Shiv TexchemShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

BSE SME · SHIVTEXCHEMChemical distribution
shivtexchem.com ↗Live price on BSE ↗ISIN INE0YRO01015 · Lot 400 shares · ₹43,000
₹107.50
+7.90% on the day
Close · 5 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹249 cr
Stock P/E
3.2peers 24.5
Book value
₹177
Price to book
0.61
EV / operating profit
-
Market cap to sales
0.09
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
15.3%
ROE · FY26
20.9%
ROE, 3-year average
19.4%
Operating margin · FY26
4.9%peers 5.1%
Sales growth, 3 years
35.4%
Profit growth, 3 years
69.4%
Safety
Debt to equity
1.71peers 0.37
Borrowings
₹701 cr
Interest cover
4.1×
Cash from business / op. profit
-240%
Debtor days
74
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
73.65%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
1,715
52-week high / low
₹199 / ₹95
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Shiv Texchem share price chart

₹107.50-38.82% 1 year

Close on 5 Nov 2026 · +7.88% on the day · Vol 5,200

Daily prices to 5 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 5 Nov 2026

1 month
-8.9%
3 months
-6.6%
6 months
-28.3%
1 year
-38.8%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.08 cr

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+26%+62%
3 years, a year+35%+69%
Latest half, H2 FY26+9%+27%

About Shiv Texchem: business, products and customers

Shiv Texchem imports chemicals made from oil and gas and sells them on to factories across India that make paints, inks, farm chemicals, plastics and medicines. Its shares trade on BSE SME.

Shiv Texchem, founded in Mumbai in 2005, imports and distributes hydrocarbon based chemicals such as acetyls, alcohols, aromatic solvents, monomers, glycols, ketones, phenol and isocyanates. Its buyers make paints and coatings, printing inks, agrochemicals, specialty polymers, pharmaceuticals and industrial chemicals. It owns no plant: it keeps stock under storage and handling agreements at port terminals in Kandla, Mundra, JNPT, Mumbai and Hazira and delivers from there, and its shares listed on BSE SME on 15 October 2024.

As a trader it earns a thin spread between landed cost and selling price, so revenue is very large against profit. The managing director says customers come to it for the long tail of their purchases, the many smaller items that are not their core raw material, rather than for price. Because it gathers orders from many customers, imports by the shipload and gives customers 45 to 90 days of credit, most of its money sits in stock and customer dues, funded by bank working capital lines and loans from its promoters and their companies; Crisil says most of the stock is backed by customer orders.

Read more about the business

On 9 October 2025 the US State Department added the company to the Specially Designated Nationals list of the US Office of Foreign Assets Control for the transshipment, sale and purchase of petrochemicals from Iran. Crisil says this restricts its dealings in US dollars and with US citizens and is likely to disrupt supply from US based suppliers, from whom it buys a significant share of its products. The FY26 annual report says the company has engaged US legal counsel and is pursuing removal of its name from the list.

The offer document says there are no listed companies with similar operations or of comparable size, so it gives no peer comparison.

From the October 2024 offer document, the FY26 and FY25 annual reports, the June 2025 earnings call and the Crisil rating notes of 5 August and 20 October 2025.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • Sales have grown fast: 35% a year over three years.
  • The promoters own a large part of the company: 73.65%.

To watch

  • Whether the OFAC listing is lifted and how Crisil resolves its rating watch; the FY26 auditor noted frozen US linked banking channels and balances not confirmed directly by Citibank (Annual report FY26, p.49).
  • The statutory auditor changed: the FY25 accounts were audited by Sundarlal, Desai & Kanodia and the FY26 accounts by Yatin Kumar Shah, a sole proprietor (Annual report FY25, p.57; Annual report FY26, p.15 and p.59).
  • Independent director Rajen Hemchand Gada resigned on 11 February 2026; the company secretary left on 14 October 2025 and a successor joined on 13 March 2026 (Annual report FY26, p.11 and p.34).
  • BSE penalties for the late FY25 annual report, with a waiver still awaited, and for a delay in appointing a company secretary, which was waived (Annual report FY26, p.45 and p.46).
  • Its borrowings rose a lot last year: ₹701 cr, from ₹409 cr.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Shiv Texchem revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown fast. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
01,0002,0003,000Sales, FY21: 334 ₹ cr334Net profit, FY21: 9 ₹ cr9FY21Sales, FY22: 859 ₹ cr859Net profit, FY22: 14 ₹ cr14FY22Sales, FY23: 1,118 ₹ cr1,118Net profit, FY23: 16 ₹ cr16FY23Sales, FY24: 1,535 ₹ cr1,535Net profit, FY24: 30 ₹ cr30FY24Sales, FY25: 2,202 ₹ cr2,202Net profit, FY25: 48.1 ₹ cr48.1FY25Sales, FY26: 2,776 ₹ cr2,776Net profit, FY26: 77.8 ₹ cr77.8FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
05001,0001,5002,000Sales, H1FY24: 613 ₹ cr613Net profit, H1FY24: 11 ₹ cr11H1FY24Sales, H2FY24: 922 ₹ cr922Net profit, H2FY24: 19 ₹ cr19H2FY24Sales, H1FY25: 1,031 ₹ cr1,031Net profit, H1FY25: 20.6 ₹ cr20.6H1FY25Sales, H2FY25: 1,171 ₹ cr1,171Net profit, H2FY25: 27.5 ₹ cr27.5H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 1,503 ₹ cr1,503Net profit, H1FY26: 43 ₹ cr43H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 1,273 ₹ cr1,273Net profit, H2FY26: 34.9 ₹ cr34.9H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.

Shiv Texchem half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H1FY24H2FY24H1FY25H2FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales6139221,0311,1711,5031,273
Expenses590887995.501,1201,4301,210
Operating profit233535.1350.9973.0862.97
OPM3.8%3.8%3.4%4.3%4.9%5.0%
Interest8119.1014.3517.9117.07
Depreciation000.120.110.120.13
Profit before tax152527.9537.6757.8449.01
Net profit111920.6327.4942.9534.87

Shiv Texchem profit and loss

Full years to March, FY21 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales3348591,1181,5352,2022,776
Expenses3178431,0821,4772,1162,640
Operating profit1716365886.11136.05
OPM5.0%1.9%3.2%3.8%3.9%4.9%
Other income17123.196.02
Interest64151923.4534.98
Depreciation00000.230.25
Profit before tax1219224165.62106.84
Tax rate25.0%26.3%27.3%26.8%26.7%27.2%
Net profit914163048.1177.82
EPS ₹13.5010.8312.5217.5730.6749.61
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

The years to FY24 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.

Shiv Texchem profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%2%4%6%FY21: 5.0%5.0%FY21FY22: 1.9%1.9%FY22FY23: 3.2%3.2%FY23FY24: 3.8%3.8%FY24FY25: 3.9%3.9%FY25FY26: 4.9%4.9%FY26
Per cent
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin5.0%1.9%3.2%3.8%3.9%4.9%
Tax rate25.0%26.3%27.3%26.8%26.7%27.2%
ROCE·12.2%10.9%12.7%14.5%15.3%
ROE·20.8%13.9%19.0%18.3%20.9%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Shiv Texchem debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are now larger than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
0200400600800Net worth, FY21: 27.8 ₹ cr27.8Borrowings, FY21: 122 ₹ cr122FY21Net worth, FY22: 107 ₹ cr107Borrowings, FY22: 120 ₹ cr120FY22Net worth, FY23: 123 ₹ cr123Borrowings, FY23: 329 ₹ cr329FY23Net worth, FY24: 193 ₹ cr193Borrowings, FY24: 297 ₹ cr297FY24Net worth, FY25: 333 ₹ cr333Borrowings, FY25: 409 ₹ cr409FY25Net worth, FY26: 410 ₹ cr410Borrowings, FY26: 701 ₹ cr701FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-400-2000200Cash from the business, FY21: -81 ₹ cr-81Net profit, FY21: 9 ₹ cr9FY21Cash from the business, FY22: 28 ₹ cr28Net profit, FY22: 14 ₹ cr14FY22Cash from the business, FY23: -162 ₹ cr-162Net profit, FY23: 16 ₹ cr16FY23Cash from the business, FY24: 58 ₹ cr58Net profit, FY24: 30 ₹ cr30FY24Cash from the business, FY25: -116 ₹ cr-116Net profit, FY25: 48.1 ₹ cr48.1FY25Cash from the business, FY26: -327 ₹ cr-327Net profit, FY26: 77.8 ₹ cr77.8FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Shiv Texchem balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital0.802222323
Reserves27105121191310387
Net worth27.80107123193333410
Borrowings122120329297409701
Other liabilities9.20198150309512372
Total liabilities1594256027991,2541,483
Fixed assets001111
Capital work in progress000000
Investments000012
Other assets1594256017981,2521,480

Shiv Texchem cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations-8128-16258-116-327
Cash from investing00-1000
Cash from financing9561193-11181256
Net cash flow1489304765-71

Working capital

Days

Days
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days1517641437474
Inventory days0591111049196
Days payable18841727747
Cash conversion cycle150471127487123
Working capital days172615183063

Shiv Texchem peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Shiv Texchem is number 1 of the 44 listed SME companies in chemicals & petrochemicals.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Shiv Texchem2493.22,77677.84.9%1.71
Indian Phosphate1898.61,07221.94.1%0.37
Neptune Petrochemicals40113.21,05230.33.0%0.11
Sudarshan Pharma Industries91739.9703237.0%1.84
Bhavik Enterprises29621.2628142.7%0.00
SK Minerals & Additives52429.13181810.0%1.25
Nexxus Petro Industries457.526264.6%0.54
AMBANI ORGOCHEM137102.92411.35.6%1.35
Dhariwalcorp24027.92368.62.6%0.12
Beezaasan Explotech1,11785.92121310.0%0.24
Indian Emulsifiers724.416016.316.2%0.37
Median of the 10 others26824.529015.15.1%0.37

Shiv Texchem shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.

Promoters
73.65%
0.00 pts since Dec 24
Foreign investors (FIIs)
0.28%
at Mar 26; not in the latest pattern
Indian institutions (DIIs)
6.98%
at Mar 26; not in the latest pattern
Number of shareholders
1,715
1,415 in Dec 24

Shiv Texchem shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Promoters73.65%73.65%73.65%73.65%73.65%73.65%73.65%73.65%
Foreign investors (FIIs)1.63%1.14%0.95%0.71%0.50%0.28%--
Indian institutions (DIIs)8.02%7.91%7.75%7.93%7.18%6.98%--
Number of shareholders1,4151,4251,3981,3711,6191,6881,7141,715

Shiv Texchem study: the business from its own documents

Read from 6 of the company's own documents

Shiv Texchem key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

US sanctions
Since 9 Oct 2025
Named on the US OFAC Specially Designated Nationals list over petrochemicals from Iran; the company says it is pursuing removal.Crisil rating note, 20 October 2025, p.1; Annual report FY26, p.12
Credit rating
Crisil BBB+
Placed on watch with negative implications on 20 October 2025, on ₹1,150 cr of bank facilities, after the sanctions.Crisil rating note, 20 October 2025, p.1
Imports
₹1,474.7 cr
Value of goods imported in FY26, a little over half of revenue of ₹2,776.1 cr (our arithmetic).Annual report FY26, p.15 and p.64
Stock held
₹653.6 cr
Chemicals in stock at March 2026, against ₹495.1 cr a year earlier; the annual report says the stock was valued and certified by a director.Annual report FY26, p.63 and p.69
Customer dues
₹561.3 cr
Owed by customers at March 2026, of which ₹30.9 cr was more than six months old, against ₹6.9 cr a year earlier.Annual report FY26, p.70
Show 5 more facts
Cash from operations
₹327.2 cr outflow
In FY26, after a ₹116.0 cr outflow in FY25, as stock and customer dues grew and amounts owed to suppliers fell.Annual report FY26, p.65
Loans from related parties
₹145.2 cr
Owed at March 2026, ₹109.1 cr of it to shareholders, up from ₹31.8 cr a year earlier.Annual report FY26, p.68
Letters of credit
Nil
Bills payable to banks under letters of credit and buyer's credit at March 2026, against ₹333.6 cr a year earlier.Annual report FY26, p.81
Largest customers
Under 10%
Share of FY25 revenue from the top five customers, out of more than 600 customers.Crisil rating note, 5 August 2025, p.1
Claim against the company
USD 1.64 million
Sought by Junan Resources (Hong Kong) in an arbitration petition in the Bombay High Court over a letter of credit not opened; pending at the time of the offer document.Offer document, p.221 and p.222

What the company said, and what happened

The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates

The company gives no order book. On the June 2025 earnings call the CFO said the company would look to sustain revenue growth of 40% to 45% a year going forward and expected margins to rise steadily; that call came before the sanctions, and FY26 revenue grew 26.1%. The FY26 annual report says the company intends to widen its product basket and geographic reach and to explore downstream value addition, without dates.

What management saidWhenWhat happened
Revenue growth of 40% to 45% a year going forwardJune 2025 callFY26 revenue up 26.1%

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

Shiv Texchem buys chemicals by the shipload and sells them on in smaller lots to hundreds of factories, earning a thin margin on very large sales.

Its weak spots are the US sanctions on the company, the large stock and customer dues it has to finance, and heavy borrowing.

WatchCan it set its own prices?Not much. It earns a thin spread on traded chemicals, and its pitch to customers is service on small, scattered purchases rather than price.
The evidence. Crisil puts operating margins at 3% to 4% for the three years to FY25; on the June 2025 call the managing director said its services are not price competitive and that it handles the long tail of a customer's purchases.Crisil rating note, 5 August 2025, p.1; Earnings call, June 2025, p.6
WatchHow strong is it against rivals?It has a long record and port storage, but competition is intense, and the sanctions now limit which suppliers and banks it can deal with.
The evidence. Crisil cites an established market position but susceptibility to intense competition, and later said the sanctions are likely to disrupt supply from US based suppliers.Crisil rating note, 5 August 2025, p.1; Crisil rating note, 20 October 2025, p.1
StrongWho are its customers?Hundreds of manufacturers across many industries, with no single one large, though none is tied in by a long term contract.
The evidence. The top five customers took 11.46% of FY24 revenue and the largest 4.54%; the offer document says the company does not enter into long term agreements with customers.Offer document, p.36 and p.213
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Yes. It needs no factories, but stock and customer dues take far more money than its profits bring in, so it borrows heavily.
The evidence. Borrowings of ₹700.5 cr at March 2026 against net worth of ₹410.7 cr, with debt to equity up to 1.71 from 1.23; Crisil put gross current assets at 140 to 170 days.Annual report FY26, p.41 and p.63; Crisil rating note, 5 August 2025, p.1
AverageCan it keep finding new work?It has added products and customers year after year, but the sanctions put part of its supply at risk.
The evidence. The CFO said it grew from a five to ten product company to more than forty products; in June 2024 it sourced 43 products from more than 65 suppliers for more than 700 customers.Earnings call, June 2025, p.15; Offer document, p.133
AverageDo good and bad years swing a lot?Sales have risen every year so far and margins have stayed in a narrow band, but chemical prices, the rupee and the sanctions can move results quickly.
The evidence. Crisil says about 75% to 80% of stock is order backed and no single product is above 10% to 15% of sales, which limits price risk; the annual report lists currency moves and sanctions among its risks.Crisil rating note, 5 August 2025, p.1; Annual report FY26, p.39 and p.40

Who runs Shiv Texchem?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

VPVikas PavankumarPromoter, Chairman and Managing Director · holds 0.03%

Holds a bachelor's degree in Industrial Engineering from Purdue University (2009) and completed a management programme at the Indian School of Business (2014); was a Senior Associate at the Boston Consulting Group in India. With the company since 14 April 2021 and Managing Director since 8 July 2024 for five years; runs sales and marketing, business development and human resources. Also a director of Pavankumar Sanwaria Realty, a promoter company holding 27.58%, and of Mack Trading Company, Mahal Plastics and Fibres and Murarka Investrade. Paid ₹0.24 cr in FY26.

Offer document, p.146, p.148 and p.160; Annual report FY26, p.26 and p.67
HSHemanshu S. ChokhaniPromoter, Whole-time Director and Chief Financial Officer · holds 0.03%

A chartered accountant (2009, all India rank 36) with a post graduate diploma in management from IIM Ahmedabad (2011); earlier a Senior Consultant at Booz & Co. India. With the company for about 19 years at the time of the offer document; handles procurement, trade finance, accounts and tax. The offer document states Hemanshu S. Chokhani is the husband of Neha Hemanshu Chokhani and the son of Shyamsundar Chokhani. Paid ₹0.24 cr in FY26.

Offer document, p.148 and p.149; Annual report FY26, p.26 and p.67
SCShyamsundar ChokhaniPromoter and Whole-time Director · holds 5.18%

Holds an M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering from IIT Bombay (1973); co-founder, handling logistics, vessel chartering and domestic banking. A director of Hemanshu Syntex, a promoter company holding 12.05% that guarantees the company's bank lines. Paid ₹0.24 cr in FY26.

Offer document, p.147 and p.149; Annual report FY26, p.6, p.26, p.67 and p.68
NHNeha Hemanshu ChokhaniPromoter and Whole-time Director

A commerce graduate from the University of Mumbai (2012) who passed the Integrated Professional Competence Examination of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (2012); with the company since 14 April 2021, handling inventory, warehousing and customs clearance. Paid ₹0.24 cr in FY26.

Offer document, p.149 and p.160; Annual report FY26, p.26
MSManjudevi Shyamsundar ChokhaniPromoter · holds 6.90%

Named as a promoter in the offer document and listed in the annual report as a relative of key managerial personnel. Lends money to the company, earning ₹0.29 cr of interest in FY26, and was paid ₹0.13 cr of rent.

Offer document, p.160; Annual report FY26, p.26, p.27, p.67 and p.80
SKSushil Kumar RelanIndependent Director

Holds a master's degree in economics from Meerut University and worked at State Bank of India from 1982 to 2022, retiring as Deputy General Manager, then in internal audit at Nido Home Finance; on the board since July 2024 and chair of the audit committee.

Offer document, p.149; Annual report FY26, p.19
GLGirdhari Lal KundalwalIndependent Director

Holds master's degrees in commerce and business administration and worked at Union Bank of India for 38 years, retiring as Deputy General Manager; on the board since July 2024.

Offer document, p.149

Shiv Texchem latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹1,273 cr (+9%), net profit ₹34.9 cr (+27%) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 30 Sept 2026: promoters unchanged at 73.65%.

Shiv Texchem annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Shiv Texchem share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Shiv Texchem's data · 8

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (2,31,72,272 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY21 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Shiv Texchem

What does Shiv Texchem do?

Shiv Texchem imports chemicals made from oil and gas and sells them on to factories across India that make paints, inks, farm chemicals, plastics and medicines. Its shares trade on BSE SME.

What is the share price of Shiv Texchem?

₹108 at the close on 5 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Shiv Texchem?

₹249 cr at the close on 5 Nov 2026, on 2,31,72,272 shares.

What is the P/E of Shiv Texchem?

3.2 times FY26 profit at the close on 5 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Shiv Texchem's revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹2,776 cr and profit after tax ₹78 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Shiv Texchem?

Vikas Pavankumar, Hemanshu S. Chokhani, Shyamsundar Chokhani, Neha Hemanshu Chokhani, Manjudevi Shyamsundar Chokhani; promoters held 73.65% at 30 Sept 2026.

What is Shiv Texchem's website?

www.shivtexchem.com

More SME companies like Shiv Texchem

Other listed SME companies in chemicals & petrochemicals, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Chemicals & Petrochemicals →

Built from 2 annual reports, 2 credit rating notes, 1 offer document, 1 earnings call transcript, 5 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 6 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.