Narmadesh Brass IndustriesShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹105 cr
- Stock P/E
- 29.6peers 16.6
- Book value
- ₹172
- Price to book
- 1.97
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 1.10
- ROCE · FY26
- 10.8%
- ROE · FY26
- 11.2%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 47.8%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 4.8%peers 11.9%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 16.7%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 56.3%
- Debt to equity
- 0.20peers 0.34
- Borrowings
- ₹10.8 cr
- Interest cover
- 3.6×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- -310%
- Debtor days
- 47
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 71.84%
- Change in promoter holding
- -
- Shareholders
- 628
- 52-week high / low
- ₹495 / ₹150
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Narmadesh Brass Industries share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +4.95% on the day · Vol 240
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- +23.0%
- 3 months
- +15.7%
- 6 months
- +39.6%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.02 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +8% | -30% |
| 3 years, a year | +17% | +56% |
Narmadesh Brass Industries revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown steadily. Last year profit fell even as sales rose, so the company kept less from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months.
Narmadesh Brass Industries half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Sales | 33.27 | 61.95 |
| Expenses | 28.03 | 62.61 |
| Operating profit | 5.24 | -0.66 |
| OPM | 15.8% | -1.1% |
| Interest | 0.81 | 0.76 |
| Depreciation | 0.42 | 0.60 |
| Profit before tax | 4.96 | -0.97 |
| Net profit | 4.32 | -0.76 |
Narmadesh Brass Industries profit and loss
Full years to March, FY22 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 44.27 | 59.96 | 78.88 | 87.79 | 95.22 |
| Expenses | 42.47 | 57.96 | 67.62 | 78.75 | 90.64 |
| Operating profit | 1.80 | 2 | 11.26 | 9.04 | 4.58 |
| OPM | 4.1% | 3.3% | 14.3% | 10.3% | 4.8% |
| Other income | 0.18 | 0.13 | 0.17 | 0.26 | 2 |
| Interest | 0.30 | 0.46 | 1.01 | 1.48 | 1.56 |
| Depreciation | 0.35 | 0.45 | 0.74 | 0.75 | 1.02 |
| Profit before tax | 1.33 | 1.22 | 9.68 | 7.07 | 4 |
| Tax rate | 23.3% | 23.8% | 26.7% | 28.3% | 11.3% |
| Net profit | 1.02 | 0.93 | 7.10 | 5.07 | 3.55 |
| EPS ₹ | · | · | 35.50 | 25.35 | 11.43 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Narmadesh Brass Industries profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.1% | 3.3% | 14.3% | 10.3% | 4.8% |
| Tax rate | 23.3% | 23.8% | 26.7% | 28.3% | 11.3% |
| ROCE | · | 14.6% | 45.7% | 24.1% | 10.8% |
| ROE | · | 15.2% | 79.4% | 52.8% | 11.2% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Narmadesh Brass Industries debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It cut its borrowings last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Narmadesh Brass Industries balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3.11 |
| Reserves | 3.32 | 8.92 | 6.97 | 8.25 | 50.15 |
| Net worth | 3.32 | 8.92 | 8.97 | 10.25 | 53.26 |
| Borrowings | 4.84 | 5.94 | 22.98 | 28.75 | 10.78 |
| Other liabilities | 16.52 | 7.78 | 14.73 | 18.39 | 12.09 |
| Total liabilities | 24.68 | 22.64 | 46.68 | 57.39 | 76.13 |
| Fixed assets | 5.29 | 7.29 | 10.81 | 12.47 | 15.95 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 19.33 | 15.29 | 35.87 | 44.92 | 60.18 |
Narmadesh Brass Industries cash flow
₹ crore
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 2.55 | -2.85 | -7.91 | 6.06 | -14.22 |
| Cash from investing | -0.86 | -2.58 | -3.60 | -3.94 | -5.65 |
| Cash from financing | -1.65 | 5.37 | 13.76 | -4.36 | 19.93 |
| Net cash flow | 0.04 | -0.06 | 2.25 | -2.24 | 0.06 |
Working capital
Days
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 28 | 14 | 32 | 62 | 47 |
| Inventory days | 119 | 70 | 89 | 95 | 140 |
| Days payable | 150 | 39 | 17 | 53 | 27 |
| Cash conversion cycle | -3 | 44 | 104 | 105 | 160 |
| Working capital days | -12 | 13 | 12 | 19 | 156 |
Narmadesh Brass Industries peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Narmadesh Brass Industries is number 89 of the 156 listed SME companies in industrial products.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marco Cables & Conductors | 52 | 12.5 | 103 | 4.2 | 12.1% | 1.62 |
| SKP Bearing Industries | 283 | 322.9 | 103 | 0.9 | 9.6% | 0.88 |
| Jyoti Global Plast | 82 | 11.7 | 102 | 7 | 11.8% | 0.39 |
| B. D. Industries (Pune) | 166 | 16.6 | 101 | 10 | 18.0% | 0.25 |
| Neetu Yoshi | 931 | 37.3 | 98 | 25 | 31.0% | 0.03 |
| Wol 3D India | 88 | 13.3 | 97.7 | 6.7 | 9.0% | 0.28 |
| Metalic Technoforge | - | - | 96 | 12 | 23.0% | 0.94 |
| Narmadesh Brass Industries | 105 | 29.6 | 95.2 | 3.6 | 4.8% | 0.20 |
| Agarwal Toughened Glass India | 355 | 16.4 | 94.9 | 21.6 | 29.6% | 0.21 |
| Surani Steel Tubes | 217 | 54.1 | 92.3 | 4 | -1.7% | 0.00 |
| Deem Roll Tech | 37 | 17.3 | 90.9 | 2.2 | 7.7% | 0.40 |
| Median of the 10 others | 166 | 16.6 | 97.9 | 6.9 | 11.9% | 0.34 |
Narmadesh Brass Industries shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little.
Narmadesh Brass Industries shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Mar 26 | |
|---|---|
| Promoters | 71.84% |
| Number of shareholders | 628 |
Narmadesh Brass Industries latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsNarmadesh Brass Industries announcements
4 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Company UpdateCertificate under Reg. 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the Quarter ended September 30, 2026PDF ↗
- AGM/EGMScrutinizer''s report and voting results for the 1st AGM post IPO of the companyPDF ↗
- AGM/EGMProceedings of 1st AGM post IPO of the CompanyPDF ↗
- Insider Trading / SASTIntimation for closure of trading windowPDF ↗
Narmadesh Brass Industries annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Narmadesh Brass Industries share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Narmadesh Brass Industries' data · 8
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (31,00,800 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY22 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Narmadesh Brass Industries
What does Narmadesh Brass Industries do?
Narmadesh Brass Industries is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in industrial products.
What is the share price of Narmadesh Brass Industries?
₹339 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Narmadesh Brass Industries?
₹105 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 31,00,800 shares.
What is the P/E of Narmadesh Brass Industries?
29.6 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Narmadesh Brass Industries' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹95 cr and profit after tax ₹4 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Narmadesh Brass Industries?
The promoter group; promoters held 71.84% at 31 March 2026.
What is Narmadesh Brass Industries' website?
www.narmadeshbrass.com
More SME companies like Narmadesh Brass Industries
Other listed SME companies in industrial products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Envirotech SystemsENVIRO · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2024Market cap ₹105 cr
- Polysil Irrigation SystemsPOLYSIL · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2024Market cap ₹106 cr
- Pattech Fitwell Tube ComponentsPATTECH · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2023Market cap ₹103 cr
- Lead Reclaim And Rubber ProductsLRRPL · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2023Market cap ₹102 cr
- ALUWIND INFRA-TECHALUWIND · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2024Market cap ₹109 cr
- Shree TNB PolymersSHREETNB · BSE SME · Industrial ProductsMarket cap ₹111 cr
Built from 4 exchange announcements, 1 shareholding patterns and 5 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.