Striders ImpexShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹91 cr
- Stock P/E
- 16.2peers 15.5
- Book value
- ₹28.9
- Price to book
- 1.69
- EV / operating profit
- 9.4
- Market cap to sales
- 1.21
- ROCE · FY26
- 16.6%
- ROE · FY26
- 16.3%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 65.7%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 12.6%peers 9.3%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 36.1%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 40.3%
- Debt to equity
- 0.39peers 0.28
- Borrowings
- ₹20.8 cr
- Interest cover
- 5.8×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- -120%
- Debtor days
- 155
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 69.52%
- Change in promoter holding
- -
- Shareholders
- 303
- High / low since listing
- ₹82 / ₹46
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
Striders Impex share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -3.93% on the day · Vol 3,200
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -2.2%
- 3 months
- -23.7%
- 6 months
- -27.3%
- Since IPO
- -32.1%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.17 cr
- Taken for delivery
- 91%
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +22% | -33% |
| 3 years, a year | +36% | +40% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +36% | -0% |
About Striders Impex: business, products and customers
Striders Impex designs toys, soft toys, school bags and other children's goods carrying famous cartoon characters or its own brands, has them made by other factories, and supplies shops in India and the Gulf. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.
Striders Impex was set up in Mumbai in April 2021 by Mustafa Esmail Kapasi and Kumarshri Rajkumar Bahety and became a public company in July 2025. It takes licences to use well known characters on its products, including a three year agreement with Disney for soft toys signed in 2024, and builds its own brands such as Pugs at Play, Furry Pals, Gurliez, Fanster and Beezy Kits. Products are designed in house and made by outside factories in China and India; Pugs at Play plush is made on job work in India from material bought in China.
It sells to retail chains such as Landmark, Hamleys and Miniso, to distributors and toy shops, and a little online. Two subsidiaries in the UAE, Striders FZ (bought from the promoters in March 2025) and Striders Hub General Trading (set up in December 2025), trade in the Gulf, and Striders Distribution and Services handles back to school goods in some northern states.
Read more about the business
Revenue is the full price of goods it has bought from factories, so the margin is what is left after factory cost, freight, royalties and selling costs. Licensed goods carry royalties and minimum guarantee payments that are due even when a character sells poorly, and toy demand peaks around festivals and the school year, so stock and money owed by shops build up ahead of the season. Group figures before FY25 are for the Indian company alone, because the subsidiaries joined only in March 2025.
The offer document names OK Play India as its listed peer, a company that also sells toys in India.
From the offer document (Red Herring Prospectus, 2026) and the company's exchange announcements of June to September 2026.
Read the deeper study ↓In its favour
- Sales have grown fast: 36% a year over three years.
- The promoters own a large part of the company: 69.52%.
To watch
- Results for the half year to September 2026, the first full half after the issue money was invested in the UAE subsidiaries.
- The first sales from the Hasbro licence announced on 23 June 2026.
- Renewal of the licences the offer document said were due to expire in 2025 and 2026 (offer document, p.50).
- The change in auditors reported on 6 August 2026 (exchange announcement).
- Customers take longer to pay than before: 155 days in FY26, against 35 in FY22.
From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.
Striders Impex revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown fast. Last year profit fell even as sales rose, so the company kept less from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.
Striders Impex half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H2FY25 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Sales | 36.17 | 49.16 |
| Expenses | 31.46 | 42.21 |
| Operating profit | 4.71 | 6.96 |
| OPM | 13.0% | 14.2% |
| Interest | 0.46 | 0.97 |
| Depreciation | 0.16 | 0.25 |
| Profit before tax | 4.15 | 5.77 |
| Net profit | 4.18 | 4.16 |
Striders Impex profit and loss
Full years to March, FY22 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1.99 | 29.84 | 41.80 | 61.67 | 75.20 |
| Expenses | 1.93 | 26.72 | 36.49 | 52.27 | 65.71 |
| Operating profit | 0.06 | 3.12 | 5.31 | 9.40 | 9.49 |
| OPM | 3.0% | 10.5% | 12.7% | 15.2% | 12.6% |
| Other income | 0.01 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.09 | 0.06 |
| Interest | 0.01 | 0.34 | 0.76 | 0.79 | 1.58 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0.03 | 0.24 | 0.32 | 0.42 |
| Profit before tax | 0.06 | 2.75 | 4.38 | 8.38 | 7.55 |
| Tax rate | 16.7% | 26.2% | -0.2% | -0.4% | 25.7% |
| Net profit | 0.04 | 2.03 | 4.39 | 8.41 | 5.61 |
| EPS ₹ | 40 | 2,030 | 4,390 | 8,410 | 3.96 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY24, FY25) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.
Earnings per share before FY23 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
Striders Impex profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.0% | 10.5% | 12.7% | 15.2% | 12.6% |
| Tax rate | 16.7% | 26.2% | -0.2% | -0.4% | 25.7% |
| ROCE | · | 84.7% | 37.5% | 32.3% | 16.6% |
| ROE | · | 190.6% | 102.7% | 78.1% | 16.3% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Striders Impex debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Striders Impex balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 18.62 |
| Reserves | 0.04 | 2.07 | 6.46 | 15.06 | 35.13 |
| Net worth | 0.05 | 2.08 | 6.47 | 15.07 | 53.75 |
| Borrowings | 0.95 | 4.22 | 14.66 | 20.55 | 20.79 |
| Other liabilities | 0.41 | 10.70 | 8.49 | 15.11 | 17.51 |
| Total liabilities | 1.41 | 17 | 29.62 | 50.73 | 92.05 |
| Fixed assets | 0 | 0.19 | 0.72 | 4.55 | 5.57 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.01 | 0.02 |
| Investments | 0.07 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 1.34 | 16.81 | 28.90 | 46.17 | 86.46 |
| Receivables | · | · | · | · | 31.98 |
| Inventory | · | · | · | · | 17.05 |
| Cash | · | · | · | · | 22.72 |
| Trade payables | · | · | · | · | 13.39 |
Striders Impex cash flow
₹ crore
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -0.23 | -2.81 | -7.82 | 0.81 | -11.39 |
| Cash from investing | -0.07 | -0.39 | -1.21 | -4.96 | -3.22 |
| Cash from financing | 0.95 | 2.96 | 9.67 | 5.19 | 31.43 |
| Net cash flow | 0.65 | -0.24 | 0.64 | 1.04 | 16.82 |
| Capital spending | · | · | · | · | 1.10 |
Working capital
Days
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 35 | 91 | 96 | 135 | 155 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 35 | 91 | 96 | 135 | 156 |
| Working capital days | 53 | 22 | 38 | 40 | 133 |
Striders Impex peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Striders Impex is number 49 of the 79 listed SME companies in consumer durables.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Omfurn India | 64 | 10.1 | 86.4 | 6.3 | 14.5% | 0.16 |
| Retaggio Industries | 103 | 11.5 | 84 | 9 | 14.3% | 0.30 |
| Interiors & More | 186 | 13.7 | 83.6 | 13.5 | 25.4% | 0.70 |
| Kenrik Industries | 13 | - | 80.2 | 0 | 0.1% | 0.01 |
| Striders Impex | 91 | 16.2 | 75.2 | 5.6 | 12.6% | 0.39 |
| Rexpro Enterprises | 34 | 15.5 | 73.7 | 2.2 | 3.2% | 0.25 |
| Nanta Tech | 161 | 19.6 | 70.1 | 8.2 | 16.6% | 0.09 |
| Marvel Decor | 92 | 21.2 | 68.5 | 4.3 | 7.0% | 0.32 |
| Shubhlaxmi Jewel Art | 17 | 16.1 | 62.7 | 1.1 | 4.2% | 0.57 |
| Luxury Time | 61 | 11.1 | 60 | 5.5 | 11.7% | 0.05 |
| Veerkrupa Jewellers | 6 | 35.5 | 59.4 | 0.2 | 0.2% | 0.58 |
| Median of the 10 others | 63 | 15.5 | 71.9 | 4.9 | 9.3% | 0.28 |
Striders Impex shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Foreign and Indian funds own a noticeable share.
Striders Impex shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Mar 26 | |
|---|---|
| Promoters | 69.52% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 6.90% |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 1.57% |
| HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each) | 8.50% |
| Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh) | 6.13% |
| Companies and others | 7.38% |
| Number of shareholders | 303 |
The named holders are at 31 March 2026, beside 5 March 2026, each under the group the pattern files them in.
Striders Impex study: the business from its own documents
Read from 2 of the company's own documentsStriders Impex so far
From the company's own record
- 6 March 2026Listed on NSE Emerge at ₹72
- 31 March 2026Promoters at 69.52%
- 29 April 2026Highest close since listing, ₹74.20
Striders Impex key facts from the filings
Each figure with the document it comes from
- Licensed products
- 72.5% of sales
- Share of the Indian company's revenue from licensed characters in the nine months to December 2025; own brands gave 14.8% and co-branded goods 12.7%.Offer document, p.210
- Largest customer
- 25.5%
- Share of group revenue in the nine months to December 2025; the top ten customers gave 73.5%.Offer document, p.45 and p.212
- Bought from China
- 56.1%
- Share of procurement cost from China in the nine months to December 2025, down from 66.7% in FY23; the rest came from India.Offer document, p.44
- Top five suppliers
- 70.1% of purchases
- Group purchases from the five largest suppliers in the nine months to December 2025; the top ten gave 92.5%.Offer document, p.46 and p.213
- Gulf sales
- 22.9% of sales
- Striders FZ in the UAE gave this share of group revenue in the nine months to December 2025, against 1.6% in FY25.Offer document, p.211
Show 5 more facts
- Distributors and retailers
- 118 and 38
- Counts in the nine months to December 2025, after 144 distributors and 33 retailers in FY25.Offer document, p.210
- Products in range
- 668 SKUs
- Stock keeping units in December 2025, after 1,632 in March 2025 and 369 in March 2023.Offer document, p.211
- Licences up for renewal
- Some in 2025 and 2026
- The licences are non exclusive and time bound, and the offer document says a few were due to expire in 2025 and 2026.Offer document, p.44 and p.50
- New licence
- Hasbro
- The company announced a merchandise licence agreement with Hasbro Consumer Products Licensing on 23 June 2026.Exchange announcement, 23 June 2026 (subject line only)
- Issue money for the Gulf
- ₹11.0 cr
- ₹4.5 cr for Striders FZ and ₹6.5 cr for a new mainland UAE subsidiary, beside ₹10.0 cr for working capital in India and ₹3.0 cr to repay loans.Offer document, p.31 and p.122
What the company said, and what happened
The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates
The offer document plans to spend the issue money in FY26 and FY27 on working capital in India, on the UAE subsidiaries and on repaying loans, and names a new mainland UAE company for direct distribution in the Gulf. After listing, the company announced a Hasbro merchandise licence on 23 June 2026 and four further investments in its subsidiaries between 28 July and 23 September 2026, including ₹4.2 cr in Striders FZ and ₹0.25 cr in Striders Hub General Trading. These are the company's statements, not newboard's.
Is it a good business? Six questions
Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.
Striders earns a trading margin on children's goods that carry characters children already know, and on a growing set of its own brands.
Its weak spots are that the characters are rented on licences that end and must be renewed, and that a few shops and suppliers carry much of the business.
AverageCan it set its own prices?Known characters draw buyers, but royalties and big retail chains limit how much it keeps.
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?It holds licences from big studios and has its own brands, but the licences are not exclusive and price competition is fierce.
WatchWho are its customers?Large retail chains and distributors, with the top ten customers taking about three quarters of sales.
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Not for factories, but a lot for stock, unpaid bills and minimum guarantees, and cash from operations has mostly gone out.
AverageCan it keep finding new work?It keeps adding licences, own brands and Gulf sales, but each licence has to be won again when it ends.
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?Sales follow the festive and school seasons, and the mix of products and customers has moved a lot from year to year.
Who runs Striders Impex?
Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background
MEMustafa Esmail KapasiPromoter, Chairman and Managing Director · holds 34.65%
Founder and director since 28 April 2021; Managing Director for five years from 1 July 2025. MBA from Emory University, USA, and M.Com. from Mumbai University, with over twenty years in business strategy, licensing and consumer products as the offer document states. Earlier Head of Sales and Marketing at Excel Productions Audio Visuals, working on the My Baby Excels brand. Also a director of Striders Distribution and Services and Striders FZ. The offer document lists Mariya Mustafa Kapasi as spouse.
Offer document, p.253, p.255 and p.256KRKumarshri Rajkumar BahetyPromoter and Managing Director · holds 34.65%
Founder and director since 28 April 2021; Managing Director for five years from 1 July 2025. Master's degree in Management Studies, with over eighteen years in retail buying and merchandising focused on toys; earlier held roles at Landmark Group (UAE), Reliance Retail and Future Group (Pantaloon). A Registrar of Companies order of 1 December 2025 on a Section 159 violation fixed the director identification number to be retained.
Offer document, p.253 and p.255MMMariya Mustafa KapasiPromoter and Non Executive Director
On the board since 1 December 2022. Senior Secondary education from the National Institute of Open Schooling, with experience in fashion consultancy, luxury retail, wellness management and product design; oversees design of licensed product lines in fashion and lifestyle. Re-appointed on retiring by rotation at the August 2026 AGM.
Offer document, p.254 and p.255; Exchange announcement, 6 August 2026 (subject line only)PMPrasad MenonIndependent Director
Appointed for five years from 7 August 2025. International MBA from Nyenrode Business University, Netherlands, and a Master's in Technical Sciences; President of the Indian STEPs and Business Incubators Association. Chairs the nomination and remuneration committee.
Offer document, p.254, p.255 and p.261PCPradeep Chechani LalchandIndependent Director
Appointed for five years from 7 August 2025. MBA in Marketing from Newport University, California, and certified in Production and Inventory Management; Managing Director of Ramroots India Private Limited. Chairs the stakeholders relationship committee.
Offer document, p.254, p.255 and p.261Striders Impex latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹49.2 cr (+36%), net profit ₹4.2 cr (-0%) on H2 FY25.
Striders Impex announcements
32 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018PDF ↗
- Trading WindowClosure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- Acquisitionadditional investment of Rs. 2,51,95,612/- (Rupees Two Crore Fifty-One Lakh Ninety-Five Thousand Six Hundred Twelve Only) in the Equity Share Capital of StriderPDF ↗
- Acquisitionadditional investment of Rs. 3,28,11,984.98/- (Rupees Three Crore Twenty-Eight Lakh Eleven Thousand Nine Hundred Eighty-Four and Ninety-Eight Paise Only) in thePDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingof the Srutinizers report of the Annual General Meeting held on August 06, 2026. Further, the Company has informed the Exchange regarding voting resultsPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingShareholders meetingPDF ↗
- AppointmentRe-appointment of Mrs. Mariya Mustafa Kapasi, Non-Executive Director (DIN: 09804658) who retires by rotation, and being eligible, offers herself for reappointmePDF ↗
- Change in AuditorsOf the companyPDF ↗
- Acquisitionadditional investment of Rs. 4,20,00,000/- (Rupees Four Crores and Twenty Lakhs only) in the Equity Share Capital of Striders FZ L.L.C., UAE, its Wholly Owned SPDF ↗
- Acquisitionadditional investment of Rs. 25,00,000/- (Rupees Twenty-Five Lakhs only) in the Equity Share Capital of Striders Hub General Trading L.L.C., UAE, its Wholly OwnPDF ↗
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018about Certificate under Regulation 76 of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the Quarter ended June 30, 2026PDF ↗
- Copy of Newspaper Publicationsubmission of newspaper advertisements confirming the dispatch of the Notice of the 5th Annual General Meeting ("AGM") along with the Integrated Annual Report fPDF ↗
Striders Impex annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
- Offer document ↗read
- FY26 ↗read
Striders Impex share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Striders Impex's data · 8
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,86,16,880 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY25 (₹8,410.00) and FY26 (₹3.96) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY22 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Striders Impex
What does Striders Impex do?
Striders Impex designs toys, soft toys, school bags and other children's goods carrying famous cartoon characters or its own brands, has them made by other factories, and supplies shops in India and the Gulf. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.
What is the share price of Striders Impex?
₹48.9 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Striders Impex?
₹91 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,86,16,880 shares.
What is the P/E of Striders Impex?
16.2 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Striders Impex's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹75 cr and profit after tax ₹6 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Striders Impex?
Mustafa Esmail Kapasi, Kumarshri Rajkumar Bahety, Mariya Mustafa Kapasi; promoters held 69.52% at 31 March 2026.
What was the IPO price of Striders Impex?
₹72 a share; it listed on 6 March 2026.
What is Striders Impex's website?
www.striders.biz
More SME companies like Striders Impex
Other listed SME companies in consumer durables, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- TNA SolutionsTNA · BSE SME · Consumer DurablesMarket cap ₹86 cr
- Sham FoamSHAMFOAM · BSE SME · Consumer DurablesMarket cap ₹98 cr
- Milton IndustriesMILTON · NSE Emerge · Consumer Durables · listed 2017Market cap ₹98 cr
- Sylvan Plyboard (India)SYLVANPLY · NSE Emerge · Consumer Durables · listed 2024Market cap ₹103 cr
- Marvel DecorMDL · NSE Emerge · Consumer Durables · listed 2018Market cap ₹107 cr
- Visdem TechnosysVISDEM · NSE Emerge · Consumer Durables · listed 2023Market cap ₹120 cr
Every listed SME company in Consumer Durables → · SME companies listed in 2026 →
Built from 1 offer document, 1 annual report, 32 exchange announcements, 1 shareholding patterns and 5 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.