and sauce brands sold online, bulk trading of farm waste and cotton, and goods and services for loyalty platforms and other brands.
Its weak spots are that a few customers give most of its sales, its brands are young, and a lot of money sits in stock.
AverageCan it set its own prices?The own brands are priced well above the mass market, but trading, a large share of sales, earns whatever the market pays.
WatchHow strong is it against rivals?Its brands are new and compete with old names and many online sellers, and it depends on the big marketplaces to reach buyers.
WatchWho are its customers?The brands reach many shoppers, but a handful of large customers give most of the money, and their names are not disclosed.
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Yes. Stock is held for months before it is sold, and much of the IPO money went on an office and paying off loans.
AverageCan it keep finding new work?It has launched a new brand most years and keeps adding products and channels, but sales come order by order with no contracted book.
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?Results have changed a lot in a short time, from a loss to good profits, and the trading side moves with seasons and crop prices.
Who runs Encompass Design India?
Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background
ARAmit Rajendraprasad DalmiaPromoter, Chairman and Managing Director · holds 51.18%
Holds a BBA from the Wharton School of the University of Pennsylvania, with over 27 years in technology, digital commerce and brand building since starting out in 1999. Has been involved with InteliNet Software, Creative Global Services, Viaton, OliveTheory and Accio.ai; an initial subscriber to the company and Chairman and Managing Director since May 2025. The prospectus states Amit Rajendraprasad Dalmia and Susmita Amit Dalmia are spouses.
Red herring prospectus, p.202, p.203, p.216 and p.219SASusmita Amit DalmiaPromoter and Whole Time Director · holds 1.41%
Holds a master's degree in business information technology from Middlesex University, UK, with over 20 years in technology, design and commerce. Began in programming and web development at Creative Global Services, then worked on UI/UX at OTH Online and ran operations at Home Craft; with the company since 2013, looking after product development, design and merchandising.
Red herring prospectus, p.202 and p.217RKRuman Kailash AgarwalPromoter and Whole Time Director · holds 3.17%
Holds a B.Sc in business administration from the State University of New York. Began at Creative Global Services, rising to Senior Vice President, and worked on web development and performance marketing for BrandsnDeals, BedBathMore and OliveTheory; leads operations and growth through digital marketing.
Red herring prospectus, p.202 and p.217; Investor presentation, May 2026, p.18YVYogendra VashishtaPromoter and Chief Strategy Officer · holds 3.17%
Holds a B.Sc (Honours) from Delhi University and an MBA, with about 38 years in strategy, branding and marketing. Held senior roles at Reliance, DDB Mudra and VIP Industries; co-founder and Chief Strategy Officer since August 2022, in charge of brand strategy and creative direction.
Red herring prospectus, p.213 and p.218TATarak Amrutlal NagdaChief Financial Officer
Holds a B.Com and has completed CA Intermediate, with about two decades in accounts, tax, treasury and reporting. Earlier a senior manager of accounts at OTH Online, Home Craft Online and Viaton Energy; has handled the company's finance since July 2022.
Red herring prospectus, p.212 and p.213TSTejpal SinghNon-Executive Director
Holds a master's degree in business operations from Sikkim Manipal University, with over 25 years across power, steel trading, IT, apparel and retail. Chief Executive Officer of Gajanan Tubes and Shree Gajanan Enterprise; on the board since May 2025.
Red herring prospectus, p.202 and p.205SPSaahil Prakash DugarIndependent Director
Holds an MBA in finance from Baruch College, New York, with 19 years in real estate investment, private credit and capital markets at Piramal Capital, Edelweiss Financial Services and Peninsula Realty Fund. On the board since May 2025 and chairs the audit committee.
Red herring prospectus, p.202, p.205 and p.206HTHimanshi TiwariIndependent Director
Holds a bachelor's degree and an MBA from Rani Durgavati Vishwavidyalaya, Jabalpur, and qualified as a company secretary in 2021. Company secretary of Silicon Rental Solutions since August 2022; on the board since May 2025.
Red herring prospectus, p.202 and p.205Encompass Design India latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹40 cr (+2%), net profit ₹8 cr (-20%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 58.94%.
Encompass Design India announcements
58 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- AcquisitionAcquisitionPDF ↗
- General UpdatesGeneral UpdatesPDF ↗
- Allotment of Securitiesallotment of 1010000 securities pursuant to Preferential Issue at its meeting held on October 03, 2026PDF ↗
- Outcome of Board MeetingHeld on October 03, 2026PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingvoting results of Annual General Meeting held on September 30, 2026PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingSrutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 30, 2026PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingProceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 30, 2026PDF ↗
- Trading WindowClosure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- Allotment of Securitiesallotment of 760000 securities pursuant to Preferential Issue at its meeting held on September 24, 2026PDF ↗
- Outcome of Board MeetingHeld on September 24, 2026PDF ↗
- General UpdatesGeneral UpdatesPDF ↗
- General UpdatesGeneral UpdatesPDF ↗
Encompass Design India annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
- Offer document ↗read
- 31 May 2026 ↗read
Encompass Design India share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Encompass Design India's data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,41,83,544 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY25 (₹276.88) and FY26 (₹11.15) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY23 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Encompass Design India
What does Encompass Design India do?
Encompass Design India sells its own home linen and gourmet sauce brands online, trades farm waste and cotton products in bulk, and supplies goods and online selling services to rewards programmes and other brands. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.
What is the share price of Encompass Design India?
₹229 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Encompass Design India?
₹324 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,41,83,544 shares.
What is the P/E of Encompass Design India?
24.9 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Encompass Design India's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹68 cr and profit after tax ₹13 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Encompass Design India?
Amit Rajendraprasad Dalmia, Susmita Amit Dalmia, Ruman Kailash Agarwal, Yogendra Vashishta; promoters held 58.94% at 31 March 2026.
What was the IPO price of Encompass Design India?
₹107 a share; it listed on 12 Dec 2025.
What is Encompass Design India's website?
www.edipl.in
More SME companies like Encompass Design India
Other listed SME companies in commercial services & supplies, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Monarch Surveyors and Engineering ConsultantsMSECL · BSE SME · Commercial Services & SuppliesMarket cap ₹333 cr
- Dynamic Services & SecurityDYNAMIC · NSE Emerge · Commercial Services & Supplies · listed 2021Market cap ₹276 cr
- Anlon Technology SolutionsANLON · NSE Emerge · Commercial Services & Supplies · listed 2023Market cap ₹387 cr
- Marc TechnocratsMARC · NSE Emerge · Commercial Services & Supplies · listed 2025Market cap ₹248 cr
- Rbm InfraconRBMINFRA · NSE Emerge · Commercial Services & Supplies · listed 2023Market cap ₹214 cr
- EMA Partners IndiaEMAPARTNER · NSE Emerge · Commercial Services & Supplies · listed 2025Market cap ₹212 cr
Every listed SME company in Commercial Services & Supplies → · SME companies listed in 2025 →
Built from 2 annual reports, 1 offer document, 1 result filing, 1 investor presentation, 58 exchange announcements, 2 shareholding patterns and 4 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.