Sham FoamShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹98 cr
- Stock P/E
- 11.3peers 13.0
- Book value
- ₹18.4
- Price to book
- 4.62
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 1.06
- ROCE · FY26
- 45.6%
- ROE · FY26
- 51.5%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 42.5%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 12.1%peers 11.7%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- +13.7%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- +141.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.19peers 0.43
- Borrowings
- ₹4 cr
- Interest cover
- 46.4×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 114%
- Debtor days
- 100
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 72.90%
- Change in promoter holding
- -
- Shareholders
- 1,262
- 52-week high / low
- ₹109 / ₹52
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Sham Foam share price chart
Close on 5 Nov 2026 · +1.20% on the day · Vol 1,000
Daily prices to 5 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 5 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- +5.7%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.05 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +14% | +142% |
| 3 years, a year | - | - |
Sham Foam revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown steadily. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.
Sham Foam profit and loss
Full years to March, FY24 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 73.73 | 81.15 | 92.30 |
| Expenses | 69.17 | 76.30 | 81.13 |
| Operating profit | 4.56 | 4.85 | 11.17 |
| OPM | 6.2% | 6.0% | 12.1% |
| Other income | 0.16 | 0.47 | 0.07 |
| Interest | 0.44 | 0.23 | 0.23 |
| Depreciation | 0.65 | 0.66 | 0.57 |
| Profit before tax | 3.63 | 4.43 | 10.44 |
| Tax rate | 18.2% | 19.2% | 17.1% |
| Net profit | 2.97 | 3.58 | 8.65 |
| EPS ₹ | 162.74 | 4.36 | 10.33 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Earnings per share before FY25 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
Sham Foam profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept more from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 6.2% | 6.0% | 12.1% |
| Tax rate | 18.2% | 19.2% | 17.1% |
| ROCE | · | 22.9% | 45.6% |
| ROE | · | 33.6% | 51.5% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Sham Foam debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It cut its borrowings last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in more cash than it showed as profit. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Sham Foam balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.18 | 8.21 | 8.38 |
| Reserves | 8.70 | 4.25 | 12.74 |
| Net worth | 8.88 | 12.46 | 21.12 |
| Borrowings | 10.11 | 9.22 | 3.99 |
| Other liabilities | 14.56 | 14.90 | 24.22 |
| Total liabilities | 33.55 | 36.58 | 49.33 |
| Fixed assets | 4.80 | 4.45 | 5.06 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 28.75 | 32.13 | 44.27 |
Sham Foam cash flow
₹ crore
| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 7.30 | 0.22 | 12.78 |
| Cash from investing | -0.72 | -0.31 | -2.10 |
| Cash from financing | -4.40 | -0.96 | -5.28 |
| Net cash flow | 2.18 | -1.05 | 5.40 |
Working capital
Days
| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 85 | 99 | 100 |
| Inventory days | 44 | 38 | 49 |
| Days payable | 67 | 62 | 111 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 61 | 75 | 39 |
| Working capital days | 50 | 65 | 43 |
Sham Foam peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Sham Foam is number 43 of the 79 listed SME companies in consumer durables.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Visdem Technosys | 101 | 13.0 | 105 | 7.8 | 15.6% | 0.73 |
| Manilam Industries India | 126 | 61.2 | 104 | 2.1 | 11.3% | 0.72 |
| TNA Solutions | 106 | 10.6 | 103 | 10 | 12.0% | 1.28 |
| Lamosaic India | 49 | 29.4 | 102 | 1.7 | 3.9% | 0.10 |
| Aritas Vinyl | 29 | 5.7 | 101 | 5 | 9.0% | 0.56 |
| Sham Foam | 98 | 11.3 | 92.3 | 8.7 | 12.1% | 0.19 |
| Koura Fine Diamond Jewelry | 27 | 36.1 | 91.8 | 0.8 | 1.3% | 0.02 |
| Omfurn India | 64 | 10.1 | 86.4 | 6.3 | 14.5% | 0.16 |
| Retaggio Industries | 103 | 11.5 | 84 | 9 | 14.3% | 0.30 |
| Interiors & More | 186 | 13.7 | 83.6 | 13.5 | 25.4% | 0.70 |
| Kenrik Industries | 13 | - | 80.2 | 0 | 0.1% | 0.01 |
| Median of the 10 others | 83 | 13 | 96.4 | 5.7 | 11.7% | 0.43 |
Sham Foam shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little.
Sham Foam shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Aug 26 | |
|---|---|
| Promoters | 72.90% |
| Number of shareholders | 1,262 |
Sham Foam latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsSham Foam announcements
4 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Company UpdateThis is to inform you that pursuant to regulation 30(5) of SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 as amended, and the Company'PDF ↗
- Company UpdatePursuant to the Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018, we are enclosing herewith a confirmation certificate for quarter endPDF ↗
- Insider Trading / SASTIn terms of Code of Conduct to Regulate, monitor and report trading window by designated persons in securities of the company (Insider Trading code), the ''tradPDF ↗
- Company UpdateWith Reference to your letter regarding clarificaiton on significant price movement, we hereby submit that the company has submitted within stipulated time to BPDF ↗
Sham Foam annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Sham Foam share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Sham Foam's data · 8
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- iThe shares traded on only 40 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,14,90,750 shares).
- !The FY26 results imply 83,80,000 shares at face value ₹10, which disagrees with the shareholding pattern; the pattern is used.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY24 (₹162.74) and FY25 (₹4.36) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY24 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Sham Foam
What does Sham Foam do?
Sham Foam is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in consumer durables.
What is the share price of Sham Foam?
₹85 at the close on 5 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Sham Foam?
₹98 cr at the close on 5 Nov 2026, on 1,14,90,750 shares.
What is the P/E of Sham Foam?
11.3 times FY26 profit at the close on 5 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Sham Foam's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹92 cr and profit after tax ₹9 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Sham Foam?
The promoter group; promoters held 72.90% at 31 Aug 2026.
More SME companies like Sham Foam
Other listed SME companies in consumer durables, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Milton IndustriesMILTON · NSE Emerge · Consumer Durables · listed 2017Market cap ₹98 cr
- Sylvan Plyboard (India)SYLVANPLY · NSE Emerge · Consumer Durables · listed 2024Market cap ₹103 cr
- Striders ImpexSTRIDERS · NSE Emerge · Consumer Durables · listed 2026Market cap ₹91 cr
- Marvel DecorMDL · NSE Emerge · Consumer Durables · listed 2018Market cap ₹107 cr
- TNA SolutionsTNA · BSE SME · Consumer DurablesMarket cap ₹86 cr
- Visdem TechnosysVISDEM · NSE Emerge · Consumer Durables · listed 2023Market cap ₹120 cr
Built from 4 exchange announcements, 1 shareholding patterns and 3 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.