Marc TechnocratsShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

NSE Emerge · MARCHighway engineering consultancyListed 24 Dec 2025IPO ₹93Catch them young
mtplonline.in ↗Live price on NSE ↗ISIN INE0TD401015 · Lot 1,200 shares · ₹1.72 lakh
₹143.00
-1.40% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹248 cr
Stock P/E
23.4peers 12.6
Book value
₹40
Price to book
3.58
EV / operating profit
15.0
Market cap to sales
3.55
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
29.1%
ROE · FY26
21.5%
ROE, 3-year average
23.1%
Operating margin · FY26
19.3%peers 12.9%
Sales growth, 3 years
51.6%
Profit growth, 3 years
52.1%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.00peers 0.13
Borrowings
₹0.3 cr
Interest cover
55.7×
Cash from business / op. profit
17%
Debtor days
65
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
73.55%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
413
High / low since listing
₹163 / ₹41
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Marc Technocrats share price chart

₹143.00+102.26% since listing

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -1.45% on the day · Vol 4,800

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
-8.2%
3 months
+9.0%
6 months
+54.1%
Since IPO
+53.8%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.07 cr
Taken for delivery
93%

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+45%+32%
3 years, a year+52%+52%

About Marc Technocrats: business, products and customers

Marc Technocrats is an engineering consultant that checks the building of national highways and other public works for government road agencies, and also prepares project reports and bid advice. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

Marc Technocrats works for government departments such as MoRTH, NHAI, NHIDCL, state Public Works Departments and the Railways. Its main job is supervision and quality control: acting as the agency's engineer on a highway contract, reviewing drawings, checking progress, quality and safety during construction and monitoring the road during maintenance. This made up 82.23% of FY25 revenue.

It also prepares detailed project reports for new roads and bridges, gives pre-bid advice to construction companies and works as a third-party techno-financial auditor, mostly on projects in Punjab. Work is won through open government tenders, and each contract usually needs a bank guarantee of 2.5% to 5% of its value.

Read more about the business

The company was formed in 2007 and is based in Gurgaon, with 181 people on the payroll in November 2025, 90 of them engineers and surveyors. It went public on NSE Emerge under a December 2025 offer document, which set aside ₹10.3 cr of new money for road survey vehicles and computers and ₹17.5 cr for working capital.

From the December 2025 offer document and the April 2025 CARE and Crisil rating notes.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • Sales have grown very fast: 52% a year over three years.
  • It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 29% in FY26.
  • It has little debt for its size: debt to equity 0.00.
  • The promoters own a large part of the company: 73.55%.

To watch

  • Work done on the ₹255.5 cr order book, including the older project report contracts from 2015 and 2016 (Offer document, p.149 and p.162).
  • Purchase of 3D network survey vehicles and use of ₹17.5 cr of IPO money for working capital in FY26 and FY27 (Offer document, p.89, p.90 and p.99).
  • The pending Gauhati High Court writ petition over an NHIDCL contract in which the company is a respondent (Offer document, p.290).
  • Income tax summonses from the Delhi and Srinagar investigation offices, to which the company has replied (Offer document, p.290 and p.291).
  • It paid no dividend in the past year.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Marc Technocrats revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown very fast. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
020406080Sales, FY20: 17 ₹ cr17Net profit, FY20: 2 ₹ cr2FY20Sales, FY21: 18 ₹ cr18Net profit, FY21: 2 ₹ cr2FY21Sales, FY22: 19 ₹ cr19Net profit, FY22: 3 ₹ cr3FY22Sales, FY23: 20 ₹ cr20Net profit, FY23: 3 ₹ cr3FY23Sales, FY24: 26 ₹ cr26Net profit, FY24: 3 ₹ cr3FY24Sales, FY25: 48 ₹ cr48Net profit, FY25: 8 ₹ cr8FY25Sales, FY26: 69.7 ₹ cr69.7Net profit, FY26: 10.6 ₹ cr10.6FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
010203040Sales, H1FY25: 22 ₹ cr22Net profit, H1FY25: 4 ₹ cr4H1FY25Sales, H1FY26: 32 ₹ cr32Net profit, H1FY26: 6 ₹ cr6H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 37.5 ₹ cr37.5Net profit, H2FY26: 4.8 ₹ cr4.8H2FY26

SME companies report every six months.

Marc Technocrats half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H1FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales223237.53
Expenses172431.85
Operating profit585.68
OPM24.0%24.0%15.1%
Interest000.12
Depreciation000.41
Profit before tax586.51
Net profit464.80

Marc Technocrats profit and loss

Full years to March, FY20 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales17181920264869.73
Expenses14151616213756.28
Operating profit334451113.45
OPM19.0%18.0%19.0%18.0%18.0%22.0%19.3%
Other income0010111.80
Interest0000000.26
Depreciation0011110.78
Exceptional and other items···1·-1·
Profit before tax334451014.21
Tax rate33.3%33.3%25.0%25.0%40.0%20.0%25.7%
Net profit22333810.56
EPS ₹7.922.282.742.713.545.567.23
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

The years to FY25 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.

Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.

Marc Technocrats profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%10%20%30%FY20: 19.0%19.0%FY20FY21: 18.0%18.0%FY21FY22: 19.0%19.0%FY22FY23: 18.0%18.0%FY23FY24: 18.0%18.0%FY24FY25: 22.0%22.0%FY25FY26: 19.3%19.3%FY26
Per cent
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin19.0%18.0%19.0%18.0%18.0%22.0%19.3%
Tax rate33.3%33.3%25.0%25.0%40.0%20.0%25.7%
ROCE·26.1%28.6%24.2%25.0%38.5%29.1%
ROE·18.2%22.2%18.8%15.8%32.0%21.5%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Marc Technocrats debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It has almost no borrowings. Last year the business brought in less cash than it showed as profit, so part of the profit is still to be collected. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers pay faster than they did in FY24, which frees up the company's money.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
020406080Net worth, FY20: 10 ₹ cr10Borrowings, FY20: 0 ₹ cr0FY20Net worth, FY21: 12 ₹ cr12Borrowings, FY21: 1 ₹ cr1FY21Net worth, FY22: 15 ₹ cr15Borrowings, FY22: 0 ₹ cr0FY22Net worth, FY23: 17 ₹ cr17Borrowings, FY23: 1 ₹ cr1FY23Net worth, FY24: 21 ₹ cr21Borrowings, FY24: 1 ₹ cr1FY24Net worth, FY25: 29 ₹ cr29Borrowings, FY25: 1 ₹ cr1FY25Net worth, FY26: 69.2 ₹ cr69.2Borrowings, FY26: 0.3 ₹ cr0.3FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
051015Net profit, FY20: 2 ₹ cr2FY20Net profit, FY21: 2 ₹ cr2FY21Cash from the business, FY22: 3 ₹ cr3Net profit, FY22: 3 ₹ cr3FY22Cash from the business, FY23: 4 ₹ cr4Net profit, FY23: 3 ₹ cr3FY23Cash from the business, FY24: 5 ₹ cr5Net profit, FY24: 3 ₹ cr3FY24Cash from the business, FY25: 5 ₹ cr5Net profit, FY25: 8 ₹ cr8FY25Cash from the business, FY26: 2.2 ₹ cr2.2Net profit, FY26: 10.6 ₹ cr10.6FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Marc Technocrats balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital391010101417.31
Reserves7357111551.93
Net worth10121517212969.24
Borrowings0101110.28
Other liabilities43344815.06
Total liabilities14161822263884.58
Fixed assets1224684.44
Capital work in progress0000000
Investments0067803.45
Other assets13141011123076.69
Receivables······12.43
Inventory······0
Cash······46.11
Trade payables······6.25

Marc Technocrats cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations··34552.22
Cash from investing··-6-4-5-13-31.89
Cash from financing··-100030.45
Net cash flow··-400-80.78
Capital spending······0.50

Working capital

Days

Days
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days14311191105847065
Cash conversion cycle14311191105847065
Working capital days108788464384150

Marc Technocrats peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Marc Technocrats is number 39 of the 86 listed SME companies in commercial services & supplies.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
ITCONS E-Solutions21941.687.75.36.0%0.06
EMA Partners India18114.787.412.316.5%0.00
Plada Infotech Services105.872.81.77.2%0.75
Propshop Events and Exhibitions10212.870.3815.8%0.01
Marc Technocrats24823.469.710.619.3%0.00
HRH Next Services306.168.24.918.4%0.43
Encompass Design India34926.868.11330.5%0.16
Icon Facilitators4911.164.24.410.0%0.02
Continental Seeds and Chemicals1514.961.514.9%0.09
Falcon Technoprojects India62.157.338.5%1.33
Dhara Rail Projects18912.356.715.435.1%0.18
Median of the 10 others7612.668.15.112.9%0.13

Marc Technocrats shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company. Foreign and Indian funds own a noticeable share. The number of shareholders has come down.

Promoters
73.55%
0.00 pts since Dec 25
Foreign investors (FIIs)
3.69%
+3.42 pts since Dec 25
Indian institutions (DIIs)
4.96%
+3.58 pts since Dec 25
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)
9.75%
+1.56 pts since Mar 26
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)
5.71%
-2.15 pts since Mar 26
Companies and others
2.34%
+0.21 pts since Mar 26
Number of shareholders
413
1,502 in Dec 25

Marc Technocrats shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
Promoters73.55%73.55%73.55%
Foreign investors (FIIs)0.27%3.28%3.69%
Indian institutions (DIIs)1.38%4.99%4.96%
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)-8.19%9.75%
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)-7.86%5.71%
Companies and others-2.13%2.34%
Number of shareholders1,502547413

The named holders are at 30 June 2026, beside 31 March 2026, each under the group the pattern files them in.

Marc Technocrats study: the business from its own documents

Read from 3 of the company's own documents

Marc Technocrats so far

From the company's own record

  1. August 2007Company formed
  2. 24 Dec 2025Listed on NSE Emerge at ₹93
  3. 26 Aug 2026An order announced
  4. 27 Aug 2026An order announced
  5. 3 Sept 2026An order announced
  6. 30 June 2026Promoters at 73.55%
  7. 17 Sept 2026Highest close since listing, ₹156.00

Marc Technocrats key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

Order book
₹255.5 cr
Unexecuted work at 30 September 2025, more than five times FY25 revenue.Offer document, p.162
Ongoing contracts
₹401.0 cr awarded
Total value of ongoing contracts, of which ₹145.6 cr had been done by September 2025; the oldest awards date from 2015.Offer document, p.149 and p.161
Supervision work
82.23%
Share of FY25 revenue from supervising construction; project reports were 9.45% and pre-bid advice 5.03%.Offer document, p.166
FY25 revenue
₹47.8 cr
Up 83.40% from ₹26.0 cr in FY24, with profit after tax of ₹7.5 cr against ₹3.5 cr.Offer document, p.166 and p.279
Half year to September 2025
₹32.2 cr
Revenue in the six months, with an EBITDA margin of 24.13% against 21.68% for FY25.Offer document, p.105
Show 5 more facts
Top ten customers
51.54%
Share of revenue in the six months to September 2025, down from 75.14% in FY23.Offer document, p.34
Repeat customers
84.30%
Share of revenue in the six months to September 2025 from customers who had also given work the year before.Offer document, p.168
Four main states
54.30%
Share of revenue to September 2025 from Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar and Maharashtra.Offer document, p.37
Bank guarantees
₹12.2 cr
Guarantees given to clients at September 2025, up from ₹3.4 cr in FY23, backed by fixed deposits.Offer document, p.28 and p.96
Credit ratings
Withdrawn April 2025
CARE (B+) and Crisil (B) ratings had been in the issuer not cooperating category; both were withdrawn at the company's request.CARE rating note, April 2025, p.1; Crisil rating rationale, April 2025, p.1

What the company said, and what happened

The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates

The company says it had an order book of ₹255.5 cr at 30 September 2025 and cautions that contracts in it may be adjusted, cancelled or suspended. The offer document plans to spend IPO money on 3D network survey vehicles and computers, and to put ₹5 cr into working capital in FY26 and ₹12.5 cr in FY27, including fixed deposits behind the bank guarantees that tenders require.

₹255.5 crOrder book30 September 2025
₹10.3 crSurvey vehicles and computersPlanned from IPO money
₹17.5 crWorking capital from IPOFY26 and FY27

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

Marc Technocrats earns fees for supervising and planning government road projects, using its engineers rather than machines, and has grown quickly as it won more highway contracts.

Its weak spots are prices set by open tenders, heavy reliance on government road spending, and some older contracts in its order book that have moved slowly.

WatchCan it set its own prices?Fees are set by bidding in government tenders against many other consultants, so margins depend on how keenly rivals bid.
The evidence. CARE describes a fragmented engineering consultancy industry where tender competition puts margins under pressure.CARE rating note, April 2025, p.2
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?A long record on national highway jobs lets it qualify for many tenders. Many organised and unorganised firms offer the same services, some with more resources.
The evidence. The offer document lists more than sixty ongoing supervision and project report contracts and names Rudrabhishek Enterprises, Dhruv Consultancy Services and Ceinsys Tech as listed peers.Offer document, p.149 to p.161 and p.163
AverageWho are its customers?Almost all customers are government road and railway agencies, and most of the work comes from customers who return. A small group of clients still brings in about half of revenue.
The evidence. Repeat customers gave 84.30% and the top ten 51.54% of revenue in the six months to September 2025.Offer document, p.34 and p.168
AverageDoes it need a lot of money?It needs few machines, but each contract needs a bank guarantee backed by fixed deposits, so more contracts tie up more cash.
The evidence. Guarantees run at 2.5% to 5% of each work order and need fixed deposits of 15% of the limit; guarantees given stood at ₹12.2 cr in September 2025.Offer document, p.28 and p.96
StrongCan it keep finding new work?Work already won covers several years of revenue, though some older contracts in it have moved slowly.
The evidence. Order book of ₹255.5 cr at September 2025 against FY25 revenue of ₹47.8 cr; the list of ongoing contracts includes project reports awarded in 2015.Offer document, p.149, p.162 and p.166
AverageDo good and bad years swing a lot?The company says its business is not seasonal, but it depends on how much the government spends on roads each year.
The evidence. The offer document says the business is not seasonal; CARE notes dependence on government capital spending in the union budget.Offer document, p.286; CARE rating note, April 2025, p.1

Who runs Marc Technocrats?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

HKHitender KumarPromoter, Chairman and Managing Director · holds 68.32% post-IPO

Director since the company was formed in 2007 and Managing Director from 11 January 2024 for five years. Master of Engineering, Civil, from the University of Punjab, with over 15 years in construction supervision, project management and highway material evaluation. Sold 9,09,600 shares in the offer for sale at the IPO; also a director of Marc Fintech.

Offer document, p.79, p.201 and p.203
SRSuman RatheePromoter and Executive Director · holds 5.23% post-IPO

Executive Director since 20 August 2013. Master of Science in Zoology from the University of Rajasthan, with over 10 years in business administration; looks after administration. The offer document states that Suman Rathee is the spouse of Hitender Kumar and the daughter of Norang Rai Loohach.

Offer document, p.79, p.202, p.204 and p.205
NRNorang Rai LoohachPromoter and Non-Executive Director

Director since 18 November 2024. Bachelor of Engineering, Civil, from Kurukshetra University, with more than 39 years in government service as a Sub-divisional Officer in the Irrigation and Water Resource Department.

Offer document, p.202 and p.204
VKVijay KumarWhole Time Director

Joined as general manager, operations in August 2007 and became Whole Time Director on 11 September 2024. Graduate Diploma in Engineering (Civil) from Pacific Institute of Engineering and Management, with more than 16 years in civil engineering operations.

Offer document, p.201, p.202 and p.204
RSRamesh SahIndependent Director

Independent Director since 18 November 2024. Chartered Accountant with more than 5 years in finance, accounting, auditing and taxation.

Offer document, p.203 and p.204
PSParamvir SinghIndependent Director

Independent Director since 18 November 2024. Bachelor of Arts from Maharshi Dayanand University, Rohtak, with more than 20 years in the construction material trade.

Offer document, p.203 and p.204

Marc Technocrats latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • Shareholding, 30 June 2026: promoters unchanged at 73.55%.
  • 3 Sept 2026: an order announced.
  • 27 Aug 2026: an order announced.

Marc Technocrats announcements

35 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange

Marc Technocrats annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Offer document
Annual reports
Credit ratings

Marc Technocrats share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Marc Technocrats' data · 9

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,73,13,383 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • !Earnings per share changes basis between FY20 (₹7.92) and FY21 (₹2.28) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY20 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Marc Technocrats

What does Marc Technocrats do?

Marc Technocrats is an engineering consultant that checks the building of national highways and other public works for government road agencies, and also prepares project reports and bid advice. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

What is the share price of Marc Technocrats?

₹143 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Marc Technocrats?

₹248 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,73,13,383 shares.

What is the P/E of Marc Technocrats?

23.4 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Marc Technocrats' revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹70 cr and profit after tax ₹11 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Marc Technocrats?

Hitender Kumar, Suman Rathee, Norang Rai Loohach; promoters held 73.55% at 30 June 2026.

What was the IPO price of Marc Technocrats?

₹93 a share; it listed on 24 Dec 2025.

What is Marc Technocrats' website?

www.mtplonline.in

More SME companies like Marc Technocrats

Other listed SME companies in commercial services & supplies, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Commercial Services & Supplies → · SME companies listed in 2025 →

Built from 2 credit rating notes, 1 offer document, 35 exchange announcements, 3 shareholding patterns and 7 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.