Maiden ForgingsShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

BSE SME · MAIDENBright steel bars and wires
maidenforgings.in ↗Live price on BSE ↗ISIN INE0O1T01010 · Lot 1,000 shares · ₹98,500
₹98.50
+9.40% on the day
Close · 5 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹140 cr
Stock P/E
27.9peers 16.5
Book value
₹57
Price to book
1.73
EV / operating profit
-
Market cap to sales
0.60
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
9.3%
ROE · FY26
6.4%
ROE, 3-year average
10.7%
Operating margin · FY26
6.4%peers 8.3%
Sales growth, 3 years
1.6%
Profit growth, 3 years
-19.5%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.85peers 0.72
Borrowings
₹69 cr
Interest cover
2.0×
Cash from business / op. profit
40%
Debtor days
62
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
71.97%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
1,071
52-week high / low
₹125 / ₹64
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Maiden Forgings share price chart

₹98.50+15.88% 1 year

Close on 5 Nov 2026 · +9.44% on the day · Vol 15,000

Daily prices to 5 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 5 Nov 2026

1 month
+2.2%
3 months
-5.3%
6 months
+23.9%
1 year
+15.9%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.09 cr

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+9%-17%
3 years, a year+2%-20%
Latest half, H2 FY26+18%+47%

About Maiden Forgings: business, products and customers

Maiden Forgings turns plain steel rods and wire into smooth, exact bright bars and wires for factories that make car parts, machines, fasteners, locks and furniture, at plants in Ghaziabad. It also makes nails for nail guns, mostly for export. Its shares trade on BSE SME.

Maiden Forgings takes hot rolled carbon, alloy and stainless steel bars and wire rods and pickles, draws, peels, straightens, polishes and anneals them into bright bars and wires in many sizes and shapes. It runs three units in Ghaziabad with its own testing laboratory, and also makes collated nails used in pneumatic nail guns. The business began as a proprietorship in 1988 and became a company in 2005.

The managing director describes it as a steel processor rather than a steel maker: raw steel, bought largely from large mills such as Tata Steel and SAIL, is booked against each customer order so that the spread per tonne holds when prices move. Because the company pays for the steel itself, revenue carries the full metal cost, so sales rise and fall with steel prices and the margin is a thin processing spread; raw material took about seven of every eight rupees of sales in FY26. Stainless steel stock has to be held for longer, and customers take time to pay, so much of its money sits in stock and dues funded by short term bank loans.

Read more about the business

Buyers are mostly engineering firms and second and third tier suppliers to car and two wheeler makers, with hardware, furniture and small unorganised buyers making up the rest; the company also names direct supply to BHEL, NTPC and HAL. The offer document set it beside three listed wire companies, Bharat Wire Ropes, Geekay Wires and Metal Coatings (India), while saying they are not strictly comparable in the nature and size of business.

What is new: the company is moving two of its units to a larger site at Modinagar, adding galvanised and mild steel wire and stainless steel machine components there, and has registered as a supplier with defence bodies. It planned a warehouse in Dubai in February 2026 but put it on hold because of the war in the region.

From the offer document, the annual report for FY26, the June 2026 investor presentation and the June 2026 earnings call.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • It brings in more cash than it shows as profit: ₹6 cr against ₹5 cr in FY26.
  • The promoters own a large part of the company: 71.97%.

To watch

  • The Modinagar site running with both units moved, and the savings of at least ₹25 lakh a month the company expects (Investor presentation, June 2026, p.12; Earnings call, June 2026, p.5).
  • Galvanised wire and stainless steel components starting around October 2026 and production of about 42,000 tonnes in FY27, as the managing director said (Earnings call, June 2026, p.10 and p.12).
  • Other income, up from ₹0.66 cr to ₹2.35 cr in FY26, which the managing director linked to government business and promised to explain (Earnings call, June 2026, p.15; Investor presentation, June 2026, p.25).
  • The Dubai warehouse, on hold until the war in the region eases (Earnings call, June 2026, p.6 and p.13).
  • The promoters' share has come down: 71.97%, from 73.37%.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Maiden Forgings revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown slowly. Last year profit fell even as sales rose, so the company kept less from each rupee of sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0100200300Sales, FY20: 204 ₹ cr204Net profit, FY20: 2 ₹ cr2FY20Sales, FY21: 199 ₹ cr199Net profit, FY21: 2 ₹ cr2FY21Sales, FY22: 210 ₹ cr210Net profit, FY22: 2 ₹ cr2FY22Sales, FY23: 221 ₹ cr221Net profit, FY23: 9.6 ₹ cr9.6FY23Sales, FY24: 236 ₹ cr236Net profit, FY24: 9.7 ₹ cr9.7FY24Sales, FY25: 213 ₹ cr213Net profit, FY25: 6.1 ₹ cr6.1FY25Sales, FY26: 232 ₹ cr232Net profit, FY26: 5 ₹ cr5FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
050100150Sales, H1FY23: 108 ₹ cr108Net profit, H1FY23: 4 ₹ cr4H1FY23Sales, H1FY24: 116 ₹ cr116Net profit, H1FY24: 4.2 ₹ cr4.2H1FY24Sales, H2FY24: 121 ₹ cr121Net profit, H2FY24: 6 ₹ cr6H2FY24Sales, H1FY25: 109 ₹ cr109Net profit, H1FY25: 4.1 ₹ cr4.1H1FY25Sales, H2FY25: 104 ₹ cr104Net profit, H2FY25: 2 ₹ cr2H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 109 ₹ cr109Net profit, H1FY26: 2.1 ₹ cr2.1H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 122 ₹ cr122Net profit, H2FY26: 2.9 ₹ cr2.9H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.

Maiden Forgings half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H1FY23H1FY24H2FY24H1FY25H2FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales108115.50121109.09103.82109.44122.17
Expenses9910510899.4294.24104.63112.11
Operating profit1010.50129.679.584.8210.06
OPM9.0%9.1%10.0%8.9%9.2%4.4%8.2%
Interest32.9832.824.492.664.12
Depreciation22.0921.0531.581.93
Profit before tax66.2275.912.642.504.44
Net profit44.1864.0522.102.93

Maiden Forgings profit and loss

Full years to March, FY20 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales204199210220.82236.09212.91231.61
Expenses191186198198.85213.24193.66216.74
Operating profit13131221.9722.8619.2514.87
OPM6.0%7.0%6.0%9.9%9.7%9.0%6.4%
Other income0000.341.210.662.35
Interest7765.485.917.326.78
Depreciation4433.524.454.053.50
Profit before tax22313.3113.718.546.94
Tax rate0.0%0.0%33.3%27.8%29.1%29.2%27.7%
Net profit2229.619.726.055.02
EPS ₹3.573.244.209.216.844.263.53
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

The years to FY22 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.

Maiden Forgings profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a low return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%5%10%15%FY20: 6.0%6.0%FY20FY21: 7.0%7.0%FY21FY22: 6.0%6.0%FY22FY23: 9.9%9.9%FY23FY24: 9.7%9.7%FY24FY25: 9.0%9.0%FY25FY26: 6.4%6.4%FY26
Per cent
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin6.0%7.0%6.0%9.9%9.7%9.0%6.4%
Tax rate0.0%0.0%33.3%27.8%29.1%29.2%27.7%
ROCE·10.3%9.8%18.7%16.2%11.4%9.3%
ROE·7.8%6.7%27.1%17.5%8.2%6.4%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Maiden Forgings debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in more cash than it showed as profit. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
0255075100Net worth, FY20: 22 ₹ cr22Borrowings, FY20: 63 ₹ cr63FY20Net worth, FY21: 29 ₹ cr29Borrowings, FY21: 61 ₹ cr61FY21Net worth, FY22: 31 ₹ cr31Borrowings, FY22: 62 ₹ cr62FY22Net worth, FY23: 40 ₹ cr40Borrowings, FY23: 68 ₹ cr68FY23Net worth, FY24: 71 ₹ cr71Borrowings, FY24: 63 ₹ cr63FY24Net worth, FY25: 76 ₹ cr76Borrowings, FY25: 69 ₹ cr69FY25Net worth, FY26: 81 ₹ cr81Borrowings, FY26: 69 ₹ cr69FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-20-1001020Cash from the business, FY20: 3 ₹ cr3Net profit, FY20: 2 ₹ cr2FY20Cash from the business, FY21: 0 ₹ cr0Net profit, FY21: 2 ₹ cr2FY21Cash from the business, FY22: 3 ₹ cr3Net profit, FY22: 2 ₹ cr2FY22Cash from the business, FY23: 11 ₹ cr11Net profit, FY23: 9.6 ₹ cr9.6FY23Cash from the business, FY24: -12 ₹ cr-12Net profit, FY24: 9.7 ₹ cr9.7FY24Cash from the business, FY25: 5 ₹ cr5Net profit, FY25: 6.1 ₹ cr6.1FY25Cash from the business, FY26: 6 ₹ cr6Net profit, FY26: 5 ₹ cr5FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Maiden Forgings balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital55510141414
Reserves17242630576267
Net worth22293140717681
Borrowings63616268636969
Other liabilities14151719151931
Total liabilities99105110127149164181
Fixed assets29262429293734
Capital work in progress0000004
Investments0000000
Other assets70798698120127143

Maiden Forgings cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations30311-1256
Cash from investing-30-2-9-7-9-4
Cash from financing-12-1-2195-3
Net cash flow-120001-1

Working capital

Days

Days
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days55614741345162
Inventory days48758199124153150
Days payable26261425172633
Cash conversion cycle77110114116141178179
Working capital days20303334749086

Maiden Forgings peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Maiden Forgings is number 41 of the 156 listed SME companies in industrial products.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Auro Impex & Chemicals5112.32504.23.6%0.83
Uma Converter3310.52493.26.3%0.97
Visaman Global Sales437.02496.15.8%1.00
Classic Electrodes (India)937.424312.69.3%0.20
Prime Cable Industries36830.62351210.0%0.85
Krishca Strapping Solutions30826.923411.412.2%0.62
Maiden Forgings14027.923256.4%0.85
Sharvaya Metals19816.5230128.0%0.16
ANB Metal Cast40119.12252115.0%0.49
Aeron Composite14817.02228.78.7%0.53
Vama Wovenfab--214128.0%0.86
Median of the 10 others14816.523411.78.3%0.72

Maiden Forgings shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company, a little less than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.

Promoters
71.97%
-1.40 pts since Sep 23
Indian institutions (DIIs)
0.00%
at Sep 25; not in the latest pattern
Number of shareholders
1,071
841 in Sep 23

Maiden Forgings shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Sep 23Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26
Promoters73.37%73.37%73.37%73.37%71.97%71.97%
Indian institutions (DIIs)0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%-
Number of shareholders8411,2561,4881,4901,2881,071

Maiden Forgings study: the business from its own documents

Read from 12 of the company's own documents

Maiden Forgings key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

Installed capacity
53,000 tonnes a year
Across three Ghaziabad units, about seventy percent used, the company says.Investor presentation, June 2026, p.9
Production in FY26
35,546 tonnes
The highest the company has made in a year.Earnings call, June 2026, p.4
Customers
450+
With more than 40 new clients added in FY26.Investor presentation, June 2026, p.29
Engineering industry
50% of sales
Auto component suppliers give 20%, hardware 10%, furniture 10% and other buyers 10%.Investor presentation, June 2026, p.13
Top ten customers
20.4% of sales
In April to December 2022, up from 16.2% in FY20; no single buyer dominates.Offer document, p.134
Show 5 more facts
Exports in FY26
₹4.6 cr
About 2% of sales, so the business is almost wholly domestic.Annual report FY26, p.20; our arithmetic
Delivery time
48 hours
For carbon and alloy steel orders, against at least a week as the industry norm, the company says.Investor presentation, June 2026, p.17
New site at Modinagar
4 acres
Bought in October 2024 about 25 km away, to bring two units together and leave room to grow.Investor presentation, June 2026, p.11
Defence registrations
4
Ordnance Factory Kolkata and Muradnagar, TBRL DRDO and CEMILAC DRDO; supplies made to HAL, BHEL and NTPC.Earnings call, June 2026, p.5
Preferential issue
25 lakh shares at ₹100
Approved in November 2025, but not allotted because the investor did not send the money in time.Annual report FY26, p.21 and p.43

What the company said, and what happened

The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates

The company says Unit II has been moving to the new Modinagar site since April 2026 and that the whole move should be finished around August or September 2026, with savings of at least ₹25 lakh a month once the units are together. The managing director said galvanised wire and stainless steel components would start around October 2026 against letters of intent from existing customers, that production should reach about 42,000 tonnes in FY27, and that the EBITDA margin should rise by one to two points within the year. The managing director also aims for a fifth to a quarter of sales from government buyers over time, and said the company meets the criteria to move to the main board.

62,000 to 63,000 tonnesCapacity after the new linesFrom about 53,000 tonnes today, June 2026 call
About 42,000 tonnesProduction aimed for in FY27Managing director, June 2026 call
₹2.5 cr a yearSavings from joining the unitsAt least, the company says
What management saidWhenWhat happened
Exports to grow, mainly to the USA, once the collated nail plant began production in 2023, with about 95% of its output exportedOffer document, 2023Exports of ₹4.6 cr in FY26, below ₹8.1 cr in FY22

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

Maiden Forgings earns a small processing spread on steel it shapes into precise bars and wires for hundreds of factories, and the spread is protected by booking steel against each order.

Its weak spots are a crowded industry with little pricing power, a lot of money held in stock and customer dues, and profit that has slipped as steel prices fell.

WatchCan it set its own prices?It passes steel costs on, but in a crowded market it has little room to charge more, and margins shrink when prices keep falling.
The evidence. The offer document says entry barriers are minimal and the company competes mainly on price, quality, range and delivery; the rating note says fragmentation limits pricing power; the managing director said margins narrowed while steel prices fell until November 2025.Offer document, p.135; Infomerics rating note, April 2025, p.3; Earnings call, June 2026, p.7
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?A wide range of sizes and grades and quick delivery keep buyers coming back, but nothing stops others making the same products.
The evidence. The company offers sizes from fractions of a millimetre to 100 mm under one roof and delivers carbon and alloy orders within 48 hours, against an industry norm of a week; the offer document notes many manufacturers supply similar products.Investor presentation, June 2026, p.8 and p.17; Offer document, p.135
StrongWho are its customers?Sales are spread over hundreds of industrial buyers in several industries, so no single customer carries the business.
The evidence. More than 450 customers; the top ten gave about a fifth of sales in April to December 2022; engineering is half of sales and the rest is split across auto, hardware, furniture and others.Offer document, p.134; Investor presentation, June 2026, p.13 and p.29
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Stock and unpaid bills tie up far more money than the plants do, and short term bank loans fill the gap.
The evidence. At March 2026 inventory was ₹83.1 cr and trade receivables ₹39.4 cr against short term borrowings of ₹52.2 cr; the managing director said stainless steel stock is held for longer.Investor presentation, June 2026, p.26; Earnings call, June 2026, p.8
AverageCan it keep finding new work?Regular orders come from long standing buyers and new lines have customer interest, while exports have stayed small.
The evidence. More than 40 new clients in FY26; letters of intent from existing customers for galvanised wire and stainless steel components; four defence registrations; exports of ₹4.6 cr in FY26.Investor presentation, June 2026, p.29; Earnings call, June 2026, p.5 and p.11; Annual report FY26, p.20
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?Profit has moved with steel prices and the product mix even when tonnes held up.
The evidence. Profit after tax was ₹9.7 cr in FY24, ₹6.1 cr in FY25 and ₹5.0 cr in FY26, while revenue went from ₹236.1 cr to ₹212.9 cr and back to ₹231.6 cr.Investor presentation, June 2026, p.25

Who runs Maiden Forgings?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

NGNishant GargPromoter and Managing Director · holds 29.35%

MBA (Marketing). Managing Director since 28 November 2022; the June 2026 presentation credits over 14 years of experience across international marketing, operations and finance. Also a director of Annapurna Melters And Founders and Rarepixel Ventures. The offer document records Nishant Garg as the son of Nivedita Garg.

Offer document, p.150 and p.152; Investor presentation, June 2026, p.6
NGNivedita GargPromoter and Whole-time Director · holds 42.62%

Master of Arts from the University of Delhi. Leads planning and administration and the HR department, handling staff matters. Named Chairman and Whole-time Director in the offer document; retired by rotation and offered for reappointment at the September 2026 AGM.

Offer document, p.150 and p.152; Annual report FY26, p.19
PGPrachla GargChief Financial Officer

M.Com from Kota University, with almost 30 years in finance and accounting and more than 20 years with the company, running the finance department.

Offer document, p.161
MNMonika NegiCompany Secretary and Compliance Officer

Associate member of the Institute of Company Secretaries of India, with earlier work at listed companies in infrastructure and non banking finance.

Offer document, p.161
RKRaj Kumar MittalIndependent Director

Degree in civil engineering from Zakir Hussain College of Engineering and Technology, Aligarh Muslim University (1980); worked with the Delhi Development Authority and Wig Brothers Construction.

Offer document, p.152
ARAbhilash RastogiIndependent Director

B.Tech in electronics and communication from Jaypee Institute of Information Technology (2013); runs an electricals trading business in Delhi NCR.

Offer document, p.152
UAUrvi AgarwalIndependent Director

B.Tech; software engineer and professional speaker, founder of Media29, consulting brands and professionals.

Offer document, p.151 and p.152

Maiden Forgings latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹122 cr (+18%), net profit ₹2.9 cr (+47%) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 71.97%.

Maiden Forgings annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Maiden Forgings share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Maiden Forgings' data · 8

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,42,12,000 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY20 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Maiden Forgings

What does Maiden Forgings do?

Maiden Forgings turns plain steel rods and wire into smooth, exact bright bars and wires for factories that make car parts, machines, fasteners, locks and furniture, at plants in Ghaziabad. It also makes nails for nail guns, mostly for export. Its shares trade on BSE SME.

What is the share price of Maiden Forgings?

₹98.5 at the close on 5 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Maiden Forgings?

₹140 cr at the close on 5 Nov 2026, on 1,42,12,000 shares.

What is the P/E of Maiden Forgings?

27.9 times FY26 profit at the close on 5 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Maiden Forgings' revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹232 cr and profit after tax ₹5 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Maiden Forgings?

Nishant Garg, Nivedita Garg; promoters held 71.97% at 31 March 2026.

What is Maiden Forgings' website?

www.maidenforgings.in

More SME companies like Maiden Forgings

Other listed SME companies in industrial products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Industrial Products →

Built from 3 earnings call transcripts, 3 investor presentations, 3 annual reports, 2 credit rating notes, 1 offer document, 4 exchange announcements, 6 shareholding patterns and 7 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.