Marvel DecorShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹107 cr
- Stock P/E
- 24.7peers 16.1
- Book value
- ₹37.4
- Price to book
- 1.62
- EV / operating profit
- 26.6
- Market cap to sales
- 1.57
- ROCE · FY26
- 7.7%
- ROE · FY26
- 6.7%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 6.6%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 7.0%peers 9.1%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 11.6%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 24.3%
- Debt to equity
- 0.32peers 0.28
- Borrowings
- ₹21.4 cr
- Interest cover
- 4.3×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- -14%
- Debtor days
- 91
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 67.41%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 442
- 52-week high / low
- ₹100 / ₹43
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Marvel Decor share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +0.92% on the day · Vol 2,000
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- +3.6%
- 3 months
- -5.2%
- 6 months
- +31.0%
- 1 year
- -37.0%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.02 cr
- Taken for delivery
- 91%
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +8% | +14% |
| 3 years, a year | +12% | +24% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | -2% | +44% |
Marvel Decor revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown steadily. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.
Marvel Decor half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY23 | H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 23.43 | 26.23 | 26.20 | 27.23 | 30.90 | 32.20 | 36.97 | 31.51 |
| Expenses | 22.97 | 23.49 | 23.14 | 23.88 | 27.25 | 29.44 | 34.47 | 29.19 |
| Operating profit | 0.46 | 2.74 | 3.06 | 3.35 | 3.65 | 2.76 | 2.50 | 2.32 |
| OPM | 2.0% | 10.4% | 11.7% | 12.3% | 11.8% | 8.6% | 6.8% | 7.3% |
| Interest | 0.73 | 0.78 | 0.82 | 0.76 | 0.67 | 0.86 | 0.86 | 0.63 |
| Depreciation | 0.88 | 1.02 | 0.84 | 0.88 | 0.76 | 0.96 | 0.95 | 1.08 |
| Profit before tax | 1.01 | 1.56 | 1.72 | 1.86 | 2.53 | 1.69 | 2.28 | 2.67 |
| Net profit | 0.86 | 1.39 | 1.48 | 1.74 | 2.25 | 1.58 | 2.06 | 2.28 |
Marvel Decor profit and loss
Full years to March, FY12 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY12 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 21.52 | 28.31 | 29.59 | 31.52 | 25.77 | 29.12 | 27.51 | 40.80 | 49.26 | 53.03 | 63.11 | 68.47 |
| Expenses | 17.49 | 25.36 | 26.29 | 23.50 | 19.11 | 24.78 | 24.67 | 37.07 | 46.04 | 46.89 | 56.69 | 63.66 |
| Operating profit | 4.03 | 2.95 | 3.30 | 8.02 | 6.66 | 4.34 | 2.84 | 3.73 | 3.22 | 6.14 | 6.41 | 4.81 |
| OPM | 18.7% | 10.4% | 11.2% | 25.4% | 25.8% | 14.9% | 10.3% | 9.1% | 6.5% | 11.6% | 10.2% | 7.0% |
| Other income | 0 | 0.09 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.73 | 0.89 | 0.82 | 1.59 | 2.76 | 0.74 | 1.14 | 3.74 |
| Interest | 0.86 | 1.01 | 0.80 | 2.16 | 0.51 | 1.33 | 1.30 | 1.56 | 1.51 | 1.58 | 1.53 | 1.48 |
| Depreciation | 0.13 | 0.78 | 0.77 | 1.82 | 1.97 | 2.29 | 2.14 | 1.97 | 1.90 | 1.71 | 1.72 | 2.03 |
| Profit before tax | 3.04 | 1.25 | 1.91 | 4.22 | 4.91 | 1.61 | 0.22 | 1.79 | 2.57 | 3.59 | 4.22 | 4.95 |
| Tax rate | 32.6% | 32.8% | 39.8% | 26.3% | 28.7% | 55.3% | 68.2% | 12.3% | 12.1% | 10.3% | 9.5% | 12.3% |
| Net profit | 2.05 | 0.84 | 1.15 | 3.11 | 3.50 | 0.72 | 0.07 | 1.57 | 2.26 | 3.22 | 3.82 | 4.34 |
| EPS ₹ | 5.69 | 1.56 | 2.13 | 1.83 | 2.05 | 0.16 | 0.02 | 0.79 | 1.19 | 1.89 | 2.16 | 2.45 |
| Dividend payout | 26.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY21) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.
Earnings per share before FY20 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
Marvel Decor profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a low return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY12 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 18.7% | 10.4% | 11.2% | 25.4% | 25.8% | 14.9% | 10.3% | 9.1% | 6.5% | 11.6% | 10.2% | 7.0% |
| Tax rate | 32.6% | 32.8% | 39.8% | 26.3% | 28.7% | 55.3% | 68.2% | 12.3% | 12.1% | 10.3% | 9.5% | 12.3% |
| ROCE | · | 10.1% | 8.8% | 17.1% | 12.1% | 5.7% | 2.8% | 6.0% | 6.9% | 8.2% | 8.0% | 7.7% |
| ROE | · | 9.7% | 9.6% | 11.9% | 8.5% | 1.7% | 0.2% | 3.5% | 4.9% | 6.5% | 6.7% | 6.7% |
| Dividend payout | 26.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Marvel Decor debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Marvel Decor balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY12 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 3.60 | 5.40 | 5.40 | 17.04 | 17.04 | 17.04 | 17.04 | 17.04 | 17.04 | 17.04 | 17.74 | 17.74 |
| Reserves | 2.35 | 5.89 | 7.26 | 22.57 | 25.47 | 26.69 | 26.79 | 28.28 | 30.56 | 33.73 | 44.87 | 48.58 |
| Net worth | 5.95 | 11.29 | 12.66 | 39.61 | 42.51 | 43.73 | 43.83 | 45.32 | 47.60 | 50.77 | 62.61 | 66.32 |
| Borrowings | 9.86 | 17.56 | 20.07 | 2.32 | 5.02 | 11.22 | 11.13 | 11.11 | 13.83 | 14.24 | 15.71 | 21.36 |
| Other liabilities | 2.53 | 5.02 | 6.48 | 7.81 | 11.13 | 11.14 | 8.71 | 10.06 | 9.99 | 11.35 | 11.80 | 13.04 |
| Total liabilities | 18.34 | 33.87 | 39.21 | 49.74 | 58.66 | 66.09 | 63.67 | 66.49 | 71.42 | 76.36 | 90.12 | 100.72 |
| Fixed assets | 2.99 | 4 | 13.78 | 12.59 | 15.49 | 17.57 | 15.95 | 15.85 | 15.65 | 14.54 | 16.80 | 18.83 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 7.50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 15.35 | 22.37 | 25.43 | 37.15 | 43.17 | 48.52 | 47.72 | 50.64 | 55.77 | 61.82 | 73.32 | 81.89 |
| Receivables | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 13.91 | 17.02 |
| Inventory | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 50.94 | 55.06 |
| Cash | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 1.23 | 0.77 |
| Trade payables | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 8.92 | 11.52 |
Marvel Decor cash flow
₹ crore
| FY12 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0 | · | 0.53 | · | -7.04 | 2.57 | 3.17 | 1.86 | -0.68 | -0.47 | -4.56 | -0.66 |
| Cash from investing | 0 | · | -2.89 | · | -4.69 | -4.52 | -1.01 | -2.73 | -1.33 | 0.12 | -4.17 | -5.46 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | · | 0.54 | · | 0.38 | 1.11 | -1.04 | -0.17 | 2.14 | 0.41 | 9.48 | 5.66 |
| Net cash flow | 0 | · | -1.82 | · | -11.35 | -0.84 | 1.12 | -1.04 | 0.13 | 0.06 | 0.75 | -0.46 |
| Capital spending | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 3.89 | 4.10 |
Working capital
Days
| FY12 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 87 | 60 | 53 | 73 | 67 | 78 | 71 | 50 | 60 | 70 | 80 | 91 |
| Inventory days | · | 320 | 571 | 636 | 2,673 | 1,114 | 1,170 | 906 | 780 | 842 | 790 | 842 |
| Days payable | · | 33 | 145 | 142 | 421 | 191 | 203 | 156 | 151 | 146 | 138 | 176 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 87 | 347 | 478 | 567 | 2,319 | 1,000 | 1,039 | 800 | 689 | 765 | 728 | 758 |
| Working capital days | 219 | 141 | 131 | 241 | 396 | 344 | 375 | 253 | 224 | 239 | 253 | 270 |
Marvel Decor peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Marvel Decor is number 52 of the 79 listed SME companies in consumer durables.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenrik Industries | 13 | - | 80.2 | 0 | 0.1% | 0.01 |
| Striders Impex | 93 | 16.6 | 75.2 | 5.6 | 12.6% | 0.39 |
| Rexpro Enterprises | 34 | 15.5 | 73.7 | 2.2 | 3.2% | 0.25 |
| Nanta Tech | 161 | 19.6 | 70.1 | 8.2 | 16.6% | 0.09 |
| Marvel Decor | 107 | 24.7 | 68.5 | 4.3 | 7.0% | 0.32 |
| Shubhlaxmi Jewel Art | 17 | 16.1 | 62.7 | 1.1 | 4.2% | 0.57 |
| Luxury Time | 61 | 11.1 | 60 | 5.5 | 11.7% | 0.05 |
| Veerkrupa Jewellers | 6 | 35.5 | 59.4 | 0.2 | 0.2% | 0.58 |
| Siddhika Coatings | 124 | 11.9 | 57.9 | 10.4 | 21.9% | 0.00 |
| Goblin India | 17 | 7.5 | 55.4 | 2.3 | 6.5% | 0.30 |
| Atharva Poly-Plast | 161 | 24.9 | 54.4 | 6.5 | 17.9% | 0.50 |
| Median of the 10 others | 48 | 16.1 | 61.3 | 3.9 | 9.1% | 0.28 |
Marvel Decor shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company, a little less than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.
Marvel Decor shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Sep 22 | Mar 23 | Sep 23 | Mar 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 72.91% | 72.91% | 72.91% | 72.91% | 70.03% | 70.03% | 67.41% | 67.41% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | - | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - | - |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | - | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - | - |
| HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each) | - | 18.64% | 17.63% | 13.45% | 13.13% | 13.47% | 15.63% | 15.86% |
| Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh) | - | 4.70% | 6.19% | 7.51% | 7.26% | 6.14% | 6.11% | 5.79% |
| Companies and others | - | 3.75% | 3.27% | 6.13% | 9.58% | 10.36% | 10.85% | 10.94% |
| Number of shareholders | 347 | 345 | 400 | 402 | 425 | 445 | 456 | 442 |
The named holders are at 31 March 2026, beside 30 Sept 2025, each under the group the pattern files them in.
Marvel Decor latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹31.5 cr (-2%), net profit ₹2.3 cr (+44%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 67.41%.
- 17 Sept 2026: order worth ₹4.15 cr announced.
Marvel Decor announcements
19 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Amendment to AOA/MOAOf the companyPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingvoting results of Annual General Meeting held on September 29, 2026PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingSrutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 29, 2026PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingProceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 29, 2026PDF ↗
- Trading WindowClosure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- CorrigendumTo Annual Report FY 2025-26PDF ↗
- Bagging/Receiving of orders/contractsBagging/Receiving of orders/contractsPDF ↗
- CorrigendumTo Annual Report FY 2025-26PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingNotice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 29, 2026PDF ↗
- AppointmentOf Ms N S Dave and Associates as Secretarial Auditor of the company w.e.f. September 02, 2026PDF ↗
- Amendment to AOA/MOAOf the companyPDF ↗
- Outcome of Board MeetingHeld on today i.e. September 02, 2026PDF ↗
Marvel Decor annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Marvel Decor share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Marvel Decor's data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,77,40,140 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY17 (₹2.13) and FY18 (₹1.83) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY12 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 13 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Marvel Decor
What does Marvel Decor do?
Marvel Decor is an SME company listed on NSE Emerge, in consumer durables.
What is the share price of Marvel Decor?
₹60.5 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Marvel Decor?
₹107 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,77,40,140 shares.
What is the P/E of Marvel Decor?
24.7 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Marvel Decor's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹68 cr and profit after tax ₹4 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Marvel Decor?
The promoter group; promoters held 67.41% at 31 March 2026.
What is Marvel Decor's website?
www.marvellifestyle.com
More SME companies like Marvel Decor
Other listed SME companies in consumer durables, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Sylvan Plyboard (India)SYLVANPLY · NSE Emerge · Consumer Durables · listed 2024Market cap ₹103 cr
- Milton IndustriesMILTON · NSE Emerge · Consumer Durables · listed 2017Market cap ₹98 cr
- Sham FoamSHAMFOAM · BSE SME · Consumer DurablesMarket cap ₹98 cr
- Visdem TechnosysVISDEM · NSE Emerge · Consumer Durables · listed 2023Market cap ₹120 cr
- Retaggio IndustriesRETAGGIO · BSE SME · Consumer DurablesMarket cap ₹121 cr
- Pro FX TechPROFX · NSE Emerge · Consumer Durables · listed 2025Market cap ₹123 cr
Every listed SME company in Consumer Durables → · SME companies listed in 2018 →
Built from 19 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 12 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.